Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BEYOND EPIC: Europe/CIS

[e][h]BEYOND EPIC: Europe/CIS
League Information
Series:
BEYOND EPIC BEYOND EPIC
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Jun 15 - 28, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The trio partnership of Epic Esports Events, RuHub and Beyond The Summit presents BEYOND EPIC, an online tournament featuring two divisions: Europe/CIS, and China, with a total prize pool of $250,000 USD. The joint tournament combines the experience of the three leading esports tycoons to achieve the best esports show among the world’s leading regions and teams.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
    • Two teams from the closed qualifier
  • Group Stage - June 15th - June 24th, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
      • 2-0 awards 3 points
      • 2-1 awards 2.5 points
      • 1-2 awards 0.4 points
      • 0-2 awards 0 points
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs - June 25th - June 28th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

B82
1Netherlands Crystallis
2Ukraine Dendi
3Belarus LastHero
4Germany 5up
5Belarus Fishman
OG
1Pakistan SumaiL-
2Finland Topson
3Malaysia midone
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
Team Nigma
1Jordan Miracle-
2Romania w33
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
Team Liquid
1Sweden m`iCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Alliance
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden LIMMP
3Sweden s4
4Sweden Handsken
5
Belarus fng
Team Secret
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
1 Team Empire Hope became Team Empire on June 14th, 2020.[2]
2 Natus Vincere withdrew from the tournament on June 15th.[3] They were replaced by B8.[4]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Secret4-18-212p
2. Team Nigma4-19-311.9p
3. Vikin.gg3-27-58.9p
4. OG3-27-68.4p
5. B81-42-83p
6. Team Unique0-51-100.4p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. FlyToMoon4-18-311.5p
2. Team Liquid4-18-411p
3. Virtus.pro2-35-66.4p
4. Alliance2-34-66p
5. Ninjas in Pyjamas2-35-75.9p
6. Team Empire1-44-83.8p

Matches[edit]

June 15[edit]

June 15
[A] 0
June 15, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Earthshaker Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Enigma Morphling
Death Prophet Oracle Clockwerk Spectre Invoker
40m46s
Witch Doctor Earthshaker Ember Spirit Dazzle Slark
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Dark Willow Luna Legion Commander
41m32s
2 Empire
Unique 0
June 15, 2020 - 16:35 CEST
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Timbersaw Bristleback
Chen Beastmaster Grimstroke Invoker Ursa
54m44s
Grimstroke Rubick Gyrocopter Invoker Sand King
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Viper Spectre
40m44s
2 Vikin.gg
Liquid 2
June 15, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
Oracle Death Prophet Enigma Void Spirit Broodmother
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Doom Spectre
52m19s
Vengeful Spirit Luna Earthshaker Batrider Razor
Dragon Knight Enchantress Enigma Clockwerk Terrorblade
40m52s
Oracle Huskar Clockwerk Pugna Mirana
Dragon Knight Enigma Witch Doctor Viper Chaos Knight
43m35s
1 NiP

June 16[edit]

June 16
NiP 2
June 16, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Medusa Vengeful Spirit Rubick Pangolier Monkey King
Chen Nyx Assassin Underlord Slark Templar Assassin
23m31s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Enigma Earthshaker Monkey King
Chen Nyx Assassin Pangolier Luna Morphling
41m53s
0 Empire
Nigma 1
June 16, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Batrider Clockwerk Necrophos
Io Ursa Windranger Legion Commander Pangolier
26m55s
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Tiny Riki
Io Rubick Luna Vengeful Spirit Kunkka
29m08s
Vengeful Spirit Luna Clockwerk Meepo Doom
Io Kunkka Enchantress Elder Titan Gyrocopter
31m15s
2 OG
[A] 0
June 16, 2020 - 19:55 CEST
Oracle Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Batrider Faceless Void
Phoenix Mars Vengeful Spirit Weaver Mirana
38m38s
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Disruptor Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern
Phoenix Axe Witch Doctor Lone Druid Spectre
33m12s
2 Liquid

