Brasil Game Cup 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Brasil Game Cup 2016
League Information
Series:
Location:
Brazil São Paulo
Teams:
8
Format:
Online, Final offline
Prize Pool:
R$ 60,000 BRL
(≃ $18,285 USD)
Start Date:
2016-04-02
End Date:
2016-09-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Brasil Game Cup 2016 is the third tournament held in Brazil Game Show, the largest gaming fair in Latin America.

Format[edit]

  • Only Brazilian players residing in Brazil may participate.
  • Would be two open qualifiers with 128 Brazilian teams, and the final would be between the winners of each. However the first qualifying was canceled due to some teams that presented irregularities.
  • The second open qualifying became the main tournament.
  • First open qualifiers - April 2th - May 21th
  • Second open qualifiers - June 11th - September 30th
  • Final - September 5th

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters
    • Brazil Guilherme "PDS" Pullin
    • Brazil Fabio "Shaolin" Madia

Prize distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
paiN Gaming
2
16 July 2016 - 14:00 BRT
Faceless Void Drow Ranger Shadow Demon Batrider Phoenix
Lion Dark Seer Elder Titan Tinker Ember Spirit
32m00s
Faceless Void Slark Oracle Disruptor Timbersaw
Tidehunter Drow Ranger Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Zeus
42m14s
FSM
0
Swagenteiger
2
16 July 2016 - 16:00 BRT
Lion Faceless Void Oracle Storm Spirit Alchemist
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage
26m50s
Bounty Hunter Batrider Juggernaut Disruptor Tinker
Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Tidehunter Slark Timbersaw
31m40s
Batrider Lion Phoenix Sven Invoker
Io Juggernaut Oracle Legion Commander Huskar
37m03s
CNB e-Sports Club
1
Encore e-Sports
2
23 July 2016 - 14:00 BRT
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Bane Juggernaut Timbersaw
Witch Doctor Lifestealer Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Puck
20m50s
Elder Titan Slardar Dazzle Drow Ranger Windranger
Lion Dark Seer Invoker Bounty Hunter Juggernaut
19m28s
SouL Eater Players
0
T Show
2
23 July 2016 - 16:00 BRT
Faceless Void Invoker Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Disruptor
Abaddon Elder Titan Tinker Tiny Winter Wyvern
24m29s
Faceless Void Lion Nature's Prophet Invoker Lycan
Disruptor Earthshaker Doom Juggernaut Timbersaw
29m30s
Pichau
0
Semifinals
paiN Gaming
2
30 July 2016 - 14:00 BRT
Riki Alchemist Batrider Witch Doctor Ursa
Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Disruptor Tinker Morphling
50m28s
Io Shadow Demon Luna Nyx Assassin Naga Siren
Batrider Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Juggernaut Timbersaw
29m37s
Swagenteiger
0
Encore e-Sports
0
30 July 2016 - 16:00 BRT
Elder Titan Dark Seer Lifestealer Lion Invoker
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Slardar Disruptor Mirana
25m14s
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Puck Crystal Maiden
Lion Invoker Oracle Abaddon Huskar
42m18s
T Show
2
Finals
paiN Gaming
3
05 September 2016 - 14:00 BRT
Faceless Void Oracle Ogre Magi Axe Storm Spirit
Juggernaut Sand King Dazzle Alchemist Timbersaw
43m41s
Kunkka Mirana Dazzle Slardar Drow Ranger
Oracle Juggernaut Sand King Night Stalker Storm Spirit
34m04s
Elder Titan Mirana Batrider Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
Faceless Void Lion Undying Axe Outworld Devourer
37m43s
T Show
0
3rd Place Match
Swagenteiger
0
05 August 2016 - 22:00 BRT
Io Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Ursa Beastmaster
Oracle Huskar Sand King Mirana Earth Spirit
29m40s
Riki Witch Doctor Invoker Dark Seer Morphling
Oracle Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner
33m45s
Encore e-Sports
2

External links[edit]