Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

CDEC New Star Challenge

[e][h]CDEC New Star Challenge
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SUNT讯拓
Server:
China
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Jun 4 - 22, 2014
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
¥ 100,000 CNY
(≃ $16,000 USD)
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

New Star is the continuation of traditional selection mode, the new team through the online registration will challenge pro teams which include DK, iG, LGD, VG and fight for ¥100,000 price pool.

Format[edit]

Stage 1:

  • 4 qualified teams and 4 lower seeds.
  • Two groups of 4 teams each.
  • Best of 1 Round Robin.
  • Top 2 teams from groups advance to Stage 2.

Stage 2:

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
  • Winner's Bracket matches up until the finals are Bo3.
  • Loser's Bracket matches up until the finals are Bo1.
  • Loser's Brackets finals are Bo3.
  • Grand Finals are Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 22, 2014: 1 CNY ≃ 0.16061 USD.)

All qualified teams got ¥500 (~$80) for participating.

Participants[edit]

Team DK
1China BurNIng
2Malaysia Mushi
3Singapore iceiceice
4China LaNm
5China MMY!
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo
2China Ferrari_430
3China YYF
4Malaysia ChuaN
5China Faith
Vici Gaming
1China Sylar
2China Super
3China rOtk
4China fy
5China Fenrir
LGD Gaming
1China Rabbit
2China Lin
3China Yao
4China DD
5Macau DDC
Newbee
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China xiao8
4China Banana
5China SanSheng
HyperGloryTeam
1China ZSMJ
2China kaka
3China Xtt
4China prettyhaw
5China Cys-S
DT^Club
1China XDD
2China Air
3China InJuly
4China super
5China DreamyU
Speed Gaming.cn1
1China KK丶
2China bLink
3China Faith_bian
4China jdh
5China y`
Happyboys
1China Shadow
2China NeaR
3China 2lei
4China lt
5China dandandan
TongFu
1China XiaoLv
2China uuu9
3China SryFox
4China lpc
5China Kabu
LGD.CDEC
1China Agressif
2China Maybe
3China 333
4China Garder
5China Q
1 New Element dropped out, so there was a BO3 Play-In Series between Speed Gaming and CIS Game to determine who would proceed to replace them which Speed Gaming won 2-1.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Newbee 3-0
2. TongFu 2-1
3. DT^Club 1-2
4. WDL.u5 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. LGD.CDEC 3-0
2. HyperGloryTeam 2-1
3. Happyboys 1-2
4. Speed Gaming.cn 0-3

Stage 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team DK
2
June 17, 2014 09:00 CEST
Mirana Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Tidehunter
Dark Seer Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Slark Shadow Shaman
30m58s
Mirana Lion Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Morphling
Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Rubick Invoker Ancient Apparition
48m54s
LGD.CDEC
0
Vici Gaming
2
June 17, 2014 13:00 CEST
Lycan Enchantress Lion Weaver Magnus
Brewmaster Axe Shadow Demon Jakiro Tusk
54m21s
Lion Enigma Elder Titan Doom Tinker
Chen Rubick Troll Warlord Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet
46m27s
TongFu.WanZhou
0
Invictus Gaming
2
June 18, 2014 09:00 CEST
Naga Siren Mirana Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Invoker
Doom Lion Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Puck
16m48s
Shadow Shaman Invoker Mirana Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector Rubick Puck Lifestealer Bloodseeker
29m13s
HyperGloryTeam
0
LGD Gaming
0
June 18, 2014 13:00 CEST
Phantom Assassin Tidehunter Viper Rubick Clockwerk
Enchantress Lion Dark Seer Faceless Void Gyrocopter
32m52s
Batrider Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Kunkka Invoker
Naga Siren Mirana Ember Spirit Venomancer Clockwerk
20m25s
Newbee
2
Semifinals
Team DK
2
June 19, 2014 09:00 CEST
Mirana Enigma Tidehunter Morphling Ember Spirit
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Razor Nature's Prophet
40m30s
Mirana Shadow Demon Tidehunter Luna Outworld Devourer
Batrider Brewmaster Rubick Morphling Jakiro
50m31s
Vici Gaming
0
Invictus Gaming
1
June 19, 2014 13:00 CEST
Naga Siren Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Sand King Storm Spirit
Doom Lion Ember Spirit Brewmaster Nature's Prophet
30m34s
Ember Spirit Mirana Invoker Nature's Prophet Enigma
Doom Shadow Demon Lion Lina Tidehunter
31m10s
Ember Spirit Mirana Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
Batrider Morphling Disruptor Shadow Shaman Spectre
53m44s
Newbee
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team DK
1
June 20, 2014 15:45 CEST
Enigma Tidehunter Morphling Lich Storm Spirit
Doom Shadow Shaman Invoker Elder Titan Templar Assassin
52m39s
Doom Enigma Weaver Zeus Huskar
Tidehunter Mirana Razor Rubick Templar Assassin
19m56s
Doom Shadow Demon Invoker Nyx Assassin Leshrac
Batrider Mirana Ember Spirit Faceless Void Bane
47m50s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket R1
LGD.CDEC
1
June 17, 2014 16:00 CEST
Batrider Lycan Shadow Demon Mirana Dragon Knight
Doom Axe Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Abaddon
TongFu.WanZhou
0
HyperGloryTeam
1
June 18, 2014 16:00 CEST
Enigma Phantom Assassin Lion Elder Titan Invoker
Enchantress Naga Siren Mirana Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner
LGD Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R2
Invictus Gaming
1
June 21, 2014 08:00 CEST
Ember Spirit Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Enchantress Invoker
Mirana Dark Seer Rubick Wraith King Bristleback
32m54s
LGD.CDEC
0
Vici Gaming
1
June 20, 2014 10:00 CEST
Lion Enchantress Dark Seer Brewmaster Weaver
Mirana Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Lifestealer Bounty Hunter
40m53s
HyperGloryTeam
0
Lower Bracket R3
Invictus Gaming
1
June 21, 2014 09:00 CEST
Ember Spirit Batrider Rubick Bristleback Silencer
Mirana Tidehunter Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Luna
19m54s
Doom Enchantress Bristleback Invoker Disruptor
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Earthshaker Elder Titan Morphling
61m05s
Batrider Bane Enigma Brewmaster Morphling
Ember Spirit Mirana Tidehunter Invoker Vengeful Spirit
Vici Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team DK
2
June 23, 2014 18:00 CEST
Mirana Elder Titan Rubick Ancient Apparition Shadow Fiend
Naga Siren Lion Dark Seer Jakiro Dragon Knight
16m48s
Shadow Demon Mirana Elder Titan Razor Outworld Devourer
Doom Shadow Shaman Treant Protector Weaver Venomancer
54m55s
Vici Gaming
0
Grand Finals
Newbee
2
June 22, 2014 13:00 CEST
Batrider Rubick Luna Earthshaker Viper
Doom Enigma Razor Vengeful Spirit Puck
33m53s
Batrider Shadow Demon Leshrac Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
Mirana Elder Titan Lion Morphling Shadow Fiend
68m47s
Doom Shadow Shaman Razor Templar Assassin Earthshaker
Shadow Demon Mirana Faceless Void Invoker Queen of Pain
41m06s
Shadow Demon Batrider Razor Enigma Lifestealer
Mirana Elder Titan Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
30m41s
Tidehunter Shadow Demon Batrider Ancient Apparition Weaver
Mirana Elder Titan Morphling Lich Rubick
60m55s
Team DK
3

References[edit]