June 17[edit]

June 17
FTM 2
June 17, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Rubick Pangolier Jakiro Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Beastmaster Enchantress Witch Doctor Faceless Void Puck
29m55s
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Undying Spectre Kunkka
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Earthshaker Riki Enigma
38m31s
0 NiP
Nigma 2
June 17, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
Io Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Anti-Mage Phoenix
Treant Protector Death Prophet Witch Doctor Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord
33m20s
Io Lycan Queen of Pain Slark Chen
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Dragon Knight Chaos Knight
28m30s
0 Unique
Liquid 2
June 17, 2020 - 18:40 CEST
Grimstroke Weaver Vengeful Spirit Luna Batrider
Nature's Prophet Rubick Enchantress Spectre Storm Spirit
40m36s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Mirana Broodmother
Death Prophet Oracle Nyx Assassin Luna Timbersaw
19m23s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Pangolier Templar Assassin
Death Prophet Oracle Dark Willow Morphling Riki
17m48s
1 Empire

June 18[edit]

June 18
[A] 2
June 18, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Mirana Queen of Pain Weaver
Phoenix Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Luna Viper
39m39s
Axe Phoenix Bane Kunkka Morphling
Queen of Pain Snapfire Clockwerk Ursa Arc Warden
43m15s
0 NiP
Nigma 2
June 18, 2020 - 16:40 CEST
Kunkka Mirana Witch Doctor Visage Pugna
Enchantress Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Enigma
28m13s
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Grimstroke Visage Storm Spirit
Enchantress Earthshaker Necrophos Broodmother Bloodseeker
33m47s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Treant Protector Queen of Pain Pugna
Enchantress Earthshaker Bloodseeker Dragon Knight Viper
64m37s
1 Vikin.gg
B8 2
June 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Oracle Monkey King Phoenix Axe Viper
Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Grimstroke Troll Warlord Timbersaw
52m36s
Oracle Rubick Viper Axe Spectre
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Morphling
35m22s
0 Unique

June 19[edit]

June 19
[A] 0
June 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Enigma Earth Spirit Enchantress Riki Zeus
Phoenix Mars Bane Phantom Lancer Lina
46m13s
Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Spectre Pugna
Rubick Jakiro Clockwerk Lifestealer Necrophos
30m45s
2 FTM
Unique 1
June 19, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Batrider Clockwerk Phantom Lancer
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Windranger Abaddon Vengeful Spirit
32m24s
Earth Spirit Bane Venomancer Lifestealer Kunkka
Lone Druid Batrider Treant Protector Chen Clinkz
30m28s
Oracle Death Prophet Luna Treant Protector Elder Titan
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Shadow Demon Mirana Drow Ranger
27m15s
2 OG
B8 0
June 19, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
Enchantress Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer Underlord
Batrider Ember Spirit Clockwerk Visage Necrophos
56m42s
Vengeful Spirit Monkey King Phoenix Axe Windranger
Enchantress Kunkka Viper Earth Spirit Meepo
21m24s
2 Nigma

June 20[edit]

June 20
Liquid 2
June 20, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Mars Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Mirana
Rubick Queen of Pain Undying Morphling Kunkka
37m16s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Mirana Slardar Templar Assassin
Phoenix Mars Oracle Luna Dragon Knight
22m31s
0 FTM
B8 0
June 20, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
Earthshaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Batrider Phantom Lancer
Chen Luna Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tusk
32m23s
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Earth Spirit Spectre Kunkka
Luna Grimstroke Treant Protector Weaver Ember Spirit
27m08s
2 Vikin.gg
B8 0
June 20, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
Ancient Apparition Void Spirit Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Templar Assassin
Io Luna Windranger Vengeful Spirit Pangolier
41m57s
Enchantress Beastmaster Pangolier Queen of Pain Bloodseeker
Treant Protector Batrider Lycan Grimstroke Morphling
29m06s
2 OG

June 21[edit]

