Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 13: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 13: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro Series
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
Phase 1 & Phase 3
Double-elimination Phase 2
Single round-robin
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-11-19
End Date:
2022-12-10
Version:
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
TSM TSMTSMvs.5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF 5RFS
December 04, 2022 - 21:00 UTC
bc beastcoastbeastcoastvs.Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken Thunder
December 05, 2022 - 00:00 UTC
EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniusesvs.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming WG
December 05, 2022 - 21:00 UTC
nouns nounsnounsvs.InfinityInfinity Infinity
December 06, 2022 - 00:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
December 06, 2022 - 21:00 UTC

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Sixteen invited teams
      • Eight teams are seeded into phase 1
      • Four teams are seeded into phase 2
      • Four teams are seeded into phase 3
  • Phase 1 (Play-In) - November 19th - November 23rd, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Four teams qualify to Phase 2
  • Phase 2 (Group Stage) - November 25th - December 2nd, 2022
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to Phase 3
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Phase 3 (Playoffs) - December 4th - December 10th, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States rkryptic (Ricky Peterson)
    • Canada neph (Brynden Barbour)
    • United States kmart (Kyle Martin)
    • United States ET (Spencer Blacksmith)

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Phase 3 Seeds[edit]

TSM
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
nouns
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

Phase 2 Seeds[edit]

Phase 1 Seeds[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Mnz
2Ecuador Sebas
3Bolivia Oscar
4Ecuador slad1n-
5Peru Mjz
No Runes
1Peru Berna
Main Roster
1Brazil mini
2Peru Mr.Jeans
3Brazil hyko
4Brazil Jupiter
5Brazil Nuages
Substitutes
Alpha
1Uruguay Rises
2Bolivia Soul光
3United States Monster
4Argentina wij
5Peru Yadomi
The Cut
5Canada pingu
5United States Save
Main Roster
1United States Scourge McDuck
2Peru PiPi
3
DNP
Czechia Ade
4United States bgod
5Canada Vol
Substitutes
Cringe Crew
2Brazil Sooths
2United States nico
3Ukraine Lil
Main Roster
1Russia Realm
2
DNP
Canada curly
3Belarus Sunlight
4United States FLee
5United States The Warden
Substitutes

