Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Battle of Central Europe Season 3

[e][h]Battle of Central Europe Season 3
League Information
Series:
Battle of Central Europe Battle of Central Europe
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Nov 9 - Dec 19, 2014
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage into Double elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

This is the third installment of Battle of Central Europe with a prize pool of $30,000.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Top 8 teams from the qualifiers advance.
    • Best-of-one
    • Single-elimination
  • Main Tournament
    • 8 teams from qualifiers
    • 8 invited teams
    • 4 team group stages
    • Double Elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Virtus.pro
1Russia Bzz
2Russia G
3Russia Sedoy
4Russia JotM
5Russia yol
CCK
1France Tib
2Serbia k3k
3Serbia LeBronDota
4Bosnia and Herzegovina suki
5Czech Republic Vilik

1 sQreen's Squad was picked up by Moscow Five as their international squad on November 11, 2014.[1]
2 4Anchors was replaced by Drakdräpare.
3 Vega Squadron signed BUHLO on November 22, 2014.[2]
4 Drakdräpare was replaced by Balkan Bears.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Album Sheets1 8-4
2. KomandaMinus1 8-4
3. LAJONS 6-6
4. House of Gamers 2-10
Group B
1. HellRaisers2 8-4
2. Virtus.pro Polar2 8-4
3. Moscow Five Int3 4-8
4. 3 4-8
Group C
1. 4 7-5
2. Drakdräpare4 7-5
3. Moscow Five 6-6
4. Virtus.pro 4-8
Group D
1. Aftershock Gaming 11-1
2. Denial eSports 6-6
3. Power Rangers 5-7
4. mYinsanity 2-10

1 Head-to-head 2-2. Album Sheets won tiebreaker match to secure 1st place.
2 HellRaisers beat Virtus.pro Polar 3-1 in group matches.
3 Head-to-head 2-2. M5.int won the tiebreaker.
4 BUHLO beat Drakdräpare 3-1 in group matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Basically Unknown Aftershock Gaming

 

