CDA-FDC Professional Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]CDA-FDC Professional Championship
League Information
Series:
FMWH Dota2 Championship FMWH Dota2 Championship
Organizer:
Chinese DOTA2 Professional Association
富名文贺
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Shanghai
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Oct 22 - Nov 1, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥600,000 CNY
(≃ $89,803 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

CDA and 富名文贺 jointly presents CDA-FDC DOTA2 Professional Championship, an online tournament featuring eight teams from China competing for a total prize pool of ¥600,000 CNY.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - October 22nd - October 25th, 2020
    • Two groups of four team
    • Single round-robin, all matches are Bo3
    • Top team in each group advance to the Upper Bracket R2 of the upper bracket
    • 2nd and 3rd placed teams advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the upper bracket
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
  2. Maps difference between tied teams
  3. Total game wins between tied teams
  4. Bo1 tiebreaker games
  5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker games
  6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs - October 27th - November 1st, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

¥600,000 CNY (≃$89,803 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 1, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14967 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Elephant.4AM2-14-2
2. EHOME2-14-2
3. Royal Never Give Up2-14-3
4. Team MagMa0-31-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. PSG.LGD3-06-0
2. Team Aster2-14-3
3. Invictus Gaming1-23-4
4. Sparking Arrow Gaming0-30-6

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Team Aster
0
October 27, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Snapfire Sven Phoenix Lich Tidehunter
Tiny Chen Slardar Lifestealer Lina
26m56s
Tiny Tusk Morphling Beastmaster Lina
Rubick Mars Phoenix Faceless Void Zeus
36m09s
Royal Never Give Up
2
EHOME
2
October 27, 2020 - 16:02 CST
Doom Earth Spirit Grimstroke Lone Druid Dark Seer
Snapfire Witch Doctor Tiny Drow Ranger Underlord
42m06s
Bloodseeker Shadow Shaman Disruptor Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
Tiny Morphling Bane Earthshaker Kunkka
42m20s
Invictus Gaming
0
Upper Bracket R2
Elephant.4AM
0
October 28, 2020 - 14:06 CST
Undying Drow Ranger Clockwerk Mars Monkey King
Doom Lina Chen Phantom Assassin Beastmaster
32m29s
Chen Tiny Shadow Shaman Monkey King Venomancer
Rubick Mars Faceless Void Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
40m12s
Royal Never Give Up
2
PSG.LGD
2
October 28, 2020 - 16:20 CST
Abaddon Leshrac Earthshaker Tiny Sniper
Doom Rubick Shadow Demon Monkey King Templar Assassin
42m57s
Treant Protector Lina Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin Viper
Phoenix Mars Witch Doctor Luna Windranger
31m41s
EHOME
0
Upper Bracket Final
Royal Never Give Up
0
October 30, 2020 - 18:32 CST
Tiny Phoenix Rubick Beastmaster Arc Warden
Undying Drow Ranger Lina Slardar Morphling
37m00s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Snapfire Outworld Devourer
Undying Tusk Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Puck
24m11s
PSG.LGD
2

 

 

Lower Bracket R1
Elephant.4AM
2
October 29, 2020 - 16:03 CST
Bloodseeker Ogre Magi Lion Terrorblade Void Spirit
Tiny Oracle Magnus Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
28m02s
Ogre Magi Morphling Shadow Demon Night Stalker Razor
Snapfire Doom Lion Anti-Mage Kunkka
29m04s
Rubick Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Leshrac Arc Warden
Undying Drow Ranger Doom Winter Wyvern Void Spirit
55m02s
Invictus Gaming
1
EHOME
1
October 29, 2020 - 19:27 CST
Bloodseeker Shadow Shaman Lich Windranger Chaos Knight
Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Rubick Viper Kunkka
41m43s
Snapfire Mars Oracle Terrorblade Earth Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Viper Mirana Zeus Night Stalker
59m06s
Snapfire Slardar Disruptor Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage
Io Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Void Spirit Shadow Fiend
39m20s
Team Aster
2
Lower Bracket R2
Elephant.4AM
2
October 30, 2020 - 16:19 CST
Phoenix Mars Bane Templar Assassin Slardar
Snapfire Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Huskar
38m33s
Rubick Mars Leshrac Chen Sven
Vengeful Spirit Tiny Windranger Anti-Mage Shadow Fiend
26m10s
Team Aster
0
Lower Bracket Final
Royal Never Give Up
0
October 31, 2020 - 16:00 CST
Undying Tiny Dark Seer Spectre Zeus
Rubick Treant Protector Drow Ranger Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet
18m39s
Lina Slardar Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Undying Rubick Mars Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
29m27s
Elephant.4AM
2
Grand Final
PSG.LGD
3
November 1, 2020 - 16:06 CST
Undying Tiny Mirana Pangolier Lifestealer
Chen Leshrac Tusk Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord
30m20s
Elder Titan Lifestealer Lina Tiny Zeus
Undying Bloodseeker Lion Ember Spirit Drow Ranger
38m38s
Magnus Anti-Mage Lich Snapfire Puck
Chen Leshrac Tusk Nature's Prophet Sven
54m46s
Abaddon Leshrac Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin
Undying Mars Phoenix Sven Queen of Pain
32m33s
Lina Slardar Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Magnus
Undying Mars Phoenix Arc Warden Void Spirit
51m17s
Elephant.4AM
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 23 924
Average Viewers 3 584
Hours Watched 189 938
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]

  1. CDA职业DOTA2俱乐部联盟 (2020-10-18). "CDA联合富名文贺推出新赛事CDA-FDC DOTA2职业锦标赛". Weibo.