Phase 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
InfamousInfamousINF
2
The CutThe CutCut
0
November 19, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Tidehunter
Mirana
Ogre Magi
Drow Ranger
Pangolier
29m56s
Sven
Visage
Tusk
Leshrac
Crystal Maiden
Tidehunter
Windranger
Ogre Magi
Tiny
Faceless Void
34m31s
Hoodwink
Bloodseeker
Disruptor
Lina
Marci
Canada pingu stand-in for Czech Republic Ade
AlphaAlphaAlpha
0
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
2
November 19, 2022 - 15:15 PST
Mirana
Broodmother
Crystal Maiden
Batrider
Shadow Fiend
45m11s
Invoker
Sven
Pudge
Leshrac
Undying
Tiny
Mirana
Night Stalker
Clockwerk
Weaver
41m32s
Sniper
Pudge
Disruptor
Enigma
Tusk
Brazil Sooths stand-in for Canada curly
InfamousInfamousINF
2
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
0
November 21, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Tidehunter
Mirana
Tiny
Ancient Apparition
Chaos Knight
38m47s
Dawnbreaker
Snapfire
Disruptor
Pudge
Leshrac
Dawnbreaker
Windranger
Treant Protector
Terrorblade
Huskar
28m03s
Ember Spirit
Riki
Crystal Maiden
Marci
Mirana
Brazil Sooths stand-in for Canada curly
InfamousInfamousINF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
The CutThe CutCut
0
AlphaAlphaAlpha
2
November 21, 2022 - 16:00 PST
Broodmother
Hoodwink
Treant Protector
Zeus
Bristleback
30m36s
Dawnbreaker
Snapfire
Disruptor
Naga Siren
Tusk
Snapfire
Nyx Assassin
Bloodseeker
Kunkka
Witch Doctor
26m06s
Ursa
Rubick
Mars
Tiny
Undying
United States Save stand-in Czech Republic Ade
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
2
AlphaAlphaAlpha
1
November 23, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Tusk
Mirana
Shadow Fiend
Pudge
Dazzle
28m50s
Ursa
Hoodwink
Tidehunter
Ember Spirit
Undying
Undying
Lina
Clockwerk
Sven
Puck
35m16s
Lifestealer
Disruptor
Queen of Pain
Enigma
Marci
Tidehunter
Mirana
Undying
Medusa
Shadow Fiend
34m08s
Storm Spirit
Ursa
Snapfire
Enigma
Tusk
Brazil Sooths stand-in for Canada curly
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
2
No RunesNo RunesNRunes
1
November 20, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Enchantress
Broodmother
Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit
Sniper
34m42s
Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit
Bloodseeker
Pangolier
Elder Titan
Leshrac
Tusk
Jakiro
Sniper
Tidehunter
46m58s
Chaos Knight
Snapfire
Puck
Broodmother
Crystal Maiden
Marci
Naga Siren
Pangolier
Jakiro
Enigma
54m51s
Alchemist
Ember Spirit
Lion
Crystal Maiden
Broodmother
Peru Berna stand-in for Brazil mini
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
2
Team BrasilTeam BrasilBrasil
1
November 20, 2022 - 16:00 PST
Marci
Pangolier
Hoodwink
Mirana
Sven
21m58s
Axe
Faceless Void
Snapfire
Visage
Tusk
Leshrac
Tusk
Jakiro
Sniper
Tidehunter
46m58s
Chaos Knight
Snapfire
Puck
Broodmother
Crystal Maiden
Marci
Naga Siren
Pangolier
Jakiro
Enigma
54m51s
Alchemist
Ember Spirit
Lion
Crystal Maiden
Broodmother
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
0
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
2
November 22, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Undying
Tiny
Void Spirit
Slark
Slardar
45m05s
Bloodseeker
Clockwerk
Tidehunter
Invoker
Mirana
Enigma
Tiny
Silencer
Zeus
Naga Siren
57m42s
Visage
Techies
Kunkka
Tinker
Clockwerk
United States Lil_Nick stand-in Ukraine Stonebank
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
No RunesNo RunesNRunes
2
Team BrasilTeam BrasilBrasil
0
November 22, 2022 - 16:00 PST
Treant Protector
Rubick
Tidehunter
Invoker
Medusa
31m44s
Monkey King
Tiny
Leshrac
Beastmaster
Mirana
Treant Protector
Mirana
Kunkka
Naga Siren
Outworld Destroyer
26m21s
Morphling
Tusk
Visage
Marci
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
2
No RunesNo RunesNRunes
1
November 23, 2022 - 16:00 PST
Broodmother
Hoodwink
Silencer
Tiny
Chaos Knight
30m01s
Tidehunter
Lifestealer
Storm Spirit
Marci
Crystal Maiden
Broodmother
Crystal Maiden
Lion
Lifestealer
Pangolier
33m30s
Faceless Void
Snapfire
Mars
Puck
Marci
Marci
Visage
Vengeful Spirit
Lifestealer
Storm Spirit
39m41s
Invoker
Phantom Lancer
Snapfire
Mirana
Primal Beast
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS

Phase 2[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.InfinityInfinity Infinity4-3-011-3
2.5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF 5RATFORCESTAFF4-3-011-3
3.Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken Thunder Awaken3-3-19-5
4.Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming1-6-08-6
5.HokoriHokori Hokori2-3-27-7
6.InfamousInfamous Infamous1-2-44-10
7.Team DogChampTeam DogChamp Team DogChamp0-3-43-11
8.Cringe CrewCringe Crew Cringe Crew0-3-43-11
Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken2-0Nov 281-1Nov 270-2Dec 32-0Dec 11-1Dec 32-0Nov 291-1Nov 26
HokoriHokori0-2Nov 281-1Dec 21-1Nov 262-0Nov 291-1Dec 22-0Nov 260-2Nov 28
Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming1-1Nov 271-1Dec 21-1Nov 301-1Nov 272-0Nov 271-1Nov 251-1Nov 29
InfinityInfinity2-0Dec 31-1Nov 261-1Nov 302-0Nov 252-0Nov 262-0Nov 291-1Dec 2
InfamousInfamous0-2Dec 10-2Nov 291-1Nov 270-2Nov 252-0Dec 11-1Nov 300-2Dec 2
Team DogChampTeam DogChamp1-1Dec 31-1Dec 20-2Nov 270-2Nov 260-2Dec 11-1Dec 10-2Nov 27
Cringe CrewCringe Crew0-2Nov 290-2Nov 261-1Nov 250-2Nov 291-1Nov 301-1Dec 10-2Nov 30
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF1-1Nov 262-0Nov 281-1Nov 291-1Dec 22-0Dec 22-0Nov 272-0Nov 30
Thunder AwakenThunder AwakenHokoriHokoriWildcard GamingWildcard GamingInfinityInfinityInfamousInfamousTeam DogChampTeam DogChampCringe CrewCringe Crew5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF

Matches[edit]

Nov 25[edit]

November 25
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
1
1
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
November 25, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Lina
Tusk
Riki
Pangolier
Lifestealer
37m27s
Visage
Pudge
Crystal Maiden
Sven
Leshrac
Tiny
Lina
Broodmother
Riki
Razor
36m29s
Invoker
Pudge
Undying
Sven
Leshrac
Sweden Pablo stand-in for Serbia Alex
Brazil Sooths stand-in for Canada curly
InfinityInfinityInfinity
2
0
InfamousInfamousINF
November 25, 2022 - 15:15 PST
Magnus
Snapfire
Crystal Maiden
Kunkka
Juggernaut
40m53s
Venomancer
Ogre Magi
Gyrocopter
Pangolier
Mirana
Tusk
Enigma
Primal Beast
Disruptor
Templar Assassin
65m02s
Broodmother
Alchemist
Jakiro
Zeus
Mars
InfinityInfinityInfinity
2
0
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
November 25, 2022 - 18:10 PST
Tusk
Batrider
Lion
Chaos Knight
Tidehunter
51m50s
Phantom Lancer
Snapfire
Abaddon
Puck
Broodmother
Marci
Shadow Fiend
Crystal Maiden
Beastmaster
Morphling
23m02s
Chaos Knight
Tinker
Primal Beast
Mirana
Tiny
United States Skyward and United States Newsham stand-in for Ukraine Stonebank and Israel yarintheslayer
Thunder AwakenThunder AwakenThunder
1
1
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
November 25, 2022 - 20:25 PST
Hoodwink
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Troll Warlord
Pudge
43m36s
Ember Spirit
Jakiro
Faceless Void
Visage
Marci
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Dawnbreaker
Mirana
Nature's Prophet
26m54s
Kunkka
Lifestealer
Crystal Maiden
Tiny
Enigma

Nov 26[edit]

November 26
HokoriHokoriHokori
1
1
InfinityInfinityInfinity
November 26, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Undying
Silencer
Gyrocopter
Leshrac
Sand King
33m09s
Nyx Assassin
Templar Assassin
Ember Spirit
Primal Beast
Enigma
Broodmother
Clockwerk
Hoodwink
Pudge
Leshrac
32m30s
Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster
Batrider
Tiny
HokoriHokoriHokori
2
0
Cringe CrewCringe CrewCringe
November 26, 2022 - 15:05 PST
Crystal Maiden
Primal Beast
Silencer
Sven
Brewmaster
39m42s
Lina
Chaos Knight
Jakiro
Enigma
Tusk
Marci
Enigma
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Void Spirit
41m59s
Bristleback
Puck
Crystal Maiden
Hoodwink
Tidehunter
Brazil Sooths stand-in for Canada curly
Thunder AwakenThunder AwakenThunder
1
1
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
November 26, 2022 - 17:15 PST
Tusk
Beastmaster
Dawnbreaker
Mirana
Bloodseeker
26m46s
Brewmaster
Drow Ranger
Jakiro
Leshrac
Riki
Tiny
Crystal Maiden
Snapfire
Faceless Void
Zeus
35m44s
Doom
Rubick
Lina
Visage
Tusk
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
0
2
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
November 26, 2022 - 19:15 PST
Clockwerk
Zeus
Dawnbreaker
Tinker
Bloodseeker
53m25s
Nyx Assassin
Tusk
Luna
Visage
Marci
Clockwerk
Pangolier
Techies
Sven
Keeper of the Light
44m41s
Templar Assassin
Puck
Jakiro
Snapfire
Broodmother
United States DoubleKing stand-in for Ukraine Stonebank.

Nov 27[edit]

November 27
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
1
1
InfamousInfamousINF
November 27, 2022 - 13:00 PST
Broodmother
Primal Beast
Leshrac
Silencer
Naga Siren
50m48s
Slark
Skywrath Mage
Sniper
Crystal Maiden
Dawnbreaker
Broodmother
Primal Beast
Rubick
Sven
Kunkka
34m49s
Puck
Chaos Knight
Earth Spirit
Enigma
Dawnbreaker
Nicaragua Yuma stand-in for United States Sammyboy
Serbia miniorc00 (Game 1) United Kingdom adz (Game 2) stand-in for Russia Babitich
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
2
0
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
November 27, 2022 - 15:00 PST
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Vengeful Spirit
Pangolier
Tiny
27m39s
Ursa
Puck
Crystal Maiden
Enigma
Marci
Tiny
Visage
Crystal Maiden
Monkey King
Lina