Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 8: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 8: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro SeriesBTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
US East/Peru/Brazil
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Sep 7 - 26, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States rkryptic (Ricky Peterson)
    • Canada neph (Brynden Barbour)
    • United States kmart (Kyle Martin)
    • United States ET (Spencer Blacksmith)
  • Guest Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

NoPing e-sports
1Peru Angel
2Peru DarkMago
3Bolivia Oscar
4Peru Matthew
5Peru Pandaboo
Substitutes
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
Main Roster
Hokori
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil 4nalog
3Peru Vitaly
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Gardick
Substitutes
4Peru elmisho
Main Roster
FG
1Brazil Mandy
2Brazil Sooths
3Brazil SexyFat
4Brazil Kingao
5Brazil Duster
Substitutes
3Brazil Hyko
2Brazil JH
Main Roster
4Gringos2
1United States dnm
2United States Kitzz
3Peru Valqui
4United States Giant
5Canada pingu
Substitutes
SUnited States Lil_Nick
S
EgoBoysEgoBoys
Peru Cara
2Peru Destiny
Main Roster
1 Black N Yellow replaced simply TOOBASED on September 3, 2021.[Citation needed]
2 brown n' white rice renamed to 4Gringos.
3 Fúria Jovem renamed to FG.

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1.InfamousInfamous Infamous8-10-026-10
2.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports5-5-015-5
3.TEAM TEAMTEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM4-5-113-7
4.D2 HustlersD2 Hustlers D2 Hustlers2-7-111-9
5.4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers3-5-211-9
6.HokoriHokori Hokori2-5-39-11
7.4Gringos4Gringos 4Gringos1-4-56-14
8.FGFG FG1-4-56-14
9.InfinityInfinity Infinity1-4-56-14
10.Black N YellowBlack N Yellow Black N Yellow2-1-75-15

Matches[edit]

Sep 7[edit]

Sep 8[edit]

Sep 9[edit]

Sep 10[edit]

Sep 11[edit]

Sep 12[edit]

Sep 14[edit]

Sep 15[edit]

Sep 16[edit]

Sep 17[edit]

Sep 18[edit]

Sep 19[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports
2
September 22, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Tiny Abaddon Kunkka Beastmaster Lion
Viper Nyx Assassin Disruptor Timbersaw Magnus
30m22s
Ember Spirit Windranger Elder Titan Kunkka Timbersaw
Tiny Abaddon Tidehunter Enchantress Death Prophet
48m22s
Abaddon Tidehunter Mirana Kunkka Bloodseeker
Earth Spirit Monkey King Dawnbreaker Night Stalker Storm Spirit
56m52s
Ecuador sl4d1n- stand-in for Peru Matthew.
D2 HustlersD2 Hustlers D2 Hustlers
1
InfamousInfamous Infamous
2
September 22, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Monkey King Weaver Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet
Mars Undying Mirana Sniper Death Prophet
40m57s
Keeper of the Light Monkey King Mirana Tusk Kunkka
Mars Undying Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Puck
31m15s
TEAM TEAMTEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM
0
Upper Bracket Final
NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports
2
September 25, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Tiny Mirana Bane Sand King Terrorblade
Gyrocopter Hoodwink Mars Troll Warlord Magnus
29m15s
Kunkka Mirana Ogre Magi Beastmaster Spectre
Tiny Monkey King Omniknight Leshrac Templar Assassin
33m43s
Ecuador sl4d1n- stand-in for Peru Matthew.
InfamousInfamous