Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BTS Pro Series: Americas

< BTS
[e][h]BTS Pro Series: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Dates:
Apr 10 - 26, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Beyond the Summit introduce BTS Pro Series, an online event featuring tournaments for both America and Southeast Asia.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eight invited teams
  • Group stage - April 10th - April 22nd, 2020
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 5th and 6th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs - April 23rd - April 26th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 9th, 2020.[2]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses1
1Canada Arteezy
2United States Ryoya
3United States BuLba
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3United States MSS
4Denmark Biver
5United States SVG
CR4ZY
1Slovakia skiter
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
business associates
1United States Moo
2Germany Nine
3United States Brax
4Peru MoOz
5United States Fear
beastcoast
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5Peru StingeR
Substitutes
1
Peru Pakazs
5Peru RedMonster
1 DK
Main Roster
FURIA Esports
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil Murdoc
3Brazil Sexyfat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
Substitutes
1Brazil 4nalog
2
Brazil mini
Main Roster
1 United States Ryoya and United States BuLba will stand-in for Philippines Abed and Russia RAMZES666 respectively.

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. Quincy Crew7-0
2. CR4ZY6-1
3. Evil Geniuses4-3
4. business associates4-3
5. Thunder Predator3-4
6. Cloud93-4
7. beastcoast1-6
8. FURIA Esports0-7

Matches[edit]

April 10[edit]

April 10
ba 2
April 10, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Beastmaster Snapfire Ogre Magi Invoker Wraith King
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Terrorblade Dragon Knight
33m49s
Ogre Magi Snapfire Mars Invoker Faceless Void
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Death Prophet Void Spirit Alchemist
26m39s
0 C9
FURIA 1
April 10, 2020 - 15:25 PDT
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Rubick Slark Queen of Pain
Snapfire Brewmaster Ogre Magi Razor Puck
47m03s
Nature's Prophet Bristleback Grimstroke Riki Abaddon
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Tusk Batrider Alchemist
34m54s
Weaver Grimstroke Omniknight Slark Leshrac
Phoenix Legion Commander Rubick Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer
21m56s
2 TP

April 11[edit]

April 11
EG 2
April 11, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Pangolier Tusk Chen Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Rubick Grimstroke Brewmaster Riki Templar Assassin
31m44s
Grimstroke Tusk Wraith King Weaver Storm Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Undying Kunkka Alchemist
32m55s
Grimstroke Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren Dragon Knight
Treant Protector Terrorblade Beastmaster Puck Razor
31m17s
1 TP
CR4ZY 2
April 11, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Rubick Pangolier Grimstroke Dragon Knight Morphling
Void Spirit Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Skywrath Mage
41m37s
Rubick Lich Beastmaster Riki Queen of Pain
Pangolier Undying Clinkz Storm Spirit Axe
36m25s
0 C9

April 12[edit]

April 12
EG 2
April 12, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Tusk Chen Dragon Knight Dark Willow Anti-Mage
Grimstroke Bounty Hunter Doom Wraith King Winter Wyvern
25m43s
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Tusk Ursa Beastmaster
Snapfire Mars Nyx Assassin Morphling Troll Warlord
17m05s
Peru Pakazs stands-in for Peru K1
0 bc
C9 0
April 12, 2020 - 15:30 PDT
Rubick Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Morphling
Grimstroke Bristleback Jakiro Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
36m37s
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Wraith King Dark Seer
Terrorblade Grimstroke Legion Commander Earthshaker Dazzle
38m20s
2 TP

April 13[edit]

April 13
EG 2
April 13, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Mirana Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight Bristleback Clinkz
Chen Phoenix Mars Abaddon Razor
26m08s
Death Prophet Tusk Undying Pangolier Windranger
Oracle Bristleback Winter Wyvern Lycan Alchemist
21m26s
0 FURIA
bc 0
April 13, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Witch Doctor Pangolier Shadow Shaman Void Spirit Bloodseeker
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Earthshaker Spectre Legion Commander
28m50s
Ember Spirit Snapfire Shadow Demon Beastmaster Necrophos
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Grimstroke Legion Commander Dragon Knight
26m56s
Peru Pakazs stands-in for Peru K1
2 TP

April 14[edit]

April 14
QC 2
April 14, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Phoenix Gyrocopter Grimstroke Axe Monkey King
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Clockwerk Wraith King Viper
32m32s
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Tusk Legion Commander Invoker
Snapfire Ogre Magi Bristleback Batrider Lone Druid
20m30s
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Rubick Legion Commander Lina
Snapfire Mars Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Razor
32m59s
1 ba
CR4ZY 2
April 14, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Chen Pangolier Nyx Assassin Ursa Invoker
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Morphling
40m55s
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Ursa Void Spirit
Ember Spirit Phoenix Legion Commander Clockwerk Slark
29m42s
Ember Spirit Snapfire Wraith King Necrophos Batrider
Phoenix Legion Commander Dragon Knight Ogre Magi Slark
40m43s
1 TP

