Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 9: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 9: Americas
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro SeriesBTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
US East/Peru/Brazil
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Oct 29 - Nov 14, 2021
Teams:
9
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Nine invited teams
  • Group Stage
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Last team is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States kmart (Kyle Martin)
    • United States ET (Spencer Blacksmith)
    • United States rkryptic (Ricky Peterson)
    • Canada neph (Brynden Barbour)
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil guipepe (Guilherme Tedesco)
    • Brazil Warss (Renan Moura)
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Lava1
1Peru Mnz
2Peru Leostyle
3Peru Frank
4Peru Mooz
5Peru Mjz
Black N Yellow
1United States Yamsun
2United States Sammyboy
3United States zero
4United States Lil_Nick
5Canada Jubei
Former
2United States dnm
Main Roster
D2 Hustlers
1Germany Yuma
2Mexico esK
3United States Monster
4Belgium Davai Lama
5United States FLee
Substitutes
1Hungary lowskill
Main Roster
Hokori
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil 4nalog
3Peru Vitaly
4Peru Elmisho
5Peru Gardick
Substitutes
1
InverseInverse
Peru adrx
2Brazil Sooths
1Peru NaoG
2Peru Jeimari
2Bolivia BlackSoul
2
SG esportsSG esports
Peru Kxy
Main Roster
simply TOOBASED
1Canada Boris
2Peru Mr. Jeans
3Peru Benjaz
4Argentina wij
5United States empyreaN
Substitutes
4Canada Pingu
3
SpiritsSpirits
Peru Valqui
2Canada IAnnihilate
Main Roster
Arkosh Gaming
1United States Pale Horse
2Canada Canus Vulpus
3Canada Gremlo
4United States Crow
5
DNP
Canada Cerberus
Substitutes
SUnited States Monkeys-forever
SCanada Aui_2000
SUnited States Cap
Main Roster
1 xXxXx roster is signed by Lava on November 2nd, 2021.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1.INF.UESPORTSINF.UESPORTS INF.UESPORTS4-4-012-4
1.LavaLava Lava4-4-012-4
3.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator4-3-111-5
4.4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers4-3-111-5
5.HokoriHokori Hokori3-3-29-7
6.D2 HustlersD2 Hustlers D2 Hustlers1-5-27-9
7.Black N YellowBlack N Yellow Black N Yellow0-4-44-12
7.simply TOOBASEDsimply TOOBASED simply TOOBASED1-2-54-12
9.Arkosh GamingArkosh Gaming Arkosh Gaming0-2-62-14

Matches[edit]

Oct 29[edit]

Oct 30[edit]

Oct 31[edit]

Nov 1[edit]

Nov 2[edit]

Nov 3[edit]

Nov 4[edit]

Nov 5[edit]

Nov 6[edit]

Nov 7[edit]

