Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 10: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 10: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro SeriesBTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
US East/Peru/Brazil
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Feb 5 - Mar 6, 2022
Teams:
13
Format:
Phase 1 & 3
Double-elimination
Phase 2
Single round-robin
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Twelve invited teams
      • Eight teams are seeded into Phase 1
      • Five teams are seeded into Phase 2
  • Phase 1 - February 5th - February 9th, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Four teams qualify to Phase 2
  • Phase 2 - February 14th - February 28th, 2022
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of Phase 3
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of Phase 3
    • Bottom team is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, The Administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Phase 3 - March 2nd - March 6th, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States rkryptic (Ricky Peterson)
    • Canada neph (Brynden Barbour)
    • United States kmart (Kyle Martin)
    • United States ET (Spencer Blacksmith)

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Phase 2 Seeds[edit]

Quincy Crew6
4 Zoomers
1Brazil Costabile
2United States Gunnar
3United States Moo
4United States ZFreek
5United States Husky
Substitutes
2
Into The BreachInto The Breach
United Kingdom adzantick
Main Roster
Wildcard Gaming
1United States YamSun
2Mexico esK
3Belgium Davai Lama
4Serbia Alexxo
5United States Sammyboy
Substitutes
5United States ixmike88
Main Roster
Thunder Awaken1,3
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru DarkMago
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Matthew
5Peru Pandaboo
SubstitutesFormer
5
SG esportsSG esports
Argentina Wij
Main RosterFormer
3
DNP
Bolivia Oscar
Main RosterSubstitutes
Infamous2,5
1Peru Lumière
2Peru Alone
3Bolivia Oscar
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
5Peru Accel
Former
3Peru Sacred
4Bolivia Michael-
Main Roster

Phase 1 Seeds[edit]

The Cut4,8
1United States Scourge McDuck
2United States Kitzz
3Czechia Ade
4United States bgod
5United Kingdom Overlom
Former
3United States dnm
4United States Giant
5
feltfelt
Canada pingu
Main Roster
Arkosh Gaming
1United States Pale Horse
2United States Monkey
3Canada Gremlo
4United States Crow
5United States Forsaken Oracle
Substitutes
3United States Cap
1Brazil Arms
Main Roster
APU King of Kings7
1Peru Benny
2Brazil mini
3Brazil dunha1
4Brazil Jupiter
5Brazil NUAGES
Former
3Brazil SexyFat
Main Roster
Lava
1Peru Mnz
2Peru Leostyle-
3Peru Frank
4Peru MoOz
5Peru Mjz
Substitutes
2Ecuador Sebas
Main Roster
Hokori6
1Germany Yuma
2Brazil 4nalog
3Peru Vitaly
4Brazil Thiolicor
5Peru Gardick
SubstitutesFormer
4Peru Genek
Main RosterFormer
2Peru Mr. Jeans
4Lebanon OmaR
Main RosterSubstitutes
Infinity
1Peru Parker
2Peru PiPi
3Argentina Mariano
4Peru Pamplona
5Peru Prada
Substitutes
1
KBU.USKBU.US
Peru DaaD-
Main Roster
1 Thunder Awaken parts ways with Bolivia Oscar on February 18th.[1]
2 Infamous parts ways with Peru Sacred and Bolivia Michael- on February 19th.[2]
3 Peru Sacred joined Thunder Awaken on February 19th.[3]
4 United States dnm, United States Giant, and Canada pingu were removed from The Cut on February 19th.[4] Canada pingu will continue to play with the team for the rest of the tournament so that the team will not be disqualified.[5]
5 Ecuador sl4d1n- and Bolivia Oscar joined Infamous on February 20th.[6]
6 Quincy Crew withdrew from the tournament on February 21st. Hokori will take their place.[7]
7 APU King of Kings parted ways with Brazil Sexyfat on February 21st.[8]
8 Czech Republic Ade, United States bgod, and United Kingdom Overlom joined The Cut before their match on February 22nd. The Cut was required to play with 3/5ths of their original roster, but Canada pingu announced he will not standin for The Cut for their last game[9]. United States dnm played the last game in place of Czech Republic Ade.

