Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

BTS Pro Series Season 9: Southeast Asia

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BTS Pro Series Season 9: Southeast Asia
League Information
Series:
BTS Pro SeriesBTS Pro Series BTS Pro Series
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-29
End Date:
2021-11-14
Version:
Teams:
9
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Nine invited teams
  • Group Stage
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Last team is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • If a tie is partially broken with any of the secondary metrics, the process resets and the remaining teams are evaluated based on the list in order.
  • In the case that the above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Luiziin (Luiz Eduardo Alves Costa)
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil dede (Anderson Ogura)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)

Prize Pool[edit]

$60,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Nigma Galaxy SEA
1Indonesia inYourdreaM
2Indonesia Mikoto
3Singapore mizu
4Indonesia Jhocam
5Singapore poloson
Substitutes
2Malaysia AlaCrity
Main Roster
Execration
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Bob
3Philippines Tino
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines Rr^
Substitutes
1Philippines Marb
Main Roster
Motivate.Trust Gaming
1Laos JaCkky
2Thailand Fearless
3Thailand Masaros
4Thailand Q
5Thailand Setzero
Substitutes
1
FnaticFnatic
Thailand Jabz
Main Roster
BOOM Esports
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Indonesia Fbz
4Philippines Tims
5Indonesia Hyde-
Substitutes
SMalaysia Mushi
5Philippines Abeng
Main Roster
Neon Esports
1Philippines Palos
2Indonesia Mamang Daya
3Philippines Enryu
4Mongolia Hustla
5Indonesia you_K
Substitutes
2Philippines Jamesy
5Philippines Abeng-
Main Roster
Omega Esports
1Philippines Prince
2Philippines Piolz
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Hiro
5Philippines Zenki
Substitutes
2
Neon EsportsNeon Esports
Indonesia Mamang Daya
5Malaysia Eren
2India Krish
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1.BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports BOOM Esports5-3-013-3
2.Motivate.Trust GamingMotivate.Trust Gaming Motivate.Trust Gaming5-2-112-4
3.Yangon GalacticosYangon Galacticos Yangon Galacticos4-2-210-6
4.Nigma Galaxy SEANigma Galaxy SEA Nigma Galaxy SEA2-5-19-7
5.Neon EsportsNeon Esports Neon Esports2-5-19-7
6.Polaris EsportsPolaris Esports Polaris Esports2-2-46-10
7.Army GeniusesArmy Geniuses Army Geniuses2-2-46-10
8.ExecrationExecration Execration1-4-36-10
9.Omega EsportsOmega Esports Omega Esports0-1-71-15
Nigma Galaxy SEANigma Galaxy SEA0-2Nov 51-1Oct 301-1Nov 82-0Nov 61-1Nov 71-1Nov 42-0Oct 291-1Nov 1
Yangon GalacticosYangon Galacticos2-0Nov 52-0Nov 60-2Oct 292-0Nov 20-2Nov 11-1Oct 291-1Nov 42-0Nov 7
ExecrationExecration1-1Oct 300-2Nov 60-2Nov 11-1Oct 311-1Nov 30-2Oct 311-1Nov 72-0Nov 4
Motivate.Trust GamingMotivate.Trust Gaming1-1Nov 82-0Oct 292-0Nov 12-0Nov 20-2Nov 62-0Nov 71-1Nov 82-0Nov 6
Polaris EsportsPolaris Esports0-2Nov 60-2Nov 21-1Oct 310-2Nov 20-2Nov 82-0Oct 301-1Nov 52-0Nov 3
BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports1-1Nov 72-0Nov 11-1Nov 32-0Nov 62-0Nov 82-0Nov 21-1Oct 302-0Oct 31
Army GeniusesArmy Geniuses1-1Nov 41-1Oct 292-0Oct 310-2Nov 70-2Oct 300-2Nov 20-2Nov 32-0Nov 5
Neon EsportsNeon Esports0-2Oct 291-1Nov 41-1Nov 71-1Nov 81-1Nov 51-1Oct 302-0Nov 32-0Oct 31
Omega EsportsOmega Esports1-1Nov 10-2Nov 70-2Nov 40-2Nov 60-2Nov 30-2Oct 310-2Nov 50-2Oct 31
Nigma Galaxy SEANigma Galaxy SEAYangon GalacticosYangon GalacticosExecrationExecrationMotivate.Trust GamingMotivate.Trust GamingPolaris EsportsPolaris EsportsBOOM EsportsBOOM EsportsArmy GeniusesArmy GeniusesNeon EsportsNeon EsportsOmega EsportsOmega Esports

