Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Boston Major 2016: Americas Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Boston Major 2016: Americas Qualifier
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Version:
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played Bo1.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then Bo1 round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played Bo3.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team NPTeam NP Team NP 6-1
2. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 5-2
3. FDLFDL FDL 4-3
4. InfamousInfamous Infamous 4-3
5. Team FreedomTeam Freedom Team Freedom 3-4
6. Elements ProElements Pro Elements Pro 3-4
7. Prodota GamingProdota Gaming Prodota Gaming 2-5
8. Kingao+4Kingao+4 Kingao+4 1-6

Cross Table[edit]

compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Elements ProElements Pro1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
FDLFDL0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
Team FreedomTeam Freedom0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
InfamousInfamous0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
Kingao+4Kingao+40-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
Team NPTeam NP1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
Prodota GamingProdota Gaming0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingElements ProElements ProFDLFDLTeam FreedomTeam FreedomInfamousInfamousKingao+4Kingao+4Team NPTeam NPProdota GamingProdota Gaming

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
EPG Elements ProElements Pro0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Rubick Tidehunter Sniper
Leshrac Sand King Sven Riki Phantom Assassin
63m28s
1Team FreedomTeam Freedom TF
PD Prodota GamingProdota Gaming0
27 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Slardar Lifestealer Mirana Dazzle Razor
Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Medusa Windranger
50m19s
1InfamousInfamous INF
Series 2[edit]
Series 2preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
INF InfamousInfamous0
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Shadow Demon Batrider Bounty Hunter Puck Luna
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin
33m19s
1Team NPTeam NP NP
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1
27 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Rubick Outworld Destroyer Puck
Shadow Demon Slardar Timbersaw Luna Undying
51m50s
0Kingao+4Kingao+4 K+4
Series 3[edit]
Series 3preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
EPG Elements ProElements Pro0
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Dark Seer Rubick Bounty Hunter Sniper Lifestealer
Sand King Warlock Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Storm Spirit
46m49s
1FDLFDL FDL
TF Team FreedomTeam Freedom1
27 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Undying Batrider Io Juggernaut Spectre
Sand King Oracle Kunkka Huskar Viper
25m54s
0Prodota GamingProdota Gaming PD
Series 4[edit]
Series 4preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
TF Team FreedomTeam Freedom0
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Naga Siren Sand King Skywrath Mage Sniper Bloodseeker
Timbersaw Rubick Terrorblade Chen Vengeful Spirit
59m32s
1Team NPTeam NP NP
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1
27 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Axe Dazzle Lone Druid
Sand King Lifestealer Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Silencer
38m49s
0InfamousInfamous INF
Series 5[edit]
Series 5preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
FDL FDLFDL1
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Axe Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
Lifestealer Io Rubick Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
38m58s
0Kingao+4Kingao+4 K+4
PD Prodota GamingProdota Gaming0
27 October 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Mirana Slardar Juggernaut Lich Ursa
Sand King Omniknight Shadow Demon Luna Axe
56m52s
1Elements ProElements Pro EPG
Series 6[edit]
Series 6preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Mirana Alchemist Lina Lifestealer Legion Commander
Undying Sand King Io Slark Weaver
37m14s
0Team FreedomTeam Freedom TF
NP Team NPTeam NP0
27 October 2016 - 17:30 PDT
Naga Siren Undying Rubick Invoker Slardar
Shadow Demon Sand King Luna Axe Storm Spirit
47m12s
1Prodota GamingProdota Gaming PD
Series 7[edit]
Series 7preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
FDL FDLFDL1
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Slardar Warlock Axe Wraith King Phantom Assassin
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Alchemist
22m28s
0InfamousInfamous INF
K+4 Kingao+4Kingao+40
27 October 2016 - 18:00 PDT
Sand King Mirana Juggernaut Witch Doctor Alchemist
Faceless Void Dark Seer Elder Titan Slark Lion
30m39s
1Elements ProElements Pro EPG


Day 2[edit]