June 21
VP 0
June 21, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Techies Spectre Warlock Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Axe Phoenix Chen Lifestealer Viper
31m34s
Enchantress Grimstroke Void Spirit Naga Siren Weaver
Earthshaker Beastmaster Jakiro Viper Faceless Void
28m10s
2 [A]
OG 1
June 21, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Jakiro
Enchantress Treant Protector Weaver Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
33m13s
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Phoenix Mirana Elder Titan
Luna Treant Protector Snapfire Invoker Weaver
35m04s
Nature's Prophet Enigma Earth Spirit Rubick Queen of Pain
Grimstroke Earthshaker Mirana Batrider Broodmother
32m20s
2 Vikin.gg
VP 0
June 21, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Chen Slark Templar Assassin
Rubick Jakiro Batrider Spectre Kunkka
23m13s
Axe Techies Lich Troll Warlord Sniper
Rubick Jakiro Lifestealer Pangolier Death Prophet
35m10s
2 FTM

June 22[edit]

June 22
FTM 2
June 22, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Bane Grimstroke Lifestealer Viper
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Legion Commander Medusa
29m46s
Shadow Demon Mars Jakiro Slark Abaddon
Queen of Pain Bane Dark Willow Beastmaster Phantom Lancer
34m01s
Bane Ember Spirit Jakiro Pangolier Slark
Queen of Pain Oracle Dark Willow Troll Warlord Batrider
23m36s
1 Empire
Secret 2
June 22, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Lone Druid Morphling Pangolier
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Kunkka Phoenix Storm Spirit
24m12s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Luna Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit
Treant Protector Bane Kunkka Lifestealer Queen of Pain
33m56s
0 Unique
VP 2
June 22, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Earthshaker Lycan Morphling
Vengeful Spirit Luna Earth Spirit Lone Druid Puck
32m08s
Beastmaster Earthshaker Enchantress Anti-Mage Lina
Oracle Void Spirit Rubick Huskar Axe
24m57s
0 Liquid

June 23[edit]

June 23
Secret 2
June 23, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Lone Druid Monkey King
Lycan Bane Mirana Earthshaker Queen of Pain
40m37s
Weaver Earthshaker Troll Warlord Timbersaw Storm Spirit
Chen Beastmaster Rubick Invoker Bloodseeker
62m10s
0 Vikin.gg
VP 2
June 23, 2020 - 16:55 CEST
Techies Axe Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Pugna
Enchantress Beastmaster Rubick Spectre Viper
17m11s
Enchantress Ember Spirit Dark Willow Batrider Necrophos
Beastmaster Mirana Grimstroke Dragon Knight Lifestealer
17m17s
0 Empire
Secret 0
June 23, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Enchantress Necrophos Clockwerk Morphling Abaddon
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Bane Queen of Pain Meepo
30m08s
Enchantress Kunkka Void Spirit Phantom Lancer Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster Mirana Batrider Warlock Anti-Mage
34m10s
2 Nigma

June 24[edit]

June 24
Secret 2
June 24, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Enchantress Pangolier Clockwerk Visage Abaddon
Luna Witch Doctor Earthshaker Batrider Storm Spirit
23m29s
Mirana Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Batrider Broodmother
Enchantress Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Queen of Pain
19m44s
0 B8
VP 1
June 24, 2020 - 15:50 CEST
Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Viper
Vengeful Spirit Pangolier Chen Spectre Batrider
27m30s
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Batrider
Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Morphling Dark Seer
39m08s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Phoenix Axe Troll Warlord
Chen Beastmaster Earthshaker Morphling Pugna
40m22s
2 NiP
Secret 2
June 24, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
Void Spirit Ursa Puck Visage Underlord
Treant Protector Batrider Techies Terrorblade Monkey King
41m15s
Void Spirit Weaver Pangolier Lycan Batrider
Beastmaster Enigma Shadow Shaman Tiny Monkey King
30m26s
0 OG

