Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Boston Major 2016: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Boston Major 2016: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Version:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Group Stage
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
    • Two teams qualified through the Open Qualifiers.
    • Remaining teams invited directly.
  • All matches are played Bo1.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.
  • Tiebreakers:
    • A tie for the 4th place will result in additional games. Time rating might be used if no winner can be decided after multiple games.
    • For a tie between 1-4th, head-to-head is used.
Playoffs
  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played Bo3.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Boston Major.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 8-1
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 7-2
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 6-3
4. Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem 6-3
5. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 5-4
6. The ImperialThe Imperial The Imperial 4-5
7. AllianceAlliance Alliance 3-6
8. Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming 2-7
9. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-7
10. Fantastic FiveFantastic Five Fantastic Five 2-7

Cross Table[edit]

Ad FinemAd Finem1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
AllianceAlliance0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
Escape GamingEscape Gaming0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
Team LiquidTeam Liquid1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
Natus VincereNatus Vincere0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
Team SecretTeam Secret1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
Vega SquadronVega Squadron1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
Virtus.proVirtus.pro0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
1-0
10-27
Fantastic FiveFantastic Five0-1
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
The ImperialThe Imperial0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
1-0
10-27
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
0-1
10-27
0-1
10-28
0-1
10-27
1-0
10-28
Ad FinemAd FinemAllianceAllianceEscape GamingEscape GamingTeam LiquidTeam LiquidNatus VincereNatus VincereTeam SecretTeam SecretVega SquadronVega SquadronVirtus.proVirtus.proFantastic FiveFantastic FiveThe ImperialThe Imperial

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
27 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Io Shadow Demon Dark Seer Juggernaut
Rubick Sand King Riki Luna Tinker
28m30s
0The ImperialThe Imperial Imperial
[A] AllianceAlliance1
27 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Witch Doctor Alchemist
Outworld Destroyer Axe Bane Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit
30m48s
0Fantastic FiveFantastic Five F5
Series 2[edit]
Series 2preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Na`Vi Natus VincereNatus Vincere0
27 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Batrider Sven Invoker Silencer
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Ogre Magi Tidehunter Storm Spirit
22m08s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
27 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Batrider Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Rubick Alchemist
Oracle Sand King Mirana Faceless Void Dark Seer
36m54s
0Fantastic FiveFantastic Five F5
Series 3[edit]
Series 3preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Imperial The ImperialThe Imperial0
27 October 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Batrider Bounty Hunter Rubick Centaur Warrunner Warlock
Shadow Demon Luna Slardar Dark Seer Tiny
47m03s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
27 October 2016 - 12:15 CEST
Slardar Disruptor Juggernaut Outworld Destroyer Treant Protector
Warlock Clockwerk Legion Commander Luna Puck
32m23s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Series 4[edit]
Series 4preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
27 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Batrider Warlock Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Outworld Destroyer
Mirana Drow Ranger Spirit Breaker Beastmaster Oracle
41m53s
0Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
F5 Fantastic FiveFantastic Five1
27 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Phantom Assassin Tidehunter Elder Titan
Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Axe Windranger Doom
34m11s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Series 5[edit]
Series 5preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Imperial The ImperialThe Imperial0
27 October 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Dark Seer Oracle Spirit Breaker Ursa Outworld Destroyer
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Witch Doctor Invoker Timbersaw
60m55s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
[A] AllianceAlliance1
27 October 2016 - 14:10 CEST
Io Lifestealer Witch Doctor Tiny Doom
Ogre Magi Slardar Winter Wyvern Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
44m03s
0Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
Series 6[edit]
Series 6preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Imperial The ImperialThe Imperial0
27 October 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Centaur Warrunner Outworld Destroyer Dazzle Pudge Axe
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Disruptor Slardar Templar Assassin
29m10s
1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
[A] AllianceAlliance0
27 October 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Slardar Dazzle Axe Shadow Fiend
Mirana Beastmaster Treant Protector Invoker Rubick
58m59s
1Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Series 7[edit]
Series 7preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 16:30 CEST
AF Ad FinemAd Finem0
27 October 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Io Phantom Assassin Riki Puck Beastmaster
Drow Ranger Slardar Bane Windranger Timbersaw
40m37s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
27 October 2016 - 16:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Kunkka Dark Seer Puck
Warlock Slardar Pudge Ursa Storm Spirit
20m01s
0Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
Series 8[edit]
Series 8preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:00 CEST
AF Ad FinemAd Finem0
27 October 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Io Lifestealer Warlock Sand King Storm Spirit
Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Rubick Legion Commander Juggernaut
23m40s
1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
Na`Vi Natus VincereNatus Vincere0
27 October 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Silencer Magnus Sand King
Mirana Slardar Dazzle Dark Seer Clockwerk
43m12s
1Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Series 9[edit]
Series 9preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 18:50 CEST
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid1
27 October 2016 - 19:20 CEST
Drow Ranger Warlock Ogre Magi Invoker Sand King
Shadow Demon Mirana Faceless Void Gyrocopter Zeus
68m43s
0AllianceAlliance [A]
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming0
27 October 2016 - 18:50 CEST
Warlock Lifestealer Beastmaster Witch Doctor Timbersaw
Ogre Magi Rubick Legion Commander Razor Shadow Fiend
50m55s
1The ImperialThe Imperial Imperial
Series 10[edit]
Series 10preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 20:00 CEST
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1
27 October 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Io Batrider Sven Enchantress Invoker
Omniknight Phantom Assassin Oracle Pudge Morphling
39m17s
0Fantastic FiveFantastic Five F5
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
27 October 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Ogre Magi Tidehunter Mirana
Sand King Naga Siren Warlock Lifestealer Tinker
33m52s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Series 11[edit]
Series 11preview lrthread
27 October 2016 - 22:00 CEST
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron0
27 October 2016 - 22:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Puck
Drow Ranger Slardar Chen Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
29m39s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
27 October 2016 - 22:00 CEST
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Warlock Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Io Lifestealer Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Legion Commander
42m07s
0AllianceAlliance [A]