Matches[edit]

Oct 29[edit]

October 29
2
0
October 29, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Rubick
Snapfire
Juggernaut
Void Spirit
Brewmaster
36m01s
Troll Warlord
Lina
Treant Protector
Lion
Mars
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
Bane
Phantom Lancer
Dark Seer
30m42s
Dragon Knight
Morphling
Beastmaster
Snapfire
Elder Titan
0
2
October 29, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Monkey King
Vengeful Spirit
Earth Spirit
Storm Spirit
Necrophos
42m37s
Spectre
Puck
Undying
Weaver
Mars
Tiny
Lina
Chen
Legion Commander
Io
33m28s
Terrorblade
Necrophos
Void Spirit
Lion
Undying
1
1
October 29, 2021 - 13:15UTC
Snapfire
Terrorblade
Undying
Ember Spirit
Timbersaw
27m08s
Faceless Void
Void Spirit
Mirana
Lion
Tidehunter
Rubick
Tidehunter
Morphling
Oracle
Riki
46m38s
Pangolier
Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition
Ember Spirit
Magnus

Oct 30[edit]

October 30
1
1
October 30, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Bane
Dawnbreaker
Invoker
Tidehunter
Weaver
33m34s
Tiny
Viper
Nyx Assassin
Monkey King
Enchantress
Monkey King
Disruptor
Mars
Phoenix
Storm Spirit
35m54s
Leshrac
Terrorblade
Winter Wyvern
Tidehunter
Snapfire
1
1
October 30, 2021 - 11:05UTC
Bane
Snapfire
Puck
Ursa
Venomancer
42m18s
Faceless Void
Lion
Storm Spirit
Mars
Grimstroke
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Rubick
Sven
Pangolier
42m02s
Morphling
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
Lina
Bane
2
0
October 30, 2021 - 13:20UTC
Tiny
Monkey King
Snapfire
Necrophos
Queen of Pain
56m27s
Invoker
Dark Willow
Terrorblade
Undying
Mars
Undying
Dawnbreaker
Kunkka
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
44m15s
Terrorblade
Mirana
Ember Spirit
Silencer
Mars

Oct 31[edit]

October 31
2
0
October 31, 2021 - 07:00UTC
Rubick
Undying
Void Spirit
Tidehunter
Slark
31m05s
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Snapfire
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Monkey King
Weaver
Earthshaker
Bane
Skywrath Mage
44m37s
Troll Warlord
Legion Commander
Lion
Void Spirit
Enchantress
2
0
October 31, 2021 - 09:20UTC
Dawnbreaker
Chen
Weaver
Templar Assassin
Windranger
26m22s
Viper
Luna
Bloodseeker
Earth Spirit
Enchantress
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Phantom Lancer
Dragon Knight
28m14s
Puck
Morphling
Windranger
Mars
Elder Titan
0
2
October 31, 2021 - 11:20UTC
Bane
Mars
Snapfire
Queen of Pain
Phantom Assassin
64m05s
Pugna
Juggernaut
Earth Spirit
Void Spirit
Grimstroke
Tidehunter
Lion
Void Spirit
Lifestealer
Magnus
60m22s
Razor
Doom
Kunkka
Grimstroke
Weaver
1
1
October 31, 2021 - 14:30UTC
Undying
Bane
Kunkka
Phantom Assassin
Elder Titan
26m56s
Slark
Mirana
Beastmaster
Void Spirit
Grimstroke
Monkey King
Silencer
Axe
Windranger
Templar Assassin
36m43s
Batrider
Ursa
Lina
Magnus
Bane

Nov 1[edit]

November 1
2
0
November 1, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Enchantress
Mars
Clockwerk
Puck
Medusa
58m23s
Lifestealer
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Tidehunter
Grimstroke
Io
Bane
Leshrac
Beastmaster
Ursa
26m52s
Kunkka
Disruptor
Earth Spirit
Mars
Monkey King
0
2
November 1, 2021 - 11:25UTC
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Mirana
Night Stalker
Ursa
30m02s
Naga Siren
Ember Spirit
Doom
Undying
Lion
Dawnbreaker
Lion
Storm Spirit
Gyrocopter
Pangolier
34m08s
Wraith King
Mirana
Ember Spirit
Mars
Bane
1
1
November 1, 2021 - 13:30UTC
Elder Titan
Snapfire
Puck
Terrorblade
Spirit Breaker
45m38s
Weaver
Kunkka
Nyx Assassin
Dawnbreaker
Bane
Bane
Morphling
Night Stalker
Grimstroke
Queen of Pain
38m15s
Viper
Wraith King
Ancient Apparition
Snapfire
Tidehunter
Indonesia Mamang Daya and Malaysia Eren stand-in for Philippines Piolz and Philippines Hiro.

