CDA-FDC Professional Championship Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]CDA-FDC Professional Championship Season 2
League Information
Series:
CDA-FDC Professional Championship CDA-FDC Professional Championship
Organizer:
Chinese DOTA2 Professional Association
富名文贺
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Shanghai
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Nov 15 - 25, 2020
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥600,000 CNY
(≃ $91,092 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

CDA and 富名文贺 returns with season 2 of CDA-FDC DOTA2 Professional Championship, the tournament this season will feature ten teams from China competing for a total prize pool of ¥600,000 CNY.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Seven invited teams
    • Three teams from a qualifier
  • Group Stage - November 15th - November 22nd, 2020
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Single round-robin, all matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd placed team from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams in each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head results between tied teams
  2. Map results between tied teams
  3. Map results between all teams
  4. Bo1 tiebreaker games
  5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker games
  6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs - November 23rd - November 25th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

¥600,000 CNY (≃$91,092 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 25, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15182 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Invictus Gaming
1
China Dust
2China Emo
3Malaysia JT-
4China Kaka
5Malaysia Oli
PSG.LGD
1China Ame
2Malaysia NothingToSay
3China Faith_bian
4China XinQ
5China y`
Elephant1,2
1China Eurus
2China Somnus丶M
3China Yang
4China fy
5China RedPanda
Substitutes
5China Xz
Main Roster
Vici Gaming
1China Erica
2China Ori
3China old eLeVeN
4China Pyw
5China Dy
EHOME
1China Sccc
2China Xm
3China Chalice
4China Fade
5Malaysia xNova
Team Aster
1China Monet
2China DD斩首
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China LaNm
1 Eurus did not participate initially due a overdue transfer issue which was then solved on November 16th.[2][3]
2 Elephant.4AM renamed to Elephant on November 16th.[4][5]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Aster4-08-1
2. PSG.LGD3-17-3
3. Invictus Gaming2-24-5
4. Sparking Arrow Gaming1-33-6
5. iG Vitality0-41-8
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Nov 171-2Nov 222-1Nov 202-0Nov 16
0-2Nov 170-2Nov 212-0Nov 212-1Nov 18
2-1Nov 222-0Nov 212-0Nov 202-0Nov 19
1-2Nov 200-2Nov 210-2Nov 200-2Nov 21
0-2Nov 161-2Nov 180-2Nov 192-0Nov 21

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vici Gaming4-08-2
2. Elephant2-25-4
3. EHOME2-25-4
4. Royal Never Give Up2-24-4
5. Aster.Aries0-40-8
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-1Nov 222-0Nov 182-1Nov 162-0Nov 17
1-2Nov 222-0Nov 190-2Nov 202-0Nov 15
0-2Nov 180-2Nov 192-0Nov 152-0Nov 19
1-2Nov 162-0Nov 200-2Nov 152-0Nov 22
0-2Nov 170-2Nov 150-2Nov 190-2Nov 22

Matches[edit]

Nov 15[edit]

November 15
4AM 0
November 15, 2020 - 17:08 CST
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Morphling Brewmaster Enchantress
Rubick Viper Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Slark
62m55s
Disruptor Monkey King Leshrac Dark Seer Lifestealer
Rubick Mars Viper Chen Faceless Void
34m23s
2 RNG
Aries 0
November 15, 2020 - 19:49 CST
Undying Sven Earth Spirit Night Stalker Viper
Mars Lina Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Tidehunter
22m32s
Elder Titan Tiny Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Tidehunter
Mars Tusk Lich Sven Magnus
20m58s
2 EHOME

Nov 16[edit]

November 16
VG 2
November 16, 2020 - 17:08 CST
Rubick Lifestealer Leshrac Omniknight Centaur Warrunner
Doom Phoenix Bane Drow Ranger Void Spirit
28m13s
Undying Slardar Skywrath Mage Void Spirit Arc Warden
Rubick Drow Ranger Mars Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
53m00s
Phoenix Mars Spectre Earth Spirit Death Prophet
Rubick Undying Slardar Terrorblade Void Spirit
37m43s
1 4AM
PSG.LGD 2
November 16, 2020 - 20:52 CST
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Zeus Phantom Lancer Tusk
Rubick Mars Drow Ranger Clockwerk Storm Spirit
44m17s
Doom Lina Vengeful Spirit Spectre Invoker
Oracle Leshrac Rubick Night Stalker Juggernaut
40m30s
0 SAG

Nov 17[edit]

November 17
iG 0
November 17, 2020 - 17:07 CST
Phoenix Mars Clockwerk Sven Void Spirit
Undying Drow Ranger Lina Beastmaster Viper
29m02s
Phoenix Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Night Stalker Leshrac
Mars Oracle Mirana Slardar Luna
32m40s
2 PSG.LGD
VG 2
November 17, 2020 - 19:20 CST
Io Slardar Lina Spectre Monkey King
Snapfire Ogre Magi Sven Phoenix Chaos Knight
26m58s
Phoenix Lifestealer Skywrath Mage Axe Ember Spirit
Mars Snapfire Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Mirana
33m04s
0 Aries