Day 2[edit]

Series 12[edit]
Series 12preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid0
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Mirana Warlock Slardar Lycan
Outworld Destroyer Beastmaster Rubick Enchantress Faceless Void
24m05s
1Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming0
28 October 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Invoker Rubick Centaur Warrunner Dark Seer
Shadow Demon Luna Batrider Io Dragon Knight
38m52s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Series 13[edit]
Series 13preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Imperial The ImperialThe Imperial1
28 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Oracle Storm Spirit Faceless Void
Sand King Keeper of the Light Rubick Timbersaw Naga Siren
43m03s
0AllianceAlliance [A]
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
28 October 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Dazzle Sand King Templar Assassin
Drow Ranger Warlock Oracle Puck Bane
23m55s
0Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
Series 14[edit]
Series 14preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 12:00 CEST
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming0
28 October 2016 - 12:20 CEST
Slardar Invoker Dazzle Beastmaster Chen
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Phantom Assassin Batrider Lich
38m17s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid1
28 October 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Bounty Hunter Invoker Axe
Outworld Destroyer Ogre Magi Disruptor Juggernaut Legion Commander
37m34s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Series 15[edit]
Series 15preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
[A] AllianceAlliance0
28 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Lich Ursa Nyx Assassin
Slardar Sniper Witch Doctor Dark Seer Mirana
23m02s
1Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Na`Vi Natus VincereNatus Vincere0
28 October 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Kunkka Clockwerk Oracle Anti-Mage
Sniper Ogre Magi Dark Seer Disruptor Sven
34m22s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Series 16[edit]
Series 16preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 15:00 CEST
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming0
28 October 2016 - 14:16 CEST
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Elder Titan Alchemist Clockwerk
Drow Ranger Dazzle Rubick Timbersaw Windranger
31m12s
1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
F5 Fantastic FiveFantastic Five0
28 October 2016 - 13:37 CEST
Warlock Omniknight Shadow Demon Slardar Luna
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Keeper of the Light Bristleback Windranger
51m34s
1The ImperialThe Imperial Imperial
Series 17[edit]
Series 17preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:00 CEST
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1
28 October 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Batrider Chen Rubick Sven Invoker
Disruptor Earthshaker Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Slark
34m17s
0AllianceAlliance [A]
AF Ad FinemAd Finem0
28 October 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Bounty Hunter Warlock Mirana Drow Ranger Tidehunter
Slardar Spirit Breaker Disruptor Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit
62m18s
1Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Series 18[edit]
Series 18preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 16:30 CEST
F5 Fantastic FiveFantastic Five0
28 October 2016 - 16:30 CEST
Bounty Hunter Sand King Juggernaut Witch Doctor Razor
Outworld Destroyer Mirana Chen Oracle Spirit Breaker
43m34s
1Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1
28 October 2016 - 16:30 CEST
Io Sand King Lion Lifestealer Tiny
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Juggernaut Storm Spirit Treant Protector
49m25s
0Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Series 19[edit]
Series 19preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 17:40 CEST
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
28 October 2016 - 17:40 CEST
Batrider Io Faceless Void Outworld Destroyer Earthshaker
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Disruptor Tidehunter Lone Druid