April 15[edit]

April 15
CR4ZY 2
April 15, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Phoenix Puck
Death Prophet Tusk Underlord Invoker Lifestealer
33m23s
Pangolier Tusk Grimstroke Dragon Knight Ursa
Shadow Demon Tiny Templar Assassin Underlord Bloodseeker
34m52s
Ember Spirit Dragon Knight Grimstroke Dazzle Gyrocopter
Ogre Magi Puck Wraith King Brewmaster Underlord
30m38s
1 ba
QC 2
April 15, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Grimstroke Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Mars Medusa
Dragon Knight Snapfire Lycan Pugna Riki
66m32s
Timbersaw Grimstroke Tusk Gyrocopter Kunkka
Nature's Prophet Lion Elder Titan Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
41m13s
Phoenix Ember Spirit Grimstroke Tusk Shadow Fiend
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Rubick Monkey King Queen of Pain
25m41s
1 C9

April 16[edit]

April 16
C9 2
April 16, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Doom
Snapfire Dragon Knight Earthshaker Pugna Lycan
28m46s
Nature's Prophet Oracle Nyx Assassin Riki Medusa
Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Void Spirit Storm Spirit Bristleback
47m05s
Phoenix Dragon Knight Undying Clockwerk Bristleback
Grimstroke Beastmaster Sven Gyrocopter Pangolier
24m03s
1 EG
QC 2
April 16, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Pugna Void Spirit Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Mirana Puck Spectre
15m46s
Phoenix Void Spirit Lich Ursa Beastmaster
Tusk Grimstroke Mars Invoker Abaddon
14m06s
0 FURIA

April 17[edit]

April 17
EG 0
April 17, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Necrophos Void Spirit Terrorblade
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Dazzle
32m34s
Oracle Void Spirit Earthshaker Dazzle Morphling
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Clockwerk Timbersaw Riki
14m38s
2 QC
C9 2
April 17, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Bristleback Grimstroke Nyx Assassin Dazzle Troll Warlord
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Legion Commander Phantom Lancer Kunkka
21m35s
Phoenix Legion Commander Undying Anti-Mage Razor
Bristleback Mirana Snapfire Gyrocopter Meepo
19m50s
0 FURIA

April 18[edit]

April 18
EG 2
April 18, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Pugna Beastmaster Monkey King
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Invoker Lycan Timbersaw
24m07s
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Pugna Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
Snapfire Ogre Magi Necrophos Beastmaster Morphling
28m51s
0 ba
CR4ZY 2
April 18, 2020 - 12:05 PDT
Tusk Beastmaster Grimstroke Storm Spirit Juggernaut
Pugna Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Sand King
32m17s
Pangolier Tusk Oracle Death Prophet Lycan
Pugna Rubick Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Gyrocopter
26m18s
0 FURIA
C9 2
April 18, 2020 - 14:15 PDT
Death Prophet Clockwerk Undying Weaver Pangolier
Grimstroke Pugna Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Alchemist
37m18s
Chen Bristleback Earthshaker Monkey King Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Axe Lina Riki
43m30s
0 bc

April 19[edit]

April 19
EG 0
April 19, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
Grimstroke Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Faceless Void
Ember Spirit Pugna Mars Invoker Naga Siren
37m41s
Pugna Dragon Knight Grimstroke Lycan Brewmaster
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Oracle Necrophos Magnus
52m09s
2 CR4ZY
QC 2
April 19, 2020 - 12:40 PDT
Phoenix Void Spirit Gyrocopter Lich Slardar
Grimstroke Beastmaster Jakiro Storm Spirit Lifestealer
31m03s
Chen Pugna Clockwerk Morphling Batrider
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Earthshaker Dazzle Phantom Lancer
43m14s
0 TP
ba W
April 19, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
beastcoast forfeited the series due to connectivity issues.[3]
FF bc

April 20[edit]

April 20
CR4ZY 2
April 20, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Mars Chen Nyx Assassin Invoker Dragon Knight
Bristleback Weaver Void Spirit Legion Commander Puck
19m41s
Pugna Ember Spirit Legion Commander Weaver Wraith King
Phoenix Earthshaker Lich Faceless Void Kunkka
23m13s
0 bc
ba 2
April 20, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
Tusk Grimstroke Legion Commander Invoker Ursa
Phoenix Void Spirit Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
31m08s
Dragon Knight Oracle Rubick Pangolier Bristleback
Ember Spirit Phoenix Beastmaster Riki Void Spirit
25m54s
Default
A connection issue occured in game 2 causing Thunder Predator to disconnect from the game and being unable to reconnect afterwards.[4]
Thunder Predator forfeited game 3 due to connectivity issues.
1 TP

April 21[edit]

