Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

Captains Draft 3.0

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Captains Draft 3.0
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$124,154 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-19
End Date:
2016-02-17
Game:
Teams:
8
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Captains Draft 3.0 is the third tournament run by DotaCinema, incorporating the Captains Draft game mode instead of the normal Captains Mode.

Format[edit]

Captains Draft 3.0 is split into three rounds: qualifiers, group stage, and playoffs. A total of 14 teams will fight through the rounds until 1 winner is crowned champion in the final best of 5 series.

Qualifier

  • 8-team double elimination bracket, all best-of-3.
  • Top two teams move on to the Group Stage.

Group Stage

  • Top 2 teams from the qualifier join 6 directly invited teams.
  • 8 teams are split into 2 groups of 4 for best-of-3 round robin.

Playoffs

  • 4-team double elimination bracket, all best-of-3 with best-of-5 finals.
  • Top 2 from each group seed into upper bracket.
  • Bottom 2 from each group seed into lower bracket.

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $100,000 USD, which was increased through the sale of in-game tickets and cosmetics. At the end of the tournament, the total prize pool was $124,154.[1]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Hippo[edit]

Standings[edit]
Group Hippo
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3-0 6-2
2. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 2-1 5-2
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 1-2 3-4
4. Mamas BoysMamas Boys Mamas Boys 0-3 0-6
Crosstable[edit]
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses2-1
2016-02-07
2-1
2016-02-06
2-0
2016-02-05
Team LiquidTeam Liquid1-2
2016-02-07
0-2
2016-02-05
2-0
2016-02-06
Vega SquadronVega Squadron1-2
2016-02-06
2-0
2016-02-05
2-0
2016-02-07
Mamas BoysMamas Boys0-2
2016-02-05
0-2
2016-02-06
0-2
2016-02-07
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesTeam LiquidTeam LiquidVega SquadronVega SquadronMamas BoysMamas Boys

Group Horse[edit]

Standings[edit]
Group Horse
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 3-0 6-0
2. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2-1 4-3
3. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2 3-4
4. Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos 0-3 0-6
Crosstable[edit]
AllianceAlliance2-0
2016-02-09
2-0
2016-02-10
2-0
2016-02-08
Team EmpireTeam Empire0-2
2016-02-09
2-1
2016-02-08
2-0
2016-02-10
Virtus.proVirtus.pro0-2
2016-02-10
1-2
2016-02-08
2-0
2016-02-09
Digital ChaosDigital Chaos0-2
2016-02-08
0-2
2016-02-10
0-2
2016-02-09
AllianceAllianceTeam EmpireTeam EmpireVirtus.proVirtus.proDigital ChaosDigital Chaos

Matches[edit]