32m30s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret0
28 October 2016 - 17:40 CEST
Shadow Demon Slardar Luna Pudge Tiny
Skywrath Mage Leshrac Magnus Sven Death Prophet
44m41s
1AllianceAlliance [A]
Series 20[edit]
Series 20preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 18:45 CEST
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1
28 October 2016 - 18:45 CEST
Slardar Disruptor Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Ursa
Rubick Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Timbersaw Templar Assassin
34m29s
0Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
F5 Fantastic FiveFantastic Five1
28 October 2016 - 18:55 CEST
Warlock Lifestealer Bloodseeker Zeus Legion Commander
Batrider Earthshaker Morphling Clockwerk Pugna
54m13s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Series 21[edit]
Series 21preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 19:30 CEST
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
28 October 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Drow Ranger Disruptor Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Mirana
Batrider Io Shadow Demon Luna Dragon Knight
25m30s
0Fantastic FiveFantastic Five F5
Na`Vi Natus VincereNatus Vincere0
28 October 2016 - 19:30 CEST
Outworld Destroyer Io Luna Shadow Demon Beastmaster
Rubick Nyx Assassin Sand King Juggernaut Tinker
47m23s
1The ImperialThe Imperial Imperial
Series 22[edit]
Series 22preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Luna Enchantress Nyx Assassin Invoker
Ogre Magi Batrider Rubick Storm Spirit Broodmother
50m41s
0The ImperialThe Imperial Imperial
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid1
28 October 2016 - 21:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Batrider Dazzle Anti-Mage Puck
Warlock Bounty Hunter Tidehunter Slark Disruptor
31m41s
0Fantastic FiveFantastic Five F5
Series 23[edit]
Series 23preview lrthread
28 October 2016 - 22:15 CEST
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
28 October 2016 - 22:15 CEST
Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Io Tidehunter Morphling
Timbersaw Rubick Nyx Assassin Enchantress Juggernaut
40m00s
0Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
29 October 2016 - 10:00 CST
Sand King Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
Shadow Demon Luna Nyx Assassin Rubick Omniknight
25m47s
Batrider Disruptor Ursa Dragon Knight Enigma
Lifestealer Ogre Magi Magnus Faceless Void Lich
22m32s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
29 October 2016 - 11:55 CST
Drow Ranger Outworld Destroyer Disruptor Nyx Assassin Elder Titan
Shadow Demon Luna Batrider Mirana Kunkka
43m08s
Warlock Invoker Omniknight Juggernaut Axe
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Faceless Void Outworld Destroyer Io
48m50s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
30 October 2016 - 14:00 CST
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Puck Undying Invoker
Io Luna Dark Seer Earthshaker Templar Assassin
24m33s
Oracle Faceless Void Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Juggernaut
Bounty Hunter Batrider Rubick Death Prophet Ursa
35m09s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
2
Qualified
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
Lower Bracket Round 1
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
29 October 2016 - 14:50 CST
Ogre Magi Batrider Chen Dragon Knight Lifestealer
Io Juggernaut Faceless Void Mirana Doom
52m17s
Outworld Destroyer Mirana Disruptor Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Earthshaker Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
74m13s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
Lower Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
30 October 2016 - 16:30 CET
Luna Io Tidehunter Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Dark Seer Sven Storm Spirit
53m02s
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Disruptor Batrider Razor
Slardar Dark Seer Omniknight Ursa Dragon Knight
50m31s
Magnus Lifestealer Disruptor Legion Commander Omniknight
Shadow Demon Mirana Batrider Drow Ranger Weaver
40m39s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
Qualified
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro

References[edit]