Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

The Boston Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Boston Major 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Boston
Venue:
Wang Theater
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-12-03
End Date:
2016-12-10
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Boston Major is the first Major of the 2016-2017 season. The main event takes place at the Wang Theater in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. Notably, The Boston Major is the first publisher sponsored event to not feature a double-elimination bracket. Instead, the 16 participating teams will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in the group stage.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - October 23rd - October 26th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - October 27th - October 31st, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • One group containing all teams, with the top four teams advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Boston.
  • Group Stage - December 3rd - December 4th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Bo3 GSL double-elimination format
      • The top seed of each group will get a random bottom seed from another group as the opponent in the Main Event.
      • The second seed will similarly face off against a random third seed as the opponent.
  • Main Event - December 7th - December 10th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a single-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • All games are Bo3, with Bo5 grand finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Oleksandr Dashkevych)
  • Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • Analysts:
    • China 357 (Yao Yi)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China Ams (Chen Juan)
    • China SDN (Shi Danni)
    • China Yaya (Chen Ya)

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Execration was replaced by LGD due to visa issues.[2]
2 Monet and lpc failed to get a Visa in time. END and DDC replaced them with the permission from Valve.[3]
3 super and dogf1ghts failed to get a Visa in time. BurNIng and Q, the former already been registered as a sub, replaced them as the stand-ins. Valve granted permission for Q to sub in.[4]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Recap
1. Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos 2-0 4-0
2. Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming 2-1 5-2
3. WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 1-2 2-5
4. LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
1
2
WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.UnityWG.U
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Warlock
Axe
Invoker
Earthshaker
Pugna
61m15s
Sand King
Tinker
Earth Spirit
Luna
Shadow Demon
Drow Ranger
Disruptor
Centaur Warrunner
Medusa
Chen
48m36s
Outworld Destroyer
Omniknight
Phantom Assassin
Rubick
Axe
Drow Ranger
Batrider
Oracle
Earth Spirit
Windranger
43m10s
Mirana
Phantom Assassin
Enchantress
Legion Commander
Elder Titan
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
0
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Warlock
Juggernaut
Magnus
Dark Seer
Phantom Assassin
29m08s
Ursa
Sniper
Rubick
Slardar
Ogre Magi
Timbersaw
Rubick
Juggernaut
Pudge
Alchemist
71m19s
Razor
Disruptor
Ursa
Pugna
Sand King
Winners Match
WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.UnityWG.U
0
2
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
December 3, 2016 - 14:00 EST
Clockwerk
Lifestealer
Shadow Fiend
Lion
Beastmaster
35m46s
Windranger
Undying
Winter Wyvern
Naga Siren
Sand King
Keeper of the Light
Slardar
Weaver
Earth Spirit
Bristleback
26m14s
Morphling
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Juggernaut
Losers Match
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
0
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
December 3, 2016 - 16:30 EST
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Timbersaw
Nyx Assassin
Clinkz
32m37s
Leshrac
Anti-Mage
Invoker
Sand King
