The Challenge Cup Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Challenge Cup Season 2
League Information
Series:
Challenge Cup Challenge Cup
Organizer:
北京世纪鑫鑫电子竞技有限公司
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 50,000 CNY
(≃ $7,444 USD)
Start Date:
2019-02-15
End Date:
2019-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Two 5-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated.
  • Bo3 double-elimination Playoffs
    • Bo5 Grand Final

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is 50,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Feb 21, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14887 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. Invictus Gaming 4-0-0 12p
2. Flaming Cyborg Alpha 3-0-1 9p
3. Vampire Gaming 1-1-2 4p
4. Aura Gaming 0-2-2 2p
5. StarLucK.N 0-1-3 1p

Cross Table A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Round-robin
1. Room310 3-1-0 10p
2. iG Vitality 2-2-0 8p
3. Winning Gaming 1-1-2 4p
4. FGB Gaming 1-0-3 3p
5. Team X 0-2-2 2p
  • Team X will advance as Group A 4th seed

Matches[edit]

Feb 15[edit]

Feb 16[edit]

Feb 17[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Flaming Cyborg A
2
February 18, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin Beastmaster Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Jakiro Sven Morphling Kunkka
50m42s
Elder Titan Grimstroke Dragon Knight Outworld Devourer Mirana
Tusk Oracle Phantom Assassin Ursa Rubick
45m53s
Chaos Knight Jakiro Earth Spirit Juggernaut Kunkka
Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Brewmaster Weaver Puck
18m20s
iG Vitality
1
Room310
2
February 18, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Sven Luna Centaur Warrunner Tidehunter Medusa
Oracle Earth Spirit Weaver Batrider Queen of Pain
21m38s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Chen Timbersaw Lycan
Sven Oracle Weaver Dark Seer Razor
20m57s
Vampire Gaming
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Flaming Cyborg A
2
February 20, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Chaos Knight Keeper of the Light Bane Razor Troll Warlord
Undying Rubick Juggernaut Tiny Pugna
35m08s
Bane Bounty Hunter Tusk Juggernaut Puck
Lifestealer Earth Spirit Jakiro Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner
39m05s
Room310
0
Lower Bracket R1
Aura Gaming
1
February 18, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Razor Tusk Doom Oracle Weaver
Earth Spirit Lich Juggernaut Dark Seer Puck
47m17s
Tusk Lich Anti-Mage Tiny Monkey King
Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Jakiro Morphling Kunkka
40m01s
Grimstroke Crystal Maiden Kunkka Magnus Terrorblade
Tiny Lich Rubick Troll Warlord Dazzle
18m33s
FGB Gaming
2
Winning Gaming
0
February 19, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Dazzle Elder Titan Sven Troll Warlord Razor
Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Tiny Morphling Legion Commander
34m17s
Elder Titan Lifestealer Sven Weaver Queen of Pain
Oracle Tusk Juggernaut Razor Dragon Knight
30m25s
Team X
2
Lower Bracket R2
Vampire Gaming
2
February 19, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Sven Lich Batrider Phantom Assassin Nature's Prophet
Rubick Slardar Jakiro Anti-Mage Kunkka
32m32s
Rubick Brewmaster Phoenix Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord
Chaos Knight Keeper of the Light Chen Luna Outworld Devourer
28m13s
FGB Gaming
0
iG Vitality
1
February 19, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Sven Lich Tiny Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman
Earth Spirit Pugna Juggernaut Dark Seer Warlock
24m30s
Lifestealer Undying Lion Outworld Devourer Tiny
Earth Spirit Lich Ursa Medusa Drow Ranger
48m08s
Tusk Dark Seer Chen Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
Warlock Juggernaut Sven Dazzle Pangolier
22m16s
Team X
2
Lower Bracket R3
Vampire Gaming
0
February 20, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Lifestealer Sven Crystal Maiden Viper Elder Titan
Dazzle Morphling Shadow Shaman Ursa Razor
27m39s
Sven Crystal Maiden Weaver Tiny Outworld Devourer
Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Rubick Dazzle Dragon Knight
22m14s
Team X
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Room310
2
February 20, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Chen Doom Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Dazzle Bristleback
30m22s
Juggernaut Bane Dragon Knight Rubick Pugna
Lifestealer Shadow Demon Shadow Shaman Slardar Dazzle
29m01s
Chen Doom Medusa Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
Warlock Sven Dazzle Anti-Mage Monkey King
20m37s
Team X
1
Grand Finals
Flaming Cyborg A
0
February 21, 2019 - 13:20 CST
Bounty Hunter Earth Spirit Terrorblade Oracle Queen of Pain
Lifestealer Dazzle Winter Wyvern Ursa Kunkka
20m12s
Oracle Juggernaut Tusk Outworld Devourer Night Stalker
Chen Tiny Ursa Phantom Assassin Puck
26m05s
Bounty Hunter Bane Razor Rubick Weaver
Lifestealer Elder Titan Lion Batrider Viper
25m39s
Room310
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]