Nov 8[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
INF.UESPORTSINF.UESPORTS INF.UESPORTS
1
November 11, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Rubick Ogre Magi Leshrac Medusa Venomancer
Weaver Void Spirit Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner Ursa
38m01s
Lion Centaur Warrunner Bane Templar Assassin Batrider
Weaver Storm Spirit Legion Commander Treant Protector Terrorblade
45m14s
Lion Centaur Warrunner Bane Monkey King Dawnbreaker
Weaver Void Spirit Lycan Ogre Magi Tiny
26m49s
4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers
2
LavaLava Lava
1
November 11, 2021 - 18:30 PST
Io Leshrac Ogre Magi Juggernaut Venomancer
Tidehunter Batrider Disruptor Snapfire Razor
53m32s
Io Leshrac Tusk Slark Legion Commander
Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Invoker Lich Bloodseeker
52m09s
Magnus Silencer Viper Ursa Pangolier
Rubick Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Tiny
37m48s
Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator
2
Upper Bracket Final
4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers
1
November 13, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Tidehunter Morphling Mirana Ogre Magi Tiny
Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Slark Kunkka
47m06s
Ogre Magi Morphling Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Puck
Magnus Windranger Abaddon Batrider Anti-Mage
30m54s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Legion Commander Lycan Lifestealer
Abaddon Batrider Rubick Centaur Warrunner Sven
20m31s
Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
HokoriHokori Hokori
2
November 10, 2021 - 15:05 PST
Mars Rubick Treant Protector Gyrocopter Void Spirit
Bane Pangolier Keeper of the Light Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
35m54s
Bane Tiny Puck Dark Seer Sven
Weaver Void Spirit Disruptor Luna Sand King
56m08s
Ogre Magi Medusa Ember Spirit Lion Sand King
Monkey King Disruptor Void Spirit Brewmaster Anti-Mage
32m29s
Peru NaoG and Bolivia BlackSoul stand-in for Brazil RdO and Brazil 4nalog
Canada IAnnihilate and Peru Valqui stand-in for Peru Mr. Jeans and Peru Benjaz
simply TOOBASEDsimply TOOBASED simply TOOBASED
1
D2 HustlersD2 Hustlers D2 Hustlers
2
November 10, 2021 - 18:30 PST
Mars Silencer Shadow Shaman Monkey King Beastmaster
Bane Void Spirit Bloodseeker Clockwerk Lifestealer
23m42s
Tidehunter Mirana Witch Doctor Kunkka Templar Assassin
Disruptor Doom Tusk Phantom Assassin Razor
38m16s
Tidehunter Mirana Ogre Magi Kunkka Luna
Disruptor Mars Snapfire Timbersaw Lifestealer
32m25s
Black N YellowBlack N Yellow Black N Yellow
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
INF.UESPORTSINF.UESPORTS INF.UESPORTS
2
November 12, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Io Legion Commander Silencer Kunkka Phantom Assassin
Mars Disruptor Weaver Lina Treant Protector
31m54s
Magnus Dark Willow Ogre Magi Juggernaut Kunkka
Mars Rubick Monkey King Disruptor Doom
31m39s
Peru NaoG and Peru Kxy stand-in for Brazil RdO and Brazil 4nalog
HokoriHokori Hokori
0
LavaLava Lava
2
November 12, 2021 - 17:15 PST
Mars Bane Windranger Dark Willow Clinkz
Pangolier Ogre Magi Viper Kunkka Phantom Assassin
33m06s
Snapfire Ogre Magi Brewmaster Morphling Riki
Mars Mirana Enchantress Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
37m02s
Ogre Magi Windranger Abaddon Terrorblade Underlord
Viper Nyx Assassin Enchantress Void Spirit Anti-Mage
32m41s
D2 HustlersD2 Hustlers D2 Hustlers
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
INF.UESPORTSINF.UESPORTS INF.UESPORTS
0
November 13, 2021 - 18:10 PST
Io Tidehunter Kunkka Lion Luna
Snapfire Mars Disruptor Timbersaw Clinkz
33m29s
Tidehunter Disruptor Pangolier Beastmaster Templar Assassin
Mars Silencer Grimstroke Juggernaut Void Spirit
23m47s
LavaLava Lava
2
Lower Bracket Final
4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers
2
November 14, 2021 - 13:05 PST
Monkey King Invoker Magnus Bane Enchantress
Centaur Warrunner Viper Puck Rubick Clinkz
26m06s
Magnus Enchantress Dark Willow Juggernaut Earthshaker
Tidehunter Ogre Magi Silencer Morphling Ember Spirit
31m13s
LavaLava Lava
0
Grand Final
Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator
3
November 14, 2021 - 15:20 PST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Medusa Bristleback
Magnus Enchantress Dark Willow Chaos Knight Earth Spirit
38m32s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Kunkka Sven
Magnus Enchantress Dark Willow Chaos Knight Dragon Knight
31m31s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Morphling Queen of Pain
Magnus Enchantress Dark Willow Pangolier Medusa
30m38s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bane Batrider Ursa
Magnus Ember Spirit Undying Snapfire Luna
35m24s
4 Zoomers4 Zoomers 4 Zoomers
1

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Peru Peru18 / 45 (40%)Accel, Alone, Angel, Benjaz, DarkMago, Elmisho, Frank, Gardick, Leostyle, Lumière, Matthew, Mjz, Mnz, Mooz, Mr. Jeans, Pandaboo, Sacred, Vitaly
2United States United States16 / 45 (36%)Canus Vulpus, Crow, empyreaN, FLee, Gremlo, Gunnar, Husky, Lil_Nick, Monkeys-forever, Monster, Moo, Pale Horse, Sammyboy, Yamsun, zero, Zfreek
3Brazil Brazil3 / 45 (7%)4nalog, Costabile, RdO
4Bolivia Bolivia2 / 45 (4%)Michael, Oscar
4Canada Canada2 / 45 (4%)Boris, Jubei
6Argentina Argentina1 / 45 (2%)wij
6Belgium Belgium1 / 45 (2%)Davai Lama
6Germany Germany1 / 45 (2%)Yuma
6Mexico Mexico1 / 45 (2%)esK

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese Speaking
Streams

Miscellaneous[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 25 019
Average Viewers 7 551
Hours Watched 850 092

References[edit]

  1. Lava BestPc (2021-11-02). "Bienvenidos Leostyle-, Mnz , Mjz , MoOz y Frank Dota a su nueva familia" (in Spain Spanish). facebook.