February 5th[edit]
February 5th
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
February 5, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Tusk
Magnus
Lina
Slark
Lion
33m56s
Earthshaker
Tiny
Silencer
Vengeful Spirit
Juggernaut
Enigma
Nyx Assassin
Bane
Centaur Warrunner
Naga Siren
19m51s
Ogre Magi
Abaddon
Weaver
Disruptor
Tiny
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
0
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
February 5, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Lina
Clockwerk
Weaver
Zeus
Lifestealer
39m14s
Doom
Mirana
Tiny
Phoenix
Drow Ranger
Queen of Pain
Sand King
Mirana
Morphling
Axe
57m52s
Pugna
Legion Commander
Sven
Shadow Shaman
Silencer
February 6th[edit]
February 6th
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
February 6, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Tusk
Shadow Fiend
Tidehunter
Slark
Crystal Maiden
22m08s
Skywrath Mage
Broodmother
Shadow Shaman
Bristleback
Phoenix
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Death Prophet
Winter Wyvern
Drow Ranger
21m17s
Lifestealer
Jakiro
Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor
Axe
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
1
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
February 6, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Lina
Crystal Maiden
Riki
Clinkz
Bristleback
19m52s
Storm Spirit
Ursa
Omniknight
Earthshaker
Chen
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Enigma
Tinker
Gyrocopter
39m20s
Broodmother
Axe
Dazzle
Morphling
Queen of Pain
Io
Bane
Chaos Knight
Dark Seer
Storm Spirit
30m55s
Tidehunter
Oracle
Undying
Tiny
Lone Druid
February 7th[edit]
February 7th
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
0
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
February 7, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Default
Batrider
Nature's Prophet
Death Prophet
Timbersaw
Warlock
19m08s
Windranger
Undying
Wraith King
Dark Seer
Ursa
Vega won the first game by default.
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
February 7, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Arc Warden
Venomancer
Brewmaster
Ogre Magi
Ancient Apparition
39m04s
Leshrac
Silencer
Bristleback
Earthshaker
Abaddon
Earth Spirit
Windranger
Juggernaut
Ogre Magi
Enchantress
39m04s
Pugna
Legion Commander
Bounty Hunter
Ember Spirit
Razor
Dark Seer
Witch Doctor
Bristleback
Naga Siren
Pudge
17m28s
Axe
Clinkz
Winter Wyvern
Riki
Rubick
February 8th[edit]
February 8th
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
February 8, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Morphling
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Axe
Earthshaker
40m41s
Luna
Lion
Dazzle
Razor
Faceless Void
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Troll Warlord
Ogre Magi
Tidehunter
53m28s
Witch Doctor
Slark
Spirit Breaker
Legion Commander
Disruptor
Shadow Fiend
Ogre Magi
Rubick
Legion Commander
Omniknight
51m19s
Earthshaker
Winter Wyvern
Anti-Mage
Magnus
Vengeful Spirit
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
February 8, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Outworld Destroyer
Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden
Kunkka
Leshrac
13m45s
Templar Assassin
Disruptor
Abaddon
Visage
Vengeful Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
Treant Protector
Warlock
Tiny
Omniknight
21m47s
Earthshaker
Dragon Knight
Clinkz
Ogre Magi
Zeus
February 9th[edit]
February 9th
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
February 9, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Razor
Ogre Magi
Necrophos
36m47s
Tidehunter
Jakiro
Lion
Terrorblade
Zeus
Beastmaster
Silencer
Queen of Pain
Enigma
Ursa
19m13s
Dark Seer
Phantom Lancer
Ogre Magi
Lina
Death Prophet
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
February 9, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Disruptor
Troll Warlord
Viper
39m02s
Crystal Maiden
Sand King
Phantom Lancer
Lina
Undying
Enchantress
Winter Wyvern
Lone Druid
Tiny
Shadow Shaman
25m35s
Jakiro
Weaver
Witch Doctor
Chen
Sven
February 10th[edit]
February 10th
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
February 10, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Bane
Bristleback
Keeper of the Light
Tiny
Warlock
53m 49s
Venomancer
Skywrath Mage
Ancient Apparition
Chaos Knight
Vengeful Spirit
Tiny
Pugna
Witch Doctor
Warlock
Chen
20m 20s
Tusk
Visage
Night Stalker
Axe
Lone Druid
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
February 10, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Chaos Knight
Batrider
Nyx Assassin
Disruptor
Wraith King
33m 42s
Pugna
Keeper of the Light
Night Stalker
Lycan
Zeus
Storm Spirit
Gyrocopter
Faceless Void
Oracle
Undying
32m 45s
Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit
Brewmaster
Jakiro
Templar Assassin

