Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

BTS Pro Series Season 2: Americas

< BTS
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 2: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Dates:
Jun 13 - 29, 2020
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Beyond the Summit returns with season 2 of BTS Pro Series, an online event featuring tournaments for both America[1] and Southeast Asia.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
  • Group Stage - June 13th - June 24th, 2020
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head match results between tied teams
  2. Sonneborn-berger score (combined match score of the teams beaten)
  3. Comparative match results against each team from the top down
  4. Tiebreaker games if on the dividing line (4th/5th or 8th/9th)
  5. Resets to the first metric if a partial tie is broken
  • Playoffs - June 25th - June 29th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy
2United States Ryoya
3Denmark Cr1t-
4United States Kitrak
5Israel Fly
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3Brazil Lelis
4United States MSS
5United States SVG
Substitutes
1Brazil Costabile
Main Roster
CR4ZY1
1United States Ritsu
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
Former
1Slovakia skiter
Main Roster
beastcoast
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5Peru MoOz
Substitutes
5
Peru Accel
SPeru Stinger
Main Roster
PlusOne2
1United States dnm
2Canada Ched
3Mexico Jano
4Argentina Wij
5Canada xuan
Substitutes
SCanada Abandon
Main Roster
Plasma
1Myanmar Rem
2United States Godzhand
3Canada cygen
4United States bgod
5Canada pingu
Substitutes
SUnited States Scourge McDuck
SUnited States zero
SUnited States Giant
SCanada Mio
SUnited States red2
S 352972147
Main Roster
Midas Club
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil Murdoc
3Brazil Sexyfat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
Substitutes
1Brazil hFn
Main Roster
1 CR4ZY parted ways with skiter on June 15th.[3]
2 PlusOne were removed from the event on June 22nd due to match-fixing by Ched, Jano and xuan.[4][5]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. 4 Zoomers6-2-114-4
2. business associates6-2-114-4
3. Evil Geniuses5-3-113-5
4. Quincy Crew5-3-113-5
5. Thunder Predator5-2-212-6
6. CR4ZY4-1-49-9
7. beastcoast3-1-57-11
8. Midas Club1-3-55-13
9. Plasma1-1-73-15
DQ. PlusOne0-0-90-18

Matches[edit]

June 13[edit]

June 14[edit]

June 15[edit]

June 16[edit]

June 17[edit]

June 18[edit]

June 19[edit]

June 20[edit]

June 21[edit]

June 22[edit]

June 23[edit]

June 24[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
4 Zoomers
2
June 26, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Mirana Riki Sand King
Earthshaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Weaver Puck
37m19s
Keeper of the Light Ursa Clockwerk Void Spirit Morphling
Lycan Queen of Pain Grimstroke Ember Spirit Phoenix
31m04s
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Chen Broodmother Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet Puck Tusk Legion Commander Templar Assassin
46m03s
Evil Geniuses
1
business associates
1
June 25, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Viper Rubick Treant Protector Pangolier Broodmother
Enchantress Lycan Earth Spirit Batrider Invoker
63m20s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Chen Wraith King
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Bane Necrophos Queen of Pain
36m09s
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Shadow Demon Enigma Gyrocopter
Death Prophet Earthshaker Jakiro Ember Spirit Spectre
47m04s
Quincy Crew
2
Upper Bracket Final
4 Zoomers
0
June 28, 2020 - 11:55 PDT
Death Prophet Shadow Demon Elder Titan Spectre Ember Spirit
Mirana Luna Ogre Magi Void Spirit Sand King
34m14s
Death Prophet Clockwerk Bane Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
Clinkz Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Sand King Troll Warlord
28m52s
Quincy Crew
2
Lower Bracket R1
Thunder Predator
2
June 25, 2020 - 19:40 PDT
Void Spirit Lycan Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Viper
Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Ursa Centaur Warrunner Enchantress
31m43s
Earthshaker Jakiro Void Spirit Ursa Tusk
Nature's Prophet Rubick Doom Batrider Bloodseeker
27m00s
Midas Club
0
CR4ZY
2
June 25, 2020 - 16:10 PDT
Void Spirit Weaver Batrider Lone Druid Morphling
Witch Doctor Monkey King Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Pangolier
33m14s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Batrider Death Prophet Ursa
Rubick Monkey King Abaddon Snapfire Centaur Warrunner
38m13s
Beastmaster Jakiro Mirana Luna Visage
Keeper of the Light Tusk Bristleback Necrophos Dark Seer
30m55s
beastcoast
1
Lower Bracket R2
Evil Geniuses
2
June 26, 2020 - 15:40 PDT
Enchantress Kunkka Phoenix Clinkz Pangolier
Beastmaster Jakiro Dark Willow Juggernaut Legion Commander
24m12s
Lycan Witch Doctor Rubick Abaddon Storm Spirit
Kunkka Jakiro Batrider Mars Troll Warlord
52m40s
Thunder Predator
0
business associates
1
June 27, 2020 - 15:05 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Chen Phoenix Mars Abaddon
Enchantress Lycan Pangolier Batrider Gyrocopter
28m39s
Viper Clockwerk Witch Doctor Ursa Void Spirit
Earthshaker Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Weaver Venomancer
37m58s
Death Prophet Clockwerk Enigma Void Spirit Spectre
Witch Doctor Luna Pangolier Ember Spirit Rubick
45m56s
CR4ZY
2
Lower Bracket R3
Evil Geniuses
2
June 28, 2020 - 14:10 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Zeus
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Terrorblade Legion Commander
28m07s
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Anti-Mage Kunkka
Witch Doctor Void Spirit Luna Sand King Visage
23m29s
CR4ZY
0
Lower Bracket Final
4 Zoomers
2
June 29, 2020 - 10:55 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Earth Spirit
Enchantress Kunkka Clockwerk Arc Warden Zeus
40m24s
Chen Queen of Pain Snapfire Batrider Morphling
Enchantress Phoenix Void Spirit Abaddon Nyx Assassin
47m39s
Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Final
Quincy Crew
3
June 29, 2020 - 13:40 PDT
Mirana Death Prophet Earthshaker Necrophos Naga Siren
Chen Kunkka Rubick Broodmother Visage
33m49s
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Jakiro Puck Snapfire
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin
28m05s
Mirana Sand King Winter Wyvern Ursa Sniper
Enchantress Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Pugna
55m18s
Enchantress Pangolier Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
Nature's Prophet Batrider Tiny Riki Grimstroke
31m36s
Mirana Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Kunkka Naga Siren
Enchantress Earthshaker Invoker Slark Centaur Warrunner
45m33s
4 Zoomers
2

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpain
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]