Winners' Round 1
Drakdräpare
1
November 18, 2014 - 20:10 CET
Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Necrophos Timbersaw Ember Spirit
Tidehunter Io Doom Sven Jakiro
40m52s
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Disruptor Viper Pudge
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Rubick Beastmaster Tinker
26m46s
Ogre Magi Viper Dazzle Doom Pudge
Tidehunter Necrophos Witch Doctor Enigma Lone Druid
Power Rangers
2
LAJONS
0
November 18, 2014 - 17:10 CET
Brewmaster Batrider Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Bane
Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Lich Puck Medusa
28m25s
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Lycan Visage
Ogre Magi Puck Morphling Venomancer Axe
25m43s
Virtus.pro Polar
2
Moscow Five Int.
2
November 19, 2014 - 16:10 CET
Jakiro Viper Lion Nyx Assassin Lycan
Puck Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Magnus Phantom Assassin
32m19s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Lich Necrophos Invoker
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Lycan Visage Viper
Tidehunter Slark Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Naga Siren
Viper Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker Templar Assassin Ancient Apparition
KomandaMinus
1
Moscow Five
0
November 23, 2014 - 20:30 CET
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Slark Disruptor Windranger
Puck Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Lycan Venomancer
28m43s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Jakiro Mirana Templar Assassin
Puck Beastmaster Shadow Demon Wraith King Sand King
44m31s
Moscow Five dropped its main squad on November 21, 2014.[4] The same players continued the tournament.
Denial eSports
2
Winners' Round 2
BUHLO
2
November 20, 2014 - 14:10 CET
Legion Commander Ogre Magi Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Io Necrophos Jakiro Dragon Knight Earthshaker
24m46s
Death Prophet Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Morphling Omniknight
Nature's Prophet Puck Io Sven Nyx Assassin
34m50s
Death Prophet Ogre Magi Dazzle Phantom Assassin Axe
Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Slark Zeus
37m25s
Power Rangers
1
Album Sheets
0
November 24, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Tidehunter Death Prophet Zeus Disruptor Wraith King
Vengeful Spirit Puck Elder Titan Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
30m53s
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord Omniknight
Faceless Void Elder Titan Lich Gyrocopter Mirana
50m21s
Virtus.pro Polar
2
Aftershock Gaming
2
November 23, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Razor Jakiro Witch Doctor Abaddon Faceless Void
Viper Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Mirana Anti-Mage
48m35s
Tusk Tidehunter Slark Skywrath Mage Zeus
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Windranger Naga Siren
71m55s
Moscow Five Int.
0
HellRaisers
2
November 27, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Jakiro Sniper
Puck Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Venomancer Terrorblade
25m33s
Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Zeus Doom Anti-Mage
Brewmaster Puck Enigma Beastmaster Shadow Demon
53m44s
Denial eSports
0
Winners' Round 3
Vega Squadron
0
December 04, 2014 - 16:00 CET
Death Prophet Dazzle Phoenix Viper Spirit Breaker
Vengeful Spirit Puck Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Morphling
42m41s
Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor Magnus
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Lycan Batrider Templar Assassin
49m05s
Vega Squadron signed BUHLO on November 22, 2014.[2]
Virtus.pro Polar
2
Aftershock Gaming
1
December 4, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Jakiro Viper Elder Titan Slark Dazzle
Puck Enigma Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster
36m54s
Razor Tidehunter Earthshaker Disruptor Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Puck Nature's Prophet Wraith King
43m25s
Brewmaster Jakiro Earthshaker Viper Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Zeus Necrophos
74m39s
Third game was played on December 5th.
HellRaisers
2
Winners' Finals
Virtus.pro Polar
1
December 11, 2014 - 20:40 CET
Ogre Magi Slark Spirit Breaker Zeus Visage
Axe Disruptor Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Puck
39m12s
Puck Elder Titan Batrider Lich Morphling
Brewmaster Lion Wraith King Doom Enchantress
28m09s
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Jakiro Witch Doctor Magnus
Slark Shadow Demon Death Prophet Leshrac Omniknight
32m07s
HellRaisers
2
Losers' Round 1
Balkan Bears
2
2 December 2014, 17:58 CET
Vengeful Spirit Puck Skywrath Mage Drow Ranger Razor
Tidehunter Disruptor Zeus Spectre Wraith King
26m30s
Vengeful Spirit Puck Sand King Slark Brewmaster
Legion Commander Broodmother Disruptor Lich Meepo
30m37s
Balcan Bears replaced Drakdräpare.
Virtus.pro
0
LAJONS
2
November 20, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Skywrath Mage Viper Tidehunter Earthshaker Ember Spirit
Visage Juggernaut Razor Vengeful Spirit Axe
42m00s
Dazzle Puck Jakiro Rubick Lycan
Elder Titan Legion Commander Slark Witch Doctor Timbersaw
36m43s
House of Gamers
0
KomandaMinus
1
November 21, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Visage Drow Ranger Bane Puck Mirana
22m44s
Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Doom Visage Queen of Pain
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Windranger Lich
47m06s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Razor Slark Venomancer
Jakiro Abaddon Templar Assassin Slardar Skywrath Mage
71m05s
mYinsanity
2
Moscow Five
-
CCK
W
Losers' Round 2
Album Sheets
2
December 7, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Ogre Magi Puck Rubick Doom Weaver
Tidehunter Jakiro Disruptor Phoenix Terrorblade
Ogre Magi Zeus Puck Legion Commander Medusa
Tidehunter Disruptor Naga Siren Wraith King Outworld Devourer
30m37s
Zeus Viper Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Medusa
Spectre Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Witch Doctor
47m15s
Balkan Bears
1
Power Rangers
0
November 24, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Rubick Centaur Warrunner Broodmother
Vengeful Spirit Viper Drow Ranger Visage Axe
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Zeus Morphling
Witch Doctor Venomancer Lycan Batrider Undying
20m38s
LAJONS
2
Moscow Five Int.
0
November 27, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Viper Tidehunter Mirana Bane Clinkz
Jakiro Ancient Apparition Puck Abaddon Meepo
30m15s
Tidehunter Dazzle Tusk Slardar Naga Siren
Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Elder Titan Queen of Pain
50m33s
mYinsanity
2
Denial eSports
2
December 7, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Beastmaster Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Gyrocopter
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Tidehunter Keeper of the Light
32m56s
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Luna Nature's Prophet Magnus
Tidehunter Ogre Magi Invoker Morphling Skywrath Mage
33m24s
Ogre Magi Venomancer Doom Undying Windranger
Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Visage Drow Ranger Invoker
47m07s
CCK
1
Losers' Round 3
Album Sheets
1
December 8, 2014 - 20:00 CET
Viper Ogre Magi Zeus Storm Spirit Doom
Dazzle Razor Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Puck
27m28s
Viper Zeus Slark Wraith King Elder Titan
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Doom Storm Spirit Enchantress
44m37s
Doom Jakiro Dazzle Spectre Venomancer
Vengeful Spirit Viper Earthshaker Drow Ranger Puck
23m01s
LAJONS
2
mYinsanity
0
December 8, 2014 - 17:30 CET
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Slark Storm Spirit
Brewmaster Io Sven Mirana Doom
Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Visage Terrorblade Razor
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Faceless Void Dragon Knight
56m03s
Denial eSports
2
Losers' Round 4
Vega Squadron
0
December 9, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Puck Disruptor Phoenix
Enigma Viper Slark Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw
29m30s
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Axe Slark
Vengeful Spirit Visage Lycan Venomancer Timbersaw
32m48s
LAJONS
2
Aftershock Gaming
2
December 10, 2014 - 21:30 CET
Disruptor Ogre Magi Razor Timbersaw Wraith King
Puck Io Tiny Doom Crystal Maiden
45m55s
Brewmaster Disruptor Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Phoenix
Io Puck Sven Mirana Clockwerk
38m58s
Denial eSports
0
Losers' Round 5
LAJONS
2
December 15, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Anti-Mage Phoenix Razor Tusk Disruptor
Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Doom Slark Witch Doctor
60m48s
Spirit Breaker Puck Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Timbersaw
Faceless Void Broodmother Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Templar Assassin
48m42s
Aftershock Gaming dropped their squad in the middle of the tournament and they rebranded themselves as Basically Unknown.
Basically Unknown
0
Losers' Finals
Virtus.pro Polar
2
December 16, 2014 - 21:30 CET
Razor Drow Ranger Visage Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit
Zeus Ogre Magi Slark Io Centaur Warrunner
31m10s
Puck Ogre Magi Slark Visage Death Prophet
Viper Storm Spirit Disruptor Axe Witch Doctor
39m29s
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage Elder Titan Batrider
Razor Storm Spirit Ogre Magi Faceless Void Witch Doctor
49m33s
LAJONS
1
Grand Finals
HellRaisers
2
December 19, 2014 - 16:00 CET
Default
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Visage Drow Ranger Necrophos
Night Stalker Jakiro Witch Doctor Puck Ancient Apparition
42m42s
Skywrath Mage Nature's Prophet Ogre Magi Tidehunter Faceless Void
Night Stalker Death Prophet Dazzle Abaddon Slardar
21m59s
Disruptor Axe Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage Warlock
Death Prophet Dazzle Abaddon Slardar Bristleback
27m52s
Dazzle Puck Doom Luna Enchantress
Death Prophet Io Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Clockwerk
39m20s
HellRaisers has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Virtus.pro Polar
3

References[edit]

  1. JLB (November 11, 2014). "Moscow 5 Picks Up International Team - sQreen's Squad + PGG To Represent". 2p.com. Retrieved November 11, 2014.
  2. 2.0 2.1 HighArT (November 22, 2014). "Vega presents BUHLO-UroPb as new Dota 2 squad!". Vega-squadron.com. Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  3. @Heflamoke (November 19, 2014). "@BalkanBears will replace Drak in the BOCE3". Twitter. Retrieved December 2, 2014.
  4. Ринат уходит, состав М5.DOTA распущен