Nov 18[edit]

November 18
VG 2
November 18, 2020 - 17:01 CST
Mars Mirana Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
Phoenix Rubick Faceless Void Void Spirit Puck
32m30s
Snapfire Bloodseeker Windranger Spectre Death Prophet
Phoenix Tusk Sven Omniknight Storm Spirit
18m20s
0 RNG
iG 2
November 18, 2020 - 19:10 CST
Io Abaddon Shadow Fiend Nyx Assassin Void Spirit
Mars Leshrac Grimstroke Tusk Night Stalker
42m25s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Earth Spirit Dark Seer Death Prophet
Io Night Stalker Ogre Magi Sven Doom
28m47s
Snapfire Slardar Drow Ranger Undying Viper
Phoenix Mars Spectre Zeus Disruptor
24m45s
1 SAG

Nov 19[edit]

November 19
RNG 0
November 19, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Phoenix Lifestealer Tusk Queen of Pain Beastmaster
Mars Rubick Magnus Juggernaut Oracle
32m12s
Rubick Mars Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
Chen Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Sniper
30m51s
2 EHOME
SAG 0
November 19, 2020 - 16:02 CST
Phoenix Mars Nyx Assassin Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Abaddon Leshrac Rubick Magnus Wraith King
32m37s
Phoenix Mars Tusk Death Prophet Sven
Abaddon Viper Magnus Juggernaut Batrider
39m58s
2 Aster
RNG 2
November 19, 2020 - 18:26 CST
Rubick Mars Chen Monkey King Viper
Elder Titan Lifestealer Earth Spirit Doom Zeus
12m03s
Rubick Void Spirit Lich Juggernaut Doom
Mars Phoenix Disruptor Spectre Death Prophet
43m16s
0 Aries

Nov 20[edit]

November 20
iG.V 1
November 20, 2020 - 14:09 CST
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Tiny Viper Storm Spirit
Io Slardar Zeus Brewmaster Arc Warden
42m21s
Io Vengeful Spirit Medusa Tusk Storm Spirit
Snapfire Mars Leshrac Treant Protector Anti-Mage
25m50s
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Mirana Void Spirit Slardar
Io Vengeful Spirit Zeus Sven Clockwerk
24m24s
2 PSG.LGD
Aster 2
November 20, 2020 - 17:17 CST
Mars Snapfire Queen of Pain Oracle Wraith King
Phoenix Ogre Magi Faceless Void Storm Spirit Doom
32m55s
Abaddon Shadow Shaman Bloodseeker Sniper Juggernaut
Undying Rubick Viper Monkey King Magnus
26m12s
0 iG.V
EHOME 0
November 20, 2020 - 19:28 CST
Shadow Shaman Undying Visage Beastmaster Sniper
Lina Slardar Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Phoenix
31m59s
Rubick Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Medusa Void Spirit
Slardar Phoenix Snapfire Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
31m53s
2 Elephant

Nov 21[edit]

November 21
SAG 2
November 21, 2020 - 14:04 CST
Phoenix Void Spirit Rubick Lifestealer Puck
Mars Mirana Undying Storm Spirit Phantom Assassin
39m37s
Rubick Void Spirit Undying Drow Ranger Slardar
Disruptor Doom Tiny Snapfire Naga Siren
34m59s
0 iG.V
iG.V 0
November 21, 2020 - 16:26 CST
Mars Snapfire Tiny Lone Druid Shadow Fiend
Phoenix Undying Sven Storm Spirit Brewmaster
31m22s
Phoenix Mars Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Leshrac
Snapfire Morphling Rubick Slardar Batrider
29m56s
2 iG
Aster 2
November 21, 2020 - 18:32 CST
Abaddon Drow Ranger Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Death Prophet
Io Tusk Rubick Shadow Fiend Underlord
30m10s
Mars Shadow Shaman Leshrac Omniknight Sniper
Undying Drow Ranger Tiny Viper Morphling
35m10s
0 iG

Nov 22[edit]