Series 8[edit]
Series 8preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
NP Team NPTeam NP1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Sven Invoker Skywrath Mage Slardar Undying
Sand King Slark Mirana Omniknight Shadow Demon
74m07s
0Elements ProElements Pro EPG
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1
28 October 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Kunkka Warlock Beastmaster Slark Zeus
Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Slardar Morphling Juggernaut
37m32s
0Prodota GamingProdota Gaming PD
Series 9[edit]
Series 9preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
FDL FDLFDL0
28 October 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Slardar Crystal Maiden Batrider Morphling Outworld Destroyer
Sand King Terrorblade Sven Skywrath Mage Abaddon
39m37s
1Team FreedomTeam Freedom TF
K+4 Kingao+4Kingao+40
28 October 2016 - 11:15 PDT
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Shadow Demon Morphling Puck
Slardar Lifestealer Dazzle Axe Tinker
37m50s
1InfamousInfamous INF
Series 10[edit]
Series 10preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
NP Team NPTeam NP1
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Mirana Naga Siren Disruptor
Axe Skywrath Mage Kunkka Ember Spirit Dark Seer
36m49s
0compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming coL
PD Prodota GamingProdota Gaming0
28 October 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Drow Ranger Undying Witch Doctor Tidehunter Medusa
Vengeful Spirit Sand King Warlock Beastmaster Juggernaut
18m13s
1FDLFDL FDL
Series 11[edit]
Series 11preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
TF Team FreedomTeam Freedom0
28 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Spectre
Oracle Batrider Ogre Magi Invoker Anti-Mage
42m19s
1Kingao+4Kingao+4 K+4
EPG Elements ProElements Pro0
28 October 2016 - 13:40 PDT
Shadow Demon Luna Ogre Magi Tidehunter Tiny
Drow Ranger Undying Axe Storm Spirit Disruptor
32m23s
1InfamousInfamous INF
Series 12[edit]
Series 12preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
FDL FDLFDL0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Sand King Batrider Silencer Omniknight Troll Warlord
Sven Invoker Ogre Magi Disruptor Tidehunter
33m21s
1Team NPTeam NP NP
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming0
28 October 2016 - 14:40 PDT
Drow Ranger Warlock Mirana Tidehunter Alchemist
Slardar Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Weaver
25m26s
1Elements ProElements Pro EPG
Series 13[edit]
Series 13preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
K+4 Kingao+4Kingao+40
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Undying Axe Shadow Demon Ursa Mirana
Disruptor Timbersaw Bloodseeker Invoker Venomancer
30m00s
1Prodota GamingProdota Gaming PD
INF InfamousInfamous1
28 October 2016 - 15:20 PDT
Sand King Lifestealer Shadow Demon Kunkka Tinker
Batrider Sven Leshrac Outworld Destroyer Riki
30m58s
0Team FreedomTeam Freedom TF
Series 14[edit]
Series 14preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
NP Team NPTeam NP1
28 October 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Elder Titan Beastmaster Ursa Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend
Io Sand King Dazzle Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
22m50s
0Kingao+4Kingao+4 K+4
coL compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming1
28 October 2016 - 16:20 PDT
Axe Mirana Shadow Demon Juggernaut Magnus
Slardar Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Pudge Faceless Void
35m28s
0FDLFDL FDL

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
2
29 October 2016 - 11:00 PDT
Lifestealer Riki Disruptor Mirana Tidehunter
Faceless Void Dazzle Ogre Magi Terrorblade Templar Assassin
38m47s
Naga Siren Mirana Disruptor Ogre Magi Faceless Void
Sand King Storm Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Batrider
51m38s
Sven Invoker Witch Doctor Beastmaster Ogre Magi
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Templar Assassin
34m51s
InfamousInfamous Infamous
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
29 October 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Kunkka Mirana Leshrac Sand King Spectre
Axe Vengeful Spirit Silencer Storm Spirit Pudge
38m20s
Mirana Leshrac Slark Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet
Warlock Slardar Riki Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
21m40s
FDLFDL FDL
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
2
30 October 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Mirana Timbersaw Ogre Magi Sven Skywrath Mage
Warlock Slark Kunkka Sand King Outworld Destroyer
41m14s
Mirana Timbersaw Witch Doctor Ursa Spirit Breaker
Warlock Beastmaster Alchemist Juggernaut Puck
30m06s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
Qualified
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
Lower Bracket Round 1
InfamousInfamous Infamous
2
29 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Lifestealer Sand King Kunkka Silencer Tinker
Axe Warlock Riki Slark Razor
41m48s
Lifestealer Axe Witch Doctor Undying Templar Assassin
Slardar Oracle Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
26m15s
FDLFDL FDL
0
Lower Bracket Final
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
30 October 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Mirana Dazzle Io Bristleback Lone Druid
Sand King Lifestealer Kunkka Silencer Death Prophet
27m43s
Mirana Warlock Kunkka Legion Commander Morphling
Sand King Shadow Demon Faceless Void Terrorblade Omniknight
34m59s
Mirana Warlock Naga Siren Dragon Knight Sand King
Kunkka Shadow Demon Faceless Void Storm Spirit Luna
49m11s
InfamousInfamous Infamous
1
Qualified
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity

References[edit]