The Challenge Cup Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Challenge Cup Season 3
League Information
Series:
Challenge Cup Challenge Cup
Organizer:
北京世纪鑫鑫电子竞技有限公司
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-Robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 50,000 CNY
(≃ $7,199 USD)
Start Date:
2019-03-25
End Date:
2019-04-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Two 5-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom team of each group is eliminated.
  • Bo3 double-elimination Playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is 50,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 25, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14398 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Flaming Cyborg Bravo
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Bean Cake
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Sincere
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team MAX
1China Nike 
2China Xhd 
3China 强混哥 
4China plAnet 
5China dw. 
Vampire Gaming
1China a. 
2China sober 
3China han 
4China QAZ 
5China Xiao2lei 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. Flaming Cyborg Bravo 3-0-1 9p
2. Keen Gaming.Luminous 2-1-1 7p
3. Flaming Cyborg Alpha 2-0-2 6p
4. Team Sincere 1-2-1 5p
5. Bean Cake 0-1-3 1p

Group B[edit]

Round-robin
1. iG Vitality 2-2-0 8p
2. Vampire Gaming 1-2-1 5p
3. Newbee.Buff 1-2-1 5p
4. Team MAX 1-2-1 5p
5. Team X 1-0-3 3p

Matches[edit]

Mar 25[edit]

Mar 26[edit]

Mar 27[edit]

Mar 28[edit]

Mar 29[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Flaming Cyborg B
2
April 3, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Leshrac Sven Troll Warlord Oracle Death Prophet
Tiny Mirana Juggernaut Lich Queen of Pain
47m12s
Razor Leshrac Juggernaut Lion Pugna
Bounty Hunter Grimstroke Rubick Ursa Medusa
27m23s
Vampire Gaming
0
iG Vitality
0
April 3, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Leshrac Sven Grimstroke Ursa Lina
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Rubick Doom Dragon Knight
28m45s
Oracle Troll Warlord Lion Brewmaster Batrider
Nyx Assassin Doom Winter Wyvern Necrophos Dragon Knight
33m57s
KG.Luminous
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Flaming Cyborg B
0
April 5, 2019 - 13:05 CST
Leshrac Undying Terrorblade Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
Grimstroke Doom Vengeful Spirit Medusa Weaver
29m27s
Abaddon Spectre Puck Brewmaster Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Jakiro Necrophos Troll Warlord
25m44s
KG.Luminous
2
Lower Bracket R1
Flaming Cyborg A
2
April 3, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Lion Ember Spirit Troll Warlord Earth Spirit Slardar
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Lifestealer
37m52s
Razor Enigma Abaddon Necrophos Ember Spirit
Nature's Prophet Pangolier Bane Morphling Gyrocopter
38m56s
Razor Leshrac Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Brewmaster
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Lion Queen of Pain Spectre
32m26s
Team MAX
1
Newbee.Buff
1
April 4, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Leshrac Sven Dazzle Disruptor Monkey King
Bane Lifestealer Rubick Brewmaster Ember Spirit
31m32s
Tiny Pugna Disruptor Death Prophet Storm Spirit
Razor Chen Troll Warlord Tusk Nature's Prophet
58m47s
Tiny Pugna Abaddon Death Prophet Lina
Dazzle Chen Elder Titan Brewmaster Juggernaut
29m41s
Team Sincere
2
Lower Bracket R2
iG Vitality
2
April 4, 2019 - 16:10 CST
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Rubick Necrophos
Oracle Terrorblade Enigma Tidehunter Dragon Knight
28m09s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Dazzle Phantom Assassin Kunkka
Abaddon Terrorblade Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight
33m55s
Shadow Shaman Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Dazzle Ember Spirit
Leshrac Abaddon Tiny Morphling Pugna
32m55s
Flaming Cyborg A
1
Vampire Gaming
1
April 4, 2019 - 19:05 CST
Oracle Razor Tiny Skywrath Mage Naga Siren
Grimstroke Slardar Morphling Abaddon Shadow Fiend
23m05s
Doom Shadow Shaman Disruptor Puck Phantom Lancer
Dazzle Bounty Hunter Tusk Lone Druid Undying
22m44s
Lich Juggernaut Tiny Rubick Pugna
Grimstroke Doom Bane Shadow Shaman Bounty Hunter
36m44s
Team Sincere
2
Lower Bracket R3
iG Vitality
1
April 5, 2019 - 16:05 CST
Vengeful Spirit Shadow Shaman Undying Terrorblade Shadow Fiend
Chen Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet Lion Ember Spirit
31m02s
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Tusk Shadow Fiend Lone Druid
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Bane Outworld Devourer Terrorblade
24m23s
Abaddon Phantom Assassin Rubick Slardar Tidehunter
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Disruptor Troll Warlord Kunkka
24m24s
Team Sincere
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Flaming Cyborg B
2
April 5, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Kunkka Shadow Demon Pugna
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Disruptor Monkey King Lifestealer
44m41s
Bane Sven Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin Puck
Tiny Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Chen Lifestealer
33m17s
Venomancer Tusk Luna Meepo Kunkka
Rubick Lifestealer Jakiro Doom Ember Spirit
19m03s
Team Sincere
1
Grand Finals
KG.Luminous
1
April 6, 2019 - 13:10 CST
Grimstroke Doom Phantom Assassin Magnus Viper
Dazzle Tiny Luna Meepo Tidehunter
17m17s
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Rubick Doom Broodmother
Venomancer Tusk Outworld Devourer Tiny Bristleback
25m48s
Rubick Doom Disruptor Medusa Necrophos
Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Kunkka Templar Assassin Ursa
23m29s
Flaming Cyborg B
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]