November 22
PSG.LGD 1
November 22, 2020 - 14:01 CST
Rubick Undying Viper Morphling Vengeful Spirit
Abaddon Leshrac Shadow Shaman Doom Sven
40m19s
Vengeful Spirit Undying Beastmaster Luna Rubick
Abaddon Leshrac Morphling Earthshaker Shadow Demon
32m26s
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Tusk Snapfire Dragon Knight
Io Clockwerk Bloodseeker Gyrocopter Lina
34m55s
2 Aster
EHOME 1
November 22, 2020 - 17:18 CST
Rubick Undying Magnus Wraith King Venomancer
Phoenix Faceless Void Earth Spirit Axe Invoker
28m55s
Rubick Chen Timbersaw Anti-Mage Puck
Io Sven Elder Titan Leshrac Night Stalker
34m45s
Chen Leshrac Tusk Phantom Assassin Axe
Sven Io Mirana Queen of Pain Sand King
15m12s
2 VG
Aries 0
November 22, 2020 - 20:08 CST
Snapfire Ogre Magi Lina Chaos Knight Arc Warden
Mars Rubick Drow Ranger Clockwerk Death Prophet
17m37s
Snapfire Phoenix Lina Chaos Knight Juggernaut
Undying Morphling Bloodseeker Lion Lifestealer
27m15s
2 Elephant

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Team Aster
2
November 23, 2020 - 17:05 CST
Io Leshrac Elder Titan Spectre Legion Commander
Mars Grimstroke Clockwerk Sven Death Prophet
41m03s
Abaddon Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Nature's Prophet
Mars Rubick Undying Morphling Snapfire
32m59s
Mars Lina Omniknight Sven Riki
Phoenix Lifestealer Snapfire Rubick Axe
41m11s
Elephant
1
Vici Gaming
1
November 23, 2020 - 14:12 CST
Bloodseeker Omniknight Windranger Morphling Void Spirit
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Viper Techies
35m15s
Bloodseeker Omniknight Windranger Sven Void Spirit
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Lina Legion Commander
35m23s
Rubick Snapfire Legion Commander Leshrac Wraith King
Bloodseeker Elder Titan Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Monkey King
34m00s
PSG.LGD
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Aster
1
November 24, 2020 - 16:20 CST
Mars Shadow Shaman Abaddon Storm Spirit Clinkz
Undying Bloodseeker Windranger Sven Invoker
58m00s
Mars Elder Titan Snapfire Zeus Phantom Assassin
Io Vengeful Spirit Sven Invoker Clockwerk
44m58s
Mars Lina Undying Timbersaw Weaver
Io Sven Elder Titan Viper Queen of Pain
35m37s
PSG.LGD
2

 

Lower Bracket R1
Vici Gaming
1
November 23, 2020 - 20:20 CST
Mars Snapfire Treant Protector Terrorblade Void Spirit
Phoenix Slardar Rubick Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
33m08s
Snapfire Lifestealer Slardar Clockwerk Ember Spirit
Phoenix Ogre Magi Luna Storm Spirit Enigma
32m38s
Mars Snapfire Elder Titan Terrorblade Death Prophet
Phoenix Oracle Dragon Knight Troll Warlord Lina
41m10s
Invictus Gaming
2
Elephant
0
November 24, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Io Tiny Bane Morphling Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition Bloodseeker Lifestealer Windranger Void Spirit
37m01s
Undying Morphling Snapfire Axe Lifestealer
Rubick Chen Leshrac Sven Venomancer
38m26s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R2
Invictus Gaming
0
November 24, 2020 - 20:03 CST
Elder Titan Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Morphling Dragon Knight
Io Sven Lina Bloodseeker Lion
39m54s
Ogre Magi Doom Sven Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer
Rubick Chen Beastmaster Terrorblade Void Spirit
28m44s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Aster
1
November 25, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Mars Venomancer Leshrac Faceless Void Omniknight
Undying Lifestealer Lina Snapfire Enigma
24m34s
Bloodseeker Phoenix Crystal Maiden Morphling Templar Assassin
Mars Rubick Juggernaut Magnus Nyx Assassin
22m13s
Abaddon Leshrac Tusk Spectre Venomancer
Rubick Lina Sven Oracle Centaur Warrunner
24m06s
EHOME
2
Grand Finals
PSG.LGD
3
November 25, 2020 - 17:02 CST
Lina Magnus Elder Titan Anti-Mage Doom
Mars Leshrac Oracle Windranger Terrorblade
30m45s
Sven Omniknight Mirana Axe Death Prophet
Io Lina Magnus Troll Warlord Storm Spirit
18m28s
Io Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Gyrocopter Leshrac
Mars Elder Titan Lina Mirana Clinkz
24m45s
EHOME
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageChina
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 富名文贺 (2020-11-17). "波澜壮阔一月除 CDA-FDC DOTA2职业锦标赛S2再掀高潮!" (in Chinese China). Weibo.
  2. VG电子竞技俱乐部 (2020-11-15). "最终经过双方沟通,在小象互娱结清Eurus转会费之前,Eurus暂不能上场参与其战队赛事" (in Chinese China). Weibo.
  3. Vici Gaming (2020-11-16). "VG DOTA2人员变动公告" (in Chinese China). Weibo.
  4. 4AM战队 (2020-11-15). "4AM电子竞技俱乐部公告" (in Chinese China). Weibo.
  5. 小象互娱 (2020-11-15). "关于4AM小象Dota2俱乐部的声明" (in Chinese China). Weibo.