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Juggernaut
Keeper of the Light
Timbersaw
Bloodseeker
26m56s
Mirana
Lifestealer
Slardar
Outworld Destroyer
Rubick
Decider Match
WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.UnityWG.U
0
2
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
December 3, 2016 - 18:20 EST
Elder Titan
Phantom Assassin
Sand King
Rubick
Templar Assassin
37m30s
Dazzle
Mirana
Puck
Io
Drow Ranger
Elder Titan
Drow Ranger
Dazzle
Puck
Sniper
56m53s
Alchemist
Slardar
Sand King
Luna
Shadow Demon

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Recap
1. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 4-0
2. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-1 4-2
3. Team NPTeam NP Team NP 1-2 2-5
4. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Slardar
Rubick
Juggernaut
Treant Protector
Templar Assassin
21m08s
Visage
Disruptor
Drow Ranger
Nature's Prophet
Ogre Magi
Rubick
Sand King
Ogre Magi
Drow Ranger
Morphling
30m17s
Vengeful Spirit
Undying
Witch Doctor
Naga Siren
Axe
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
Team NPTeam NPNP
December 3, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Ogre Magi
Lifestealer
Sand King
Io
Shadow Fiend
24m25s
Undying
Outworld Destroyer
Rubick
Omniknight
Drow Ranger
Luna
Ogre Magi
Sand King
Rubick
Templar Assassin
25m33s
Queen of Pain
Sven
Elder Titan
Clockwerk
Shadow Demon
Winners Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
December 3, 2016 - 12:15 EST
Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin
Undying
Disruptor
Storm Spirit
27m42
Dragon Knight
Weaver
Witch Doctor
Drow Ranger
Batrider
Ogre Magi
Axe
Phantom Assassin
Winter Wyvern
Dragon Knight
61m34s
Outworld Destroyer
Sand King
Disruptor
Io
Drow Ranger
Losers Match
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
1
2
Team NPTeam NPNP
December 3, 2016 - 15:00 EST
Ogre Magi
Lifestealer
Rubick
Timbersaw
Phantom Assassin
26m00s
Venomancer
Drow Ranger
Mirana
Omniknight
Warlock
Warlock
Omniknight
Slark
Weaver
Sniper
21m41s
Queen of Pain
Undying
Witch Doctor
Venomancer
Drow Ranger
Io
Bristleback
Rubick
Slark
Ursa
49m12s
Invoker
Timbersaw
Slardar
Luna
Shadow Demon
Decider Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
Team NPTeam NPNP
December 3, 2016 - 18:30 EST
Ogre Magi
Drow Ranger
Silencer
Batrider
Morphling
52m33s
Alchemist
Dark Seer
Slardar
Luna
Shadow Demon
Ogre Magi
Drow Ranger
Batrider
Io
Medusa
27m52s
Razor
Pudge
Omniknight
Luna
Shadow Demon

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Recap
1. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2-1 4-4
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 4-4
4. Team FacelessTeam Faceless Team Faceless 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Io
Lifestealer
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
Alchemist
33m30s
Mirana
Abaddon
Slark
Slardar
Leshrac
Io
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Invoker
47m34s
Undying
Outworld Destroyer
Slark
Slardar
Leshrac
Ogre Magi
Io
Juggernaut
Sven
Brewmaster
39m12s
Weaver
Spirit Breaker
Mirana
Outworld Destroyer
Treant Protector
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
0
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Batrider
Ogre Magi
Drow Ranger
Medusa
Weaver
35m34s
Phantom Assassin
Riki
Slardar
Outworld Destroyer
Oracle
Ogre Magi
Outworld Destroyer
Keeper of the Light
Omniknight
Slark
27m41s
Shadow Fiend
Io
Luna
Legion Commander
Warlock
Winners Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
December 4, 2016 - 14:00 EST
Leshrac
Kunkka
Timbersaw
Sniper
Bounty Hunter
25m38s
Slark
Outworld Destroyer
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi
Juggernaut
Outworld Destroyer
Pudge
Clockwerk
28m23s
Shadow Demon
Luna
Rubick
Jakiro
Sand King
Losers Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
0
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
December 4, 2016 - 16:05 EST
Io
Lifestealer
Sand King
Templar Assassin
Lion
25m33s
Magnus
Anti-Mage
Undying
Nyx Assassin
Warlock
Io
Outworld Destroyer
Sand King
Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light
49m43s
Tinker
Weaver
Rubick