Nov 2[edit]

November 2
2
0
November 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Enchantress
Monkey King
Bounty Hunter
Void Spirit
Spectre
31m43s
Pangolier
Witch Doctor
Magnus
Riki
Grimstroke
Elder Titan
Tidehunter
Dawnbreaker
Lion
Templar Assassin
27m56s
Luna
Disruptor
Void Spirit
Mars
Snapfire
0
2
November 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Undying
Snapfire
Invoker
Luna
Tusk
44m15s
Nature's Prophet
Weaver
Storm Spirit
Lion
Mars
Monkey King
Kunkka
Elder Titan
Spirit Breaker
Phantom Lancer
46m01s
Puck
Undying
Nature's Prophet
Mars
Weaver
Thailand Jabz stand-in for Laos JaCkky.
0
2
November 2, 2021 - 13:35UTC
Elder Titan
Lina
Grimstroke
Night Stalker
Troll Warlord
54m57s
Leshrac
Oracle
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
Monkey King
Bane
Dawnbreaker
Nature's Prophet
Batrider
Leshrac
47m27s
Storm Spirit
Tusk
Grimstroke
Tidehunter
Monkey King

Nov 3[edit]

November 3
1
1
November 3, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Dawnbreaker
Clockwerk
Dragon Knight
Mirana
Necrophos
32m55s
Spectre
Undying
Beastmaster
Lina
Snapfire
Monkey King
Io
Tidehunter
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
40m11s
Dark Willow
Ursa
Lina
Mars
Bane
Malaysia Mushi stand-in for Indonesia Hyde-.
Philippines Marb stand-in for Philippines Abat.
2
0
November 3, 2021 - 11:10UTC
Snapfire
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Leshrac
Naga Siren
41m36s
Puck
Terrorblade
Night Stalker
Dawnbreaker
Undying
Dawnbreaker
Rubick
Dragon Knight
Abaddon
Nature's Prophet
32m03s
Faceless Void
Snapfire
Lina
Tidehunter
Silencer
2
0
November 3, 2021 - 13:20UTC
Silencer
Nature's Prophet
Tusk
Kunkka
Tidehunter
34m30s
Sven
Invoker
Earth Spirit
Mars
Bane
Naga Siren
Dark Seer
Lion
Ember Spirit
Magnus
32m52s
Juggernaut
Kunkka
Elder Titan
Snapfire
Tidehunter
India Krish and Malaysia Eren stand-in for Philippines Piolz and Philippines Hiro.

Nov 4[edit]

November 4
1
1
November 4, 2021 - 09:05UTC
Tidehunter
Rubick
Abaddon
Kunkka
Bloodseeker
39m30s
Pangolier
Phantom Assassin
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Rubick
Doom
Abaddon
Viper
Juggernaut
38m17s
Storm Spirit
Spectre
Disruptor
Undying
Tidehunter
2
0
November 4, 2021 - 11:35UTC
Mars
Io
Void Spirit
Disruptor
Medusa
49m00s
Ember Spirit
Templar Assassin
Grimstroke
Lion
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Lina
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Luna
48m43s
Necrophos
Morphling
Nyx Assassin
Dragon Knight
Enchantress
Philippines Marb stand-in for Philippines Abat.
India Krish and Malaysia Eren stand-in for Philippines Piolz and Philippines Hiro.
1
1
November 4, 2021 - 14:05UTC
Io
Tusk
Storm Spirit
Doom
Slark
34m33s
Queen of Pain
Wraith King
Weaver
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Snapfire
Puck
Bane
Monkey King
Dark Seer
67m19s
Pugna
Nature's Prophet
Dragon Knight
Lion
Weaver
Malaysia AlaCrity stand-in for Indonesia Mikoto.

Nov 5[edit]

November 5
1
1
November 5, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Naga Siren
Disruptor
Dark Seer
Wraith King
Ember Spirit
40m11s
Leshrac
Winter Wyvern
Doom
Lion
Tidehunter
Lion
Silencer
Templar Assassin
Beastmaster
Puck
36m55s
Kunkka
Phantom Lancer
Clockwerk
Dawnbreaker
Snapfire