Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.

Captains Draft 4.0

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Captains Draft 4.0
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Washington, D.C.
Venue:
DC Armory
Format:
GSL group stage
Single-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-04
End Date:
2018-01-07
Game:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Captains Draft 4.0 is the fourth installment of the Captains Draft tournament series by DotaCinema and MoonduckTV.[1] Eight teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2018.[2] Two invited teams, Evil Geniuses and Team Secret, will be joined by the winners of the six regional qualifiers.[1]

Format[edit]

  • All games are played in the Captains Draft game mode.
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided in two groups of four teams each where they play in a GSL-style format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Placement in the groups determine seeding for the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Finals is played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia JAM (Alexander Korotkov)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia Maelstorm (Vladimir Kuzminov)
    • Belarus Mila (Mila Alieva)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Revin)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 Former Midas Club Elite were signed by paiN Gaming on November 29th.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Horse[edit]

Standings preview lrthread Recap
1. MineskiMineski Mineski 2-0
2. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 2-1
3. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 1-2
4. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 0-2
Matches
Opening Matches
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
January 4, 2018 - 11:00 EST
Shadow Shaman
Zeus
Axe
Troll Warlord
Silencer
42m30s
Queen of Pain
Underlord
Ancient Apparition
Medusa
Disruptor
MineskiMineskiMski
1
0
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
January 4, 2018 - 12:30 EST
Tiny
Dark Willow
Earthshaker
Queen of Pain
Visage
51m22s
Dark Seer
Dragon Knight
Jakiro
Razor
Sand King
Winners Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
1
MineskiMineskiMski
January 4, 2018 - 14:00 EST
Pudge
Viper
Queen of Pain
Naga Siren
Gyrocopter
47m37s
Tidehunter
Ember Spirit
Razor
Shadow Shaman
Nyx Assassin
Losers Match
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
January 4, 2018 - 15:25 EST
Dragon Knight
Slardar
Dark Seer
Luna
Jakiro
31m48s
Wraith King
Abaddon
Crystal Maiden
Naga Siren
Shadow Fiend
Decider Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
January 4, 2018 - 16:30 EST
Lion
Shadow Fiend
Legion Commander
Vengeful Spirit
Sniper
54m22s
Outworld Destroyer
Medusa
Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition
Naga Siren

Group Hippo[edit]

Standings preview lrthread Recap
1. OGOG OG 2-0
2. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-2
4. paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 0-2
Matches
Opening Matches
OGOGOG
1
0
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
January 4, 2018 - 11:00 EST
Shadow Shaman
Centaur Warrunner
Naga Siren
Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light
23m52s
Bane
Faceless Void
Undying
Nature's Prophet
Puck
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
January 4, 2018 - 12:05 EST
Shadow Fiend
Nyx Assassin
Witch Doctor
Ursa
Axe
43m37s
Morphling
Beastmaster
Earthshaker
Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern
Winners Match
OGOGOG
1
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
January 4, 2018 - 13:30 EST
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Monkey King
Oracle
Treant Protector
34m03s
Pugna
Crystal Maiden
Chaos Knight
Kunkka
Pangolier
Losers Match
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
0
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
January 4, 2018 - 14:45 EST
Sven
Kunkka
Leshrac
Abaddon
Disruptor
27m46s
Beastmaster
Morphling
Io
Outworld Destroyer
Bane
Decider Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
January 4, 2018 - 15:30 EST
Sand King
Ancient Apparition
Storm Spirit
Spirit Breaker
Phantom Assassin
29m02s
Outworld Destroyer
Lone Druid
Riki
Clockwerk
Shadow Shaman

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
MineskiMineskiMski
2
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
0
January 5, 2018 - 10:30 EST
Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor
Dark Willow
Earthshaker
Spectre
29m14s
Tidehunter
Rubick
Mirana
Treant Protector
Drow Ranger
Shadow Fiend
Pugna
Kunkka
Bristleback
Centaur Warrunner
24m37s
Dragon Knight
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Jakiro
Lycan
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
January 5, 2018 - 13:30 EST
Bounty Hunter
Underlord
Lich
Sven
Pugna
48m05s
Invoker
Juggernaut
Earthshaker
Razor
Shadow Shaman
Warlock
Night Stalker
Magnus
Juggernaut
Death Prophet
30m51s
Clinkz
Timbersaw
Leshrac
Puck
Earth Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend
Night Stalker
Beastmaster
Gyrocopter
46m38s
Pugna
Luna
Vengeful Spirit
Legion Commander
Skywrath Mage
MineskiMineskiMski
0
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
January 5, 2018 - 16:30 EST
Disruptor
Pudge
Death Prophet
Outworld Destroyer
Centaur Warrunner
38m06s
Chaos Knight
Monkey King
Lion
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Jakiro
Pudge
Luna
Death Prophet
Phoenix
30m22s
Medusa
Wraith King
Slark
Keeper of the Light
Tidehunter
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
January 6, 2018 - 10:30 EST
Tusk
Batrider
Io
Enigma
Drow Ranger
23m26s
Vengeful Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Brewmaster
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Phantom Lancer
Shadow Shaman
Dark Seer
Monkey King
Ursa
32m09s
Bloodseeker
Dazzle
Medusa
Brewmaster
Sand King
OGOGOG
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
January 6, 2018 - 13:00 EST
Brewmaster
Elder Titan
Disruptor
Lone Druid
Arc Warden
35m54s
Axe
Earthshaker
Templar Assassin
Luna
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Dazzle
Chaos Knight
Phoenix
Viper
37m24s
Vengeful Spirit
Zeus
Queen of Pain
Disruptor
Lone Druid
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
OGOGOG
0
January 6, 2018 - 16:30 EST
Elder Titan
Anti-Mage
Disruptor
Queen of Pain
Underlord
34m54s
Dazzle
Spirit Breaker
Monkey King
Phoenix
Shadow Shaman
Puck
Rubick
Weaver
Doom
Keeper of the Light
48m04s
Clockwerk
Dark Willow
Viper
Sand King
Terrorblade
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
3
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
January 7, 2018 - 12:00 EST
Ogre Magi
Outworld Destroyer
Keeper of the Light
Lifestealer
Vengeful Spirit
41m41s
Mirana
Faceless Void
Medusa
Doom
Disruptor
Razor
Rubick
Night Stalker
Sniper
Enigma
39m54s
Storm Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Bane
Sand King
Omniknight
Leshrac
Magnus
Slark
23m24s
Alchemist
Templar Assassin
Tiny
Luna
Shadow Demon
Medusa
Rubick
Ember Spirit
Dark Seer
Earthshaker
50m57s
Morphling
Earth Spirit
Death Prophet
Lion
Puck
Ancient Apparition
Shadow Fiend
Jakiro
Axe
Meepo
31m43s
Undying
Beastmaster
Skywrath Mage
Arc Warden
Chaos Knight

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Shannon "SUNSfan" Scotten (2017-10-23). "Captains Draft 4.0 Minor". moonduck.tv.
  2. "The 2017 – 2018 Competitive Season". Valve Corporation. 3 July 2017. Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  3. paingamingbr (2017-11-29). "paiN 2017".