April 21
ba 2
April 21, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Dragon Knight Lich Disruptor Axe Necrophos
Tusk Centaur Warrunner Oracle Abaddon Kunkka
25m32s
Tusk Grimstroke Puck Ember Spirit Chaos Knight
Earthshaker Weaver Axe Riki Skywrath Mage
16m45s
0 FURIA
QC 2
April 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Grimstroke Void Spirit Nyx Assassin Beastmaster Ursa
Rubick Undying Queen of Pain Juggernaut Slark
20m56s
Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Leshrac Beastmaster Nature's Prophet
Earthshaker Dark Willow Pugna Slark Windranger
20m00s
Peru RedMonster stands-in for Peru K1
0 bc

April 22[edit]

April 22
QC 2
April 22, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Grimstroke Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Invoker
Beastmaster Rubick Jakiro Storm Spirit Dragon Knight
50m45s
Grimstroke Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Timbersaw Kunkka
Pugna Void Spirit Pangolier Clockwerk Juggernaut
54m20s
Ember Spirit Lich Tusk Dazzle Gyrocopter
Legion Commander Grimstroke Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Ursa
28m26s
1 CR4ZY
bc 2
April 22, 2020 - 17:20 PDT
Clockwerk Snapfire Weaver Gyrocopter Sand King
Grimstroke Rubick Beastmaster Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
21m42s
Crystal Maiden Bounty Hunter Tusk Earthshaker Necrophos
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Lycan Troll Warlord Earth Spirit
33m22s
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Mirana Earthshaker Necrophos
Death Prophet Tusk Kunkka Slardar Lone Druid
55m20s
1 FURIA

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Quincy Crew
2
April 23, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Chen Tusk Invoker Naga Siren Jakiro
Shadow Demon Death Prophet Mirana Mars Leshrac
80m34s
Chen Tusk Wraith King Templar Assassin Sand King
Mirana Mars Lich Invoker Slardar
39m17s
Ember Spirit Phoenix Lich Beastmaster Sniper
Dragon Knight Crystal Maiden Snapfire Death Prophet Storm Spirit
36m42s
business associates
1
CR4ZY
1
April 23, 2020 - 17:10 PDT
Chen Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Invoker Pangolier
Mirana Axe Ogre Magi Leshrac Queen of Pain
34m43s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Rubick Storm Spirit Bristleback
Bounty Hunter Grimstroke Weaver Dark Willow Puck
33m16s
Nature's Prophet Tusk Invoker Grimstroke Troll Warlord
Chen Alchemist Kunkka Legion Commander Shadow Demon
29m54s
Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Quincy Crew
2
April 25, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Rubick Necrophos Kunkka
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Chen Alchemist Queen of Pain
25m36s
Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Rubick Legion Commander Sven
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Lich Queen of Pain Bloodseeker
27m45s
Evil Geniuses
0

 

Lower Bracket R1
business associates
0
April 24, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
Dragon Knight Disruptor Lich Dark Seer Huskar
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Rubick Kunkka Alchemist
24m28s
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Lich Necrophos Invoker
Phoenix Void Spirit Legion Commander Bristleback Lina
32m32s
Thunder Predator
2
CR4ZY
2
April 24, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Mirana Tusk Dragon Knight Centaur Warrunner Ursa
Chen Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Underlord
29m25s
Mirana Legion Commander Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Monkey King
Phoenix Troll Warlord Undying Dragon Knight Clockwerk
26m40s
Beastmaster Rubick Grimstroke Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Undying Gyrocopter Disruptor Tidehunter Legion Commander
24m57s
Cloud9
1
Lower Bracket R2
Thunder Predator
2
April 25, 2020 - 12:20 PDT
Void Spirit Grimstroke Doom Troll Warlord Legion Commander
Beastmaster Rubick Witch Doctor Lycan Queen of Pain
37m24s
Grimstroke Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Riki Abaddon
Void Spirit Pugna Mars Templar Assassin Batrider
32m13s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Riki Batrider Nyx Assassin
Ember Spirit Pugna Underlord Weaver Tusk
49m27s
CR4ZY
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
April 26, 2020 - 09:00 PDT
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Mirana Storm Spirit Doom
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Puck
33m34s
Death Prophet Oracle Elder Titan Gyrocopter Tidehunter
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Spectre Kunkka
53m46s
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Undying Naga Siren Tusk
Grimstroke Clockwerk Spectre Void Spirit Underlord
42m38s
Thunder Predator
1
Grand Finals
Quincy Crew
1
April 26, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Phoenix Void Spirit Lich Beastmaster Morphling
Snapfire Weaver Legion Commander Death Prophet Clinkz
27m59s
Lich Pugna Void Spirit Phantom Assassin Underlord
Tusk Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Puck Riki
37m27s
Phoenix Timbersaw Clockwerk Void Spirit Troll Warlord
Beastmaster Mirana Ogre Magi Leshrac Kunkka
35m46s
Tusk Weaver Lich Riki Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Mirana Bristleback Dragon Knight Slardar
25m02s
Evil Geniuses
3

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpain
Streams

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 53 869
Average Viewers 19 288
Hours Watched 1 938 384

References[edit]