BTS Pro Series Season 5: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 5: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Mar 2 - 21, 2021
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • 16 invited teams
  • Group Stage - March 2nd - March 15th
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams from each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs - March 17th - March 21st
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Fedel (Guilherme Fedel)
    • Brazil Warss (Renan Moura)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Guipepe (Guilherme Tedesco)
    • Brazil Enoch (Hiago Schiavonni)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo)
    • Brazil Ace (Paulo Camerino)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Black N Yellow
1United States YamSun
2
United States Quinn
3United States zero
4Brazil dunha1
5Canada Jubei
4 Zoomers
1United States Sammyboy
2United States Gunnar
3United States Brax
4United States ocean
5United States Husky
5ManMidas
1United States Lies
2Mexico esK
3United States Monster
4Malaysia Aikster
5Australia lordboonz
Substitutes
2Hong Kong Allen
5China Duffy
2Canada P1
5
Kazakhstan Steel-_-Borco
2United States dnm
Main Roster
Team Unknown
1Peru BernaBerna
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Sacred
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Prada
Former
3Peru Drakeel
Main Roster
EgoBoys
1Uruguay Rises
2Peru Alone
3Peru Benjaz
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Cara
Former
4Peru D1smar
Main Roster
SG e-sports
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil tavo
4Brazil thiolicor
5Brazil KJ
Substitutes
3Brazil Mr. Kingão
Main Roster
PentAce1
1United States Fear
2United States Ryoya
3United States Sneyking
4United States ZFreek
5United States Moo
NoPing e-sports4
1Brazil hFn
2Peru Darkmago
3Bolivia Oscar
4Peru Matthew
5Brazil Manulli
SubstitutesFormer
SBrazil dunha1
5Brazil DFlash
Main RosterFormer
5Peru Panda
Main RosterSubstitutes
Latam Defenders3
1Peru Cucahook
2Peru NaNaNa
3Peru Valqui
4Chile Moonlight
5Peru Yadomi
Former
5Peru Aretes
Main Roster
Arkosh Gaming
1North America Pale Horse
2North America Canus Vulpus
3North America Gremlo
4North America Crow
5China G.O.A.T.
Substitutes
5North America The Shadow
Main Roster
Infamous
1Brazil Mandy
2Peru Angel
3Argentina Mariano
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru A
Infinity Esports
1Peru NaoG
2Peru PiPi
3Peru LittleBoy
4Peru Pamplona
5Peru SexyeYogye
Former
1Brazil Arms
Main Roster
1 Sadboys played under the name PentAce for this tournament.[1]
2 Black N Yellow withdrew from the tournament on March 6th.[2]
3 Peru Aretes was banned from the tournament on March 10th.[3] Yadomi will stand-in.[4]
4 Peru Panda was banned from the tournament on March 14th.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Undying5-2-012-2
2. NoPing e-sports4-2-110-4
3. EgoBoys3-2-28-6
4. Team Unknown2-3-27-7
5. Infinity Esports2-3-27-7
6. Team DogChamp2-3-27-7
7. simply TOOBASED1-3-35-9
8. Black N Yellow0-0-70-14

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. 4 Zoomers4-2-110-4
2. SG e-sports2-5-09-5
3. PentAce3-3-19-5
4. The Cut2-4-18-6
5. Infamous2-4-18-6
6. Latam Defenders2-3-27-7
7. Arkosh Gaming1-2-44-10
8. 5ManMidas0-1-61-13

Matches[edit]

Mar 2[edit]

Mar 3[edit]

Mar 4[edit]

Mar 5[edit]

Mar 6[edit]

Mar 7[edit]

Mar 8[edit]

Mar 9[edit]

Mar 10[edit]

Mar 11[edit]

Mar 12[edit]

Mar 13[edit]

Mar 14[edit]

Mar 15[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Undying
2
March 18, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Abaddon Void Spirit Earth Spirit Enigma Terrorblade
Mirana Puck Tiny Beastmaster Alchemist
41m46s
Rubick Beastmaster Troll Warlord Elder Titan Kunkka
Abaddon Mirana Luna Axe Snapfire
27m20s
SG e-sports
0
4 Zoomers
2
March 18, 2021 - 15:30 PDT
Death Prophet Juggernaut Rubick Beastmaster Void Spirit
Nyx Assassin Mars Shadow Shaman Kunkka Luna
38m21s
Tusk Beastmaster Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Void Spirit
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Mars
34m18s
NoPing e-sports
0
Upper Bracket Final
Undying
2
March 20, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Pangolier Mirana Ogre Magi Medusa Puck
Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Bloodseeker Rubick Kunkka
26m41s
Grimstroke Puck Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Underlord
Pangolier Enchantress Ember Spirit Wraith King Enigma
27m51s
4 Zoomers
0
Lower Bracket R1
PentAce
2
March 17, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Pangolier Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Earth Spirit Beastmaster Mars Medusa Monkey King
62m56s
Abaddon Monkey King Spirit Breaker Enigma Shadow Fiend
Mirana Tidehunter Undying Alchemist Rubick
41m07s
Team Unknown
0
EgoBoys
1
March 17, 2021 - 16:00 PDT
Witch Doctor Alchemist Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Invoker
Io Elder Titan Phoenix Mars Tiny
40m30s
Enchantress Beastmaster Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Wraith King
Mirana Void Spirit Pangolier Weaver Enigma
41m04s
Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Lycan
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Void Spirit
51m03s
The Cut
2
Lower Bracket R2
SG e-sports
1
March 19, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Puck Earth Spirit Pangolier Troll Warlord Grimstroke
Void Spirit Tidehunter Witch Doctor Juggernaut Razor
32m27s
Puck Enigma Tusk Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Treant Protector Beastmaster Queen of Pain
30m17s
Death Prophet Tusk Invoker Medusa Nature's Prophet
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Dark Willow Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
38m23s