Timbersaw
Warlock
Decider Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
December 4, 2016 - 19:00 EST
Keeper of the Light
Mirana
Faceless Void
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
61m45s
Ursa
Naga Siren
Disruptor
Batrider
Ogre Magi
Batrider
Treant Protector
Mirana
Weaver
Rubick
36m38s
Slark
Sand King
Jakiro
Juggernaut
Ogre Magi
Leshrac
Lifestealer
Mirana
Abaddon
Nyx Assassin
30m06s
Oracle
Medusa
Sven
Ogre Magi
Batrider

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Recap
1. OGOG OG 2-0 4-2
2. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 2-1 5-4
3. Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem 1-2 4-5
4. iG.VitalityiG.Vitality iG.Vitality 0-2 2-4
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
OGOGOG
2
1
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon
Luna
Mirana
Clockwerk
Timbersaw
24m17s
Legion Commander
Lifestealer
Jakiro
Slardar
Warlock
Warlock
Invoker
Beastmaster
Ogre Magi
Ursa
32m52s
Timbersaw
Tidehunter
Bounty Hunter
Juggernaut
Rubick
Shadow Demon
Luna
Slardar
Earth Spirit
Dragon Knight
27m32s
Invoker
Beastmaster
Bounty Hunter
Juggernaut
Rubick
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
1
2
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
December 4, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Ogre Magi
Luna
Chen
Nyx Assassin
Storm Spirit
35m46s
Clinkz
Doom
Mirana
Clockwerk
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
Luna
Sand King
Lifestealer
Riki
31m57s
Sniper
Faceless Void
Rubick
Clockwerk
Ogre Magi
Clockwerk
Ogre Magi
Enigma
Outworld Destroyer
Timbersaw
15m54s
Invoker
Bounty Hunter
Legion Commander
Luna
Shadow Demon
Winners Match
OGOGOG
2
1
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
December 4, 2016 - 13:00 EST
Drow Ranger
Mirana
Dazzle
Brewmaster
Dragon Knight
21m36s
Storm Spirit
Lifestealer
Clockwerk
Dark Seer
Ogre Magi
Shadow Demon
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Anti-Mage
Dragon Knight
31m42s
Timbersaw
Earthshaker
Rubick
Dark Seer
Luna
Luna
Warlock
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Alchemist
31m33s
Juggernaut
Puck
Clockwerk
Batrider
Shadow Demon
Losers Match
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
1
2
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
December 4, 2016 - 16:00 EST
Batrider
Silencer
Slark
Omniknight
Axe
22m40s
Terrorblade
Dark Seer
Bristleback
Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi
Sand King
Jakiro
Witch Doctor
Mirana
Faceless Void
32m05s
Clockwerk
Pugna
Alchemist
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Rubick
Ursa
Terrorblade
20m27s
Queen of Pain
Night Stalker
Omniknight
Alchemist
Ogre Magi
Decider Match
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
1
2
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
December 4, 2016 - 19:00 EST
Ogre Magi
Sniper
Slardar
Faceless Void
Disruptor
41m26s
Elder Titan
Mirana
Clockwerk
Luna
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
Dark Seer
Dazzle
Timbersaw
Slark
58m23s
Ancient Apparition
Alchemist
Nyx Assassin
Luna
Ogre Magi
Ogre Magi
Sniper
Rubick
Juggernaut
Nyx Assassin
36m53s
Drow Ranger
Weaver
Dragon Knight
Omniknight
Batrider

Main Event[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
0
December 7, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon
Slardar
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Dragon Knight
39m06s
Timbersaw
Treant Protector
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Luna
Shadow Demon
Weaver
Centaur Warrunner
Mirana
Lifestealer
56m59s
Alchemist
Night Stalker
Silencer
Batrider
Luna
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
0
December 7, 2016 - 13:30 EST
Shadow Demon
Alchemist
Treant Protector
Lifestealer
Slardar
45m57s
Shadow Shaman
Invoker
Clockwerk
Juggernaut
Witch Doctor
Shadow Demon
Luna
Clockwerk
Mirana
Leshrac
44m36s
Lycan
Dazzle
Disruptor
Weaver
Slardar
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
December 9, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Slardar
Lifestealer
Weaver
Dragon Knight
Ancient Apparition
19m04s
Morphling
Ursa
Clockwerk
Treant Protector