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Team Secret
0
June 26, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Rubick Ursa Vengeful Spirit
Oracle Death Prophet Treant Protector Pangolier Lycan
29m00s
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Puck Morphling Kunkka
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Sand King Bloodseeker Ancient Apparition
55m26s
Team Liquid
2
FlyToMoon
1
June 26, 2020 - 16:35 CEST
Phoenix Rubick Tidehunter Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Lycan Windranger Earth Spirit Necrophos
32m12s
Phoenix Bane Clockwerk Templar Assassin Ursa
Enchantress Bounty Hunter Earth Spirit Invoker Venomancer
46m36s
Ogre Magi Rubick Clockwerk Lifestealer Huskar
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Chen Meepo Timbersaw
34m36s
Team Nigma
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team Liquid
1
June 26, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Pangolier Bloodseeker Visage
Phoenix Lycan Grimstroke Storm Spirit Earthshaker
32m13s
Witch Doctor Mirana Storm Spirit Weaver Slardar
Phoenix Batrider Windranger Bounty Hunter Necrophos
42m01s
Snapfire Earth Spirit Pangolier Lone Druid Slark
Phoenix Batrider Windranger Bristleback Ursa
31m45s
Team Nigma
2
Lower Bracket R1
Vikin.gg
2
June 25, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Luna Clockwerk Necrophos Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Kunkka
37m04s
Beastmaster Rubick Grimstroke Spectre Ember Spirit
Enigma Winter Wyvern Ursa Axe Shadow Fiend
29m27s
Alliance
0
Virtus.pro
2
June 25, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
Enchantress Queen of Pain Earthshaker Batrider Naga Siren
Beastmaster Lycan Enigma Nyx Assassin Rubick
42m39s
Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Winter Wyvern Underlord Phantom Lancer
Beastmaster Lycan Grimstroke Morphling Windranger
24m55s
Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Doom Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin
Enchantress Morphling Grimstroke Ursa Pangolier
33m38s
OG
1
Lower Bracket R2
Team Secret
2
June 27, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Lone Druid Doom Tiny
Enchantress Clockwerk Chen Broodmother Vengeful Spirit
29m15s
Batrider Earth Spirit Puck Kunkka Slark
Treant Protector Queen of Pain Grimstroke Lifestealer Ember Spirit
49m31s
Vikin.gg
0
FlyToMoon
2
June 27, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Phoenix Lifestealer Clockwerk Death Prophet Magnus
Techies Axe Bane Juggernaut Templar Assassin
30m01s
Rubick Batrider Jakiro Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Enchantress Techies Tusk Weaver Leshrac
31m51s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket R3
Team Secret
2
June 27, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
Void Spirit Weaver Kunkka Visage Pugna
Shadow Demon Jakiro Mars Death Prophet Terrorblade
33m32s
Earthshaker Lone Druid Puck Morphling Legion Commander
Rubick Ember Spirit Jakiro Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
32m53s
FlyToMoon
0
Lower Bracket Final
Team Liquid
0
June 28, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Queen of Pain Bristleback Timbersaw
Earthshaker Pangolier Chen Morphling Nature's Prophet
29m23s
Treant Protector Queen of Pain Disruptor Lone Druid Pangolier
Batrider Earth Spirit Puck Kunkka Broodmother
41m00s
Team Secret
2
Grand Final
Team Nigma
0
June 28, 2020 - 17:25 CEST
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Io Bristleback Gyrocopter
Puck Pangolier Earthshaker Luna Morphling
48m50s
Phoenix Windranger Dragon Knight Death Prophet Ursa
Weaver Void Spirit Queen of Pain Bloodseeker Drow Ranger
75m02s
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Bane Underlord Viper
Void Spirit Puck Chen Ursa Tiny
35m47s
Team Secret
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingChinaSpainNetherlandsIndonesiaPhilippinesBulgariaMongoliaUkraineSwedenSerbia
Streams

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 306 039
Average Viewers 78 104
Hours Watched 8 890 755

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]