Results[edit]

Phase 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
February 5, 2022 - 21:05UTC
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Puck
Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner
24m01s
Sniper
Night Stalker
Disruptor
Brewmaster
Weaver
Bane
Mars
Queen of Pain
Dark Willow
Tiny
39m36s
Disruptor
Phantom Lancer
Dawnbreaker
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
2
0
February 5, 2022 - 23:25UTC
Timbersaw
Earth Spirit
Grimstroke
Bristleback
Lina
57m47s
Shadow Fiend
Io
Jakiro
Pangolier
Wraith King
Wraith King
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Spirit Breaker
Shadow Fiend
39m39s
Medusa
Puck
Io
Jakiro
Magnus
Canada Jubei stand-in for Israel yarintheslayer.
0
2
February 7, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Nyx Assassin
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Venomancer
Naga Siren
27m08s
Abaddon
Wraith King
Enchantress
Mars
Queen of Pain
Disruptor
Storm Spirit
Tusk
Jakiro
Lifestealer
45m39s
Kunkka
Shadow Shaman
Death Prophet
Wraith King
Mars
United States Cap stand-in for Canada Gremlo.
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
2
February 7, 2022 - 23:10UTC
Spirit Breaker
Ogre Magi
Sand King
Grimstroke
Gyrocopter
46m35s
Ember Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Jakiro
Phantom Lancer
Mars
Clockwerk
Outworld Destroyer
Bane
Viper
Faceless Void
42m07s
Visage
Troll Warlord
Witch Doctor
Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light
Ogre Magi
Lina
Tidehunter
Mirana
Luna
33m57s
Legion Commander
Shadow Shaman
Witch Doctor
Wraith King
Queen of Pain
0
2
February 10, 2022 - 00:00UTC
Snapfire
Nyx Assassin
Night Stalker
Luna
Brewmaster
30m10s
Disruptor
Phantom Lancer
Mars
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Disruptor
Brewmaster
Rubick
Leshrac
Wraith King
22m36s
Phantom Assassin
Pangolier
Jakiro
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Brazil Arms stand-in for United States Pale Horse.
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
February 6, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Weaver
Tidehunter
Ember Spirit
Beastmaster
Wraith King
29m13s
Earthshaker
Skywrath Mage
Dawnbreaker
Templar Assassin
Mars
Bane
Monkey King
Snapfire
Ember Spirit
Faceless Void
48m37s
Grimstroke
Windranger
Batrider
Mars
Weaver
2
1
February 6, 2022 - 23:30UTC
Weaver
Ember Spirit
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Nature's Prophet
43m12s
Wraith King
Razor
Bane
Rubick
Tidehunter
Puck
Mars
Shadow Shaman
Phantom Lancer
Axe
28m49s
Sand King
Morphling
Abaddon
Nyx Assassin
Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi
Beastmaster
Disruptor
Medusa
Void Spirit
32m26s
Terrorblade
Dark Seer
Kunkka
Tusk
Weaver
0
2
February 8, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Weaver
Broodmother
Ember Spirit
Lich
Faceless Void
32m35s
Puck
Terrorblade
Dawnbreaker
Spirit Breaker
Mars
Weaver
Broodmother
Undying
Leshrac
Luna
32m41s
Medusa
Batrider
Disruptor
Mars
Ogre Magi
Ecuador Sebas stand in for Peru Leostyle-.
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
February 8, 2022 - 23:20UTC
Mars
Leshrac
Hoodwink
Tusk
Chaos Knight
45m24s
Clinkz
Ember Spirit
Bane
Mirana
Tidehunter
Windranger
Tidehunter
Invoker
Beastmaster
Bloodseeker
28m38s
Magnus
Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi
Doom
Monkey King
Peru DaaD- stand in for Peru Parker.
Peru Genek stand in for Lebanon OmaR.
2
0
February 9, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Treant Protector
Invoker
Snapfire
Legion Commander
Razor
47m36s
Clinkz
Timbersaw
Mars
Viper
Monkey King
Weaver
Death Prophet
Mars
Bane
Wraith King
49m31s
Lina
Beastmaster
Snapfire
Ogre Magi
Kunkka
Peru Genek stand in for Lebanon OmaR.

Phase 2[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken Thunder Awaken7-0-114-2
2.LavaLava Lava4-3-111-5
3.InfamousInfamous Infamous4-2-210-6
4.HokoriHokori Hokori4-2-210-6
5.4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers3-3-29-7
6.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming2-4-28-8
7.APU King of KingsAPU King of Kings APU King of Kings1-4-36-10
8.Team DogChampTeam DogChamp Team DogChamp0-3-53-13
9.The CutThe Cut The Cut0-1-71-15
HokoriHokori1-1Feb 271-1Feb 262-0Feb 250-2Feb 28W-FFFeb 240-2Feb 232-0Feb 262-0Feb 22
4 Zoomers4 Zoomers1-1Feb 272-0Feb 230-2Mar 10-2Feb 252-0Feb 261-1Feb 241-1Feb 222-0Feb 27
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming1-1Feb 260-2Feb 230-2Feb 281-1Feb 252-0Feb 151-1Feb 161-1Feb 152-0Feb 17
Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken0-2Feb 252-0Mar 12-0Feb 282-0Feb 272-0Feb 232-0Feb 282-0Feb 242-0Feb 24
InfamousInfamous2-0Feb 282-0Feb 251-1Feb 250-2Feb 272-0Feb 170-2Feb 172-0Feb 161-1Feb 15
The CutThe CutFF-WFeb 240-2Feb 260-2Feb 150-2Feb 230-2Feb 170-2Feb 160-2Feb 181-1Feb 14
LavaLava2-0Feb 231-1Feb 241-1Feb 160-2Feb 282-0Feb 172-0Feb 161-1Feb 142-0Feb 28
APU King of KingsAPU King of Kings0-2Feb 261-1Feb 221-1Feb 150-2Feb 240-2Feb 162-0Feb 181-1Feb 141-1Feb 27
Team DogChampTeam DogChamp0-2Feb 220-2Feb 270-2Feb 170-2Feb 241-1Feb 151-1Feb 140-2Feb 281-1Feb 27
HokoriHokori4 Zoomers4 ZoomersWildcard GamingWildcard GamingThunder AwakenThunder AwakenInfamousInfamousThe CutThe CutLavaLavaAPU King of KingsAPU King of KingsTeam DogChampTeam DogChamp