Io
Ogre Magi
Sniper
Slardar
Bloodseeker
Doom
53m57s
Chen
Alchemist
Timbersaw
Mirana
Shadow Demon
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.UnityWG.U
2
December 7, 2016 - 17:00 EST
Winter Wyvern
Mirana
Spirit Breaker
Leshrac
Weaver
24m48s
Omniknight
Kunkka
Timbersaw
Luna
Shadow Demon
Treant Protector
Mirana
Juggernaut
Sand King
Lifestealer
31m44s
Legion Commander
Earth Spirit
Luna
Timbersaw
Rubick
OGOGOG
2
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
December 7, 2016 - 19:30 EST
Shadow Demon
Luna
Slardar
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
39m52s
Sniper
Juggernaut
Abaddon
Weaver
Vengeful Spirit
Warlock
Axe
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Terrorblade
31m47s
Ursa
Weaver
Pudge
Vengeful Spirit
Mirana
WarriorsGaming.UnityWarriorsGaming.UnityWG.U
1
OGOGOG
2
December 9, 2016 - 13:30 EST
Outworld Destroyer
Legion Commander
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Oracle
56m24s
Morphling
Sand King
Keeper of the Light
Rubick
Invoker
Shadow Demon
Elder Titan
Lifestealer
Sand King
Dragon Knight
35m00s
Alchemist
Sven
Ogre Magi
Legion Commander
Warlock
Luna
Legion Commander
Rubick
Undying
Pugna
36m06s
Lina
Juggernaut
Batrider
Alchemist
Shadow Demon
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
OGOGOG
2
December 10, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Nyx Assassin
Luna
Leshrac
28m50s
Dragon Knight
Rubick
Clockwerk
Keeper of the Light
Naga Siren
Ogre Magi
Ursa
Rubick
Morphling
Clockwerk
30m17s
Outworld Destroyer
Dazzle
Slardar
Alchemist
Dark Seer
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
0
December 8, 2016 - 10:00 EST
Rubick
Luna
Invoker
Undying
Legion Commander
30m25s
Terrorblade
Dragon Knight
Chen
Tidehunter
Shadow Demon
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Juggernaut
Dark Seer
Dragon Knight
36m07s
Sniper
Centaur Warrunner
Enchantress
Luna
Rubick
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
1
Team NPTeam NPNP
2
December 8, 2016 - 13:30 EST
Omniknight
Batrider
Bane
Timbersaw
Lycan
28m41s
Silencer
Beastmaster
Weaver
Juggernaut
Ogre Magi
Omniknight
Ogre Magi
Night Stalker
Slark
Leshrac
32m12s
Sand King
Luna
Beastmaster
Mirana
Warlock
Shadow Demon
Luna
Dark Seer
Dragon Knight
Enchantress
35m08s
Disruptor
Naga Siren
Sand King
Mirana
Warlock
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
Team NPTeam NPNP
0
December 9, 2016 - 16:00 EST
Keeper of the Light
Naga Siren
Legion Commander
Rubick
Templar Assassin
25m49s
Outworld Destroyer
Drow Ranger
Omniknight
Venomancer
Warlock
Warlock
Luna
Earthshaker
Alchemist
Axe
22m27s
Timbersaw
Elder Titan
Sven
Rubick
Sand King
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
December 8, 2016 - 17:00 EST
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Bane
Luna
Templar Assassin
32m31s
Omniknight
Outworld Destroyer
Sand King
Juggernaut
Rubick
Batrider
Rubick
Bounty Hunter
Puck
Morphling
32m23s
Dragon Knight
Slark
Oracle
Sand King
Ogre Magi
Shadow Demon
Nyx Assassin
Alchemist
Mirana
Weaver
32m03s
Sand King
Timbersaw
Warlock
Luna
Batrider
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
December 8, 2016 - 20:30 EST
Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi
Lifestealer
Io
Shadow Fiend
50m36s
Dragon Knight
Sand King
Juggernaut
Silencer
Batrider
Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi
Weaver
Oracle
Timbersaw
35m05s
Slardar
Dragon Knight
Disruptor
Lifestealer
Batrider
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
2
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
1
December 9, 2016 - 18:30 EST
Io
Batrider
Clockwerk
Puck
Morphling
39m10s
Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit
Weaver
Enigma
Sand King
Ogre Magi
Dark Seer
Weaver
Alchemist
Warlock
31m20s
Terrorblade
Timbersaw
Disruptor
Batrider
Bounty Hunter
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Lifestealer
Mirana
Outworld Destroyer
45m46s
Sand King
Alchemist
Ursa
Silencer
Batrider
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
0
Ad FinemAd FinemAF
2
December 10, 2016 - 12:10 EST
Batrider
Warlock
Undying
Dragon Knight
Morphling
40m24s
Enigma