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
1
February 12, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Puck
Juggernaut
Bane
Mirana
Tidehunter
31m04s
Ember Spirit
Dragon Knight
Lion
Ogre Magi
Enchantress
Ursa
Magnus
Enchantress
Rubick
Naga Siren
48m16s
Axe
Dazzle
Clinkz
Puck
Shadow Demon
Lina
Night Stalker
Phoenix
Ursa
Venomancer
22m31s
Leshrac
Omniknight
Mirana
Bristleback
Shadow Demon
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
February 13, 2016 - 15:00 CET
Queen of Pain
Gyrocopter
Rubick
Doom
Lich
40m31s
Magnus
Slark
Beastmaster
Disruptor
Enchantress
Puck
Dazzle
Sand King
Sven
Kunkka
25m43s
Ember Spirit
Ursa
Bane
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
0
February 15, 2016 - 21:00 CET
Lion
Razor
Ogre Magi
Morphling
Clockwerk
47m54s
Nyx Assassin
Phantom Lancer
Bane
Tiny
Tusk
Templar Assassin
Legion Commander
Silencer
Sand King
Phoenix
33m53s
Clinkz
Visage
Clockwerk
Spectre
Jakiro
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
2
February 13, 2016 - 18:00 CET
Bane
Gyrocopter
Centaur Warrunner
Winter Wyvern
Warlock
40m29s
Earthshaker
Shadow Demon
Ursa
Jakiro
Razor
Vengeful Spirit
Oracle
Pugna
Undying
Dragon Knight
31m37s
Legion Commander
Brewmaster
Venomancer
Morphling
Shadow Shaman
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
2
February 14, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Queen of Pain
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Silencer
Sand King
49m01s
Nyx Assassin
Shadow Shaman
Ursa
Dazzle
Legion Commander
Puck
Slardar
Lich
Skywrath Mage
Weaver
38m18s
Naga Siren
Venomancer
Undying
Earthshaker
Lina
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
1
February 13, 2016 - 21:10 CET
Lina
Legion Commander
Treant Protector
Anti-Mage
Winter Wyvern
37m45s
Mirana
Centaur Warrunner
Skywrath Mage
Witch Doctor
Dragon Knight
Tusk
Enigma
Windranger
Slardar
Troll Warlord
38m05s
Brewmaster
Bristleback
Silencer
Earthshaker
Juggernaut
Viper
Witch Doctor
Faceless Void
Leshrac
Skywrath Mage
24m17s
Omniknight
Clinkz
Drow Ranger
Enigma
Oracle
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
February 14, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Beastmaster
Slark
Abaddon
Dazzle
Nyx Assassin
27m28s
Tidehunter
Morphling
Leshrac
Lion
Io
Beastmaster
Zeus
Crystal Maiden
Treant Protector
Phantom Assassin
33m06s
Warlock
Gyrocopter
Visage
Night Stalker
Lone Druid
Mamas BoysMamas BoysMB
1
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
February 15, 2016 - 17:00 CET
Queen of Pain
Oracle
Sven
Doom
Bounty Hunter
30m25s
Naga Siren
Tidehunter
Lion
Spirit Breaker
Dazzle
Abaddon
Jakiro
Tusk
Mirana
Spectre
43m34s
Juggernaut
Leshrac
Pugna
Earthshaker
Dark Seer
Ancient Apparition
Brewmaster
Venomancer
Tusk
Morphling
41m26s
Medusa
Disruptor
Tiny
Dark Seer
Omniknight
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
February 16, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Chen
Leshrac
Jakiro
Clockwerk
Chaos Knight
32m38s
Slark
Dazzle
Brewmaster
Rubick
Batrider
Death Prophet
Juggernaut
Brewmaster
Undying
Witch Doctor
26m57s
Shadow Shaman
Legion Commander
Disruptor
Abaddon
Beastmaster
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
1
February 17, 2016 - 20:00 CET
Lina
Witch Doctor
Ursa
Axe
Doom
34m32s
Jakiro
Windranger
Oracle
Juggernaut
Nature's Prophet
Enigma
Shadow Demon
Phoenix
Medusa
Slardar
43m34s
Anti-Mage
Mirana
Juggernaut
Tiny
Warlock
Beastmaster
Earth Spirit
Dazzle
Terrorblade
Puck
53m08s
Night Stalker
Razor
Doom
Witch Doctor
Enigma
Ember Spirit
Bane
Crystal Maiden
Chaos Knight
Omniknight
35m31s
Sand King
Rubick
Earthshaker
Spectre
Enchantress

References[edit]

  1. "Captains Draft 3.0 - Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker". dota2.prizetrac.kr. 2016-02-18. Retrieved 2016-04-29.