Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

BeyondTheSummit World Tour

You can help improve this page!
The page is missing TeamCards. To fix this issue please Find/fill in the missing information.
[e][h]BeyondTheSummit World Tour
League Information
Organizer:
Beyond the Summit
Dota Commentaries
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Dates:
Jul 16 - Aug 21, 2012
Teams:
16
Format:
5v5, Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

$1,000 will be awarded to the winner.

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • 16 Teams are split into four groups of four teams each.
    • The teams play one bo3 series versus every other teams in the group.
    • The group winners advance directly to the semifinal.
    • The second and third place advances to the quarterfinals.
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination Bracket with BYE seeds to the semifinals.
    • Every series are played best of three.

Participating Teams[edit]

Team DK
1China BurNIng
2China Super
3China LongDD
4China rOtk
5China ZippO
LGD Gaming
1China 小骨头
2China Yao
3China xiao8
4China DD
5Macau DDC
Orange Esports
1Malaysia YamateH
2Malaysia Mushi
3Malaysia WinteR
4Malaysia Ice
5Malaysia XtiNcT
EHOME
1China LaNm
2China KingJ
3China PCT
4China MMY!
5China QQQ
Team Zenith
1Singapore iceiceice
2United States Bdiz
3Sweden Loda
4Singapore xFreedom
5Singapore xy-
TongFu
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China Kabu
4China Awoke
5China SanSheng
Darer
1Ukraine Artstyle
2Russia G
3Ukraine Goblak
4Ukraine Funn1k
5Ukraine Mag~
MUFC
1Malaysia Sharky
2Singapore KeN
3Malaysia TooFuckingGood
4Singapore Kai
5Malaysia Net
World Elite
1China Chan
2China Fnty
3China Xi
4China Icy
5China JieJie

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Counter Logic Gaming 3-0
2. Team Zenith 2-1
3. Orange Esports 1-2
4. World Elite 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Evil Geniuses 3-0
2. LGD Gaming 2-1
3. TongFu 1-2
4. Darer 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. EHOME 3-0
2. compLexity Gaming 2-1
3. Absolute Legends 1-2
4. Moscow Five 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Invictus Gaming 2-1
2. Team DK 2-1
3. mousesports 1-2
4. MUFC 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

  • Note: Singapore Zenith forfeited the tournament before the playoffs, Malaysia MUFC took their place.
Round of 12
compLexity
2
10 August 2012 - 15:23 UTC
32m37s
25m40s
56m58s
TongFu
1
Team DK
2
5 August 2012 - 11:27 UTC
29m37s
34m36s
40m52s
MUFC
1
Orange Esports
0
7 August 2012 - 15:24 UTC
20m23s
Orange Esports forfeited map 2.
mousesports
2
LGD Gaming
2
6 August 2012 - 15:19 UTC
12m37s
42m31s
Absolute Legends
0
Quarterfinals
CLG
2
12 August 2012 - 22:43 UTC
28m32s
54m31s
compLexity
0
Evil Geniuses
2
8 August 2012 - 15:26 UTC
47m05s
49m31s
Team DK
0
EHOME
2
11 August 2012 - 16:22 UTC
39m39s
34m08s
mousesports
0
Invictus Gaming
2
10 August 2012 - 14:32 UTC
76m42s
25m57s
36m25s
LGD Gaming
1
Semifinals
CLG
2
21 August 2012 - 13:28 UTC
54m02s
36m01s
Evil Geniuses
0
EHOME
1
14 August 2012 - 13:40 UTC
30m18s
69m47s
24m35s
Invictus Gaming
2
Finals
CLG
2
21 August 2012 - 16:11 UTC
27m00s
18m51s
40m49s
Invictus Gaming
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]