Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 8: Southeast Asia

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 8: Southeast Asia
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro SeriesBTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Sep 7 - 26, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$60,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)
    • Brazil Flerya (Day Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil Luiziin (Luiz Eduardo Alves Costa)
    • Brazil Enoch (Hiago Schiavonni)
    • Brazil dede (Anderson Ogura)

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Galaxy Racer merge with Team Nigma to form Nigma Galaxy,[1] but decided to finish the tournament under the old tag.[Inside Source]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1.Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG7-2-016-2
2.BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports BOOM Esports5-3-113-5
3.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer6-1-213-5
4.ExecrationExecration Execration4-3-211-7
5.Motivate.Trust GamingMotivate.Trust Gaming Motivate.Trust Gaming4-1-49-9
6.Neon EsportsNeon Esports Neon Esports2-3-47-11
7.Polaris EsportsPolaris Esports Polaris Esports2-2-56-12
8.Dream MakerDream Maker Dream Maker2-2-56-12
9.Army GeniusesArmy Geniuses Army Geniuses1-3-55-13
10.Yangon GalacticosYangon Galacticos Yangon Galacticos1-2-64-14

Matches[edit]

Sep 7[edit]

Sep 8[edit]

Sep 9[edit]

Sep 10[edit]

Sep 11[edit]

Sep 12[edit]

Sep 14[edit]

Sep 15[edit]

Sep 16[edit]

Sep 17[edit]

Sep 18[edit]

Sep 19[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG
2
September 23, 2021 - 17:00 SGT
Lycan Grimstroke Weaver Ember Spirit Sniper
Earthshaker Monkey King Pangolier Lina Mars
35m37s
Vengeful Spirit Monkey King Brewmaster Elder Titan Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Lycan Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Void Spirit
43m41s
Earthshaker Necrophos Abaddon Lina Wraith King
Silencer Tiny Mirana Mars Templar Assassin
25m22s
Philippines Luciano stand-in for Philippines Raging potato.
ExecrationExecration Execration
1
BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports BOOM Esports
2
September 23, 2021 - 20:20 SGT
Io Tiny Grimstroke Beastmaster Ursa
Lion Tidehunter Lifestealer Lina Winter Wyvern
37m45s
Tiny Io Puck Pangolier Phantom Lancer
Snapfire Spirit Breaker Invoker Silencer Sven
46m45s
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG
1
September 25, 2021 - 17:00 SGT
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Mirana
Grimstroke Monkey King Gyrocopter Invoker Night Stalker
44m09s
Grimstroke Night Stalker Pangolier Storm Spirit Nature's Prophet
Tiny Bloodseeker Weaver Snapfire Death Prophet
29m59s
Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Bounty Hunter Silencer
Enchantress Bloodseeker Snapfire Beastmaster Kunkka
31m12s