Matches[edit]

Feb 14[edit]
February 14
1
1
February 14, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Weaver
Wraith King
Bane
Leshrac
Legion Commander
49m12s
Lifestealer
Batrider
Tidehunter
Mars
Ogre Magi
Weaver
Sand King
Bane
Kunkka
Shadow Fiend
41m30s
Axe
Morphling
Skywrath Mage
Mars
Ogre Magi
1
1
February 14, 2022 - 23:30UTC
Storm Spirit
Io
Bane
Bristleback
Broodmother
33m42s
Silencer
Magnus
Shadow Shaman
Templar Assassin
Wraith King
Mars
Grimstroke
Treant Protector
Lifestealer
Tinker
45m18s
Spirit Breaker
Shadow Shaman
Ogre Magi
Bloodseeker
Pangolier
0
2
February 15, 2022 - 01:50UTC
Weaver
Beastmaster
Shadow Demon
Razor
Storm Spirit
38m45s
Lina
Mars
Rubick
Kunkka
Bane
Weaver
Wraith King
Death Prophet
Mars
Rubick
29m18s
Naga Siren
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Bane
Queen of Pain
Feb 15[edit]
February 15
1
1
February 15, 2022 - 21:00UTC
Spirit Breaker
Outworld Destroyer
Ogre Magi
Phantom Assassin
Dark Seer
26m03s
Terrorblade
Clockwerk
Pangolier
Monkey King
Weaver
Bane
Kunkka
Mirana
Lina
Venomancer
32m39s
Sand King
Lich
Mars
Monkey King
Weaver
1
1
February 15, 2022 - 23:00UTC
Kunkka
Snapfire
Mirana
Templar Assassin
Earthshaker
27m39s
Terrorblade
Ogre Magi
Keeper of the Light
Pangolier
Queen of Pain
Mars
Weaver
Clockwerk
Venomancer
Luna
32m18s
Dark Seer
Puck
Shadow Shaman
Lich
Wraith King
2
0
February 16, 2022 - 01:05UTC
Weaver
Death Prophet
Medusa
Clockwerk
Axe
27m10s
Storm Spirit
Broodmother
Snapfire
Kunkka
Bane
Mars
Death Prophet
Axe
Hoodwink
Morphling
31m25s
Chaos Knight
Outworld Destroyer
Wraith King
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Feb 16[edit]
February 16
1
1
February 16, 2022 - 21:05UTC
Kunkka
Ogre Magi
Snapfire
Outworld Destroyer
Broodmother
58m05s
Dazzle
Morphling
Tusk
Ember Spirit
Weaver
Outworld Destroyer
Spirit Breaker
Ogre Magi
Void Spirit
Drow Ranger
33m38s
Slardar
Clockwerk
Morphling
Puck
Weaver
2
0
February 16, 2022 - 23:30UTC
Mars
Shadow Demon
Timbersaw
Monkey King
Morphling
46m02s
Pangolier
Batrider
Snapfire
Kunkka
Bane
Mars
Io
Ogre Magi
Monkey King
Zeus
32m03s
Tinker
Clockwerk
Timbersaw
Kunkka
Weaver
2
0
February 17, 2022 - 01:45UTC
Bane
Kunkka
Mars
Dark Willow
Lifestealer
32m09s
Disruptor
Grimstroke
Spirit Breaker
Wraith King
Queen of Pain
Leshrac
Earth Spirit
Grimstroke
Viper
Phantom Assassin
37m29s
Nature's Prophet
Hoodwink
Bristleback
Shadow Demon
Queen of Pain
Feb 17[edit]
February 17
2
0
February 17, 2022 - 21:05UTC
Bane
Kunkka
Snapfire
Tidehunter
Templar Assassin
28m48s
Magnus
Lich
Spirit Breaker
Wraith King
Keeper of the Light
Bane
Kunkka
Snapfire
Faceless Void
Viper
24m32s
Troll Warlord
Clockwerk
Puck
Keeper of the Light
Mars