Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

China Dota2 Development League Season 1

[e][h]China Dota2 Development League Season 1
League Information
Series:
China Dota2 Development League China Dota2 Development League
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Jul 16 - Aug 10, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 36,000 CNY
(≃ $5,244 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Restrictions[edit]

  • For each team:
    • At most 7 players signed up.
    • At least 1 player was born after January 1, 1998.
    • At most 1 player has participated in TI twice or more.
  • Video verification and live for every series

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 8-team Bo3 round-robin
    • Top 4 teams advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 5th to 6th place team advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom 2 teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Finals are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 16, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14567 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 China 白学家 and China RedPanda will stand-in for China Op and Macau ddc in the tournament due to the player restrictions.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. Royal7-014-1
2. Typhoon E-Sports Club5-211-6
3. iG Vitality5-211-8
4. CDEC Gaming4-310-6
5. Vici Gaming Potential4-39-8
6. KG.Luminous2-56-11
7. EHOME.Immortal1-63-13
8. Aster.Aquarius0-73-14

Cross Table[edit]

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Jul 24
1-2
Jul 17
1-2
Jul 18
1-2
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 25
0-2
Jul 19
0-2
Jul 19
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jul 28
1-2
Jul 25
2-0
Jul 24
1-2
Jul 28
0-2
Jul 23
2-0
Jul 27
2-1
Jul 17
0-2
Jul 28
0-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 21
0-2
Jul 27
0-2
Jul 26
1-2
Jul 21
2-1
Jul 18
2-1
Jul 25
2-0
Jul 20
2-1
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 24
2-1
Jul 16
1-2
Jul 21
2-1
Jul 16
0-2
Jul 24
2-0
Jul 21
1-2
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 27
1-2
Jul 18
0-2
Jul 20
2-0
Jul 25
2-1
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 27
2-0
Jul 24
2-0
Jul 27
2-0
Jul 28
2-0
Jul 26
2-0
Jul 19
2-0
Jul 23
2-0
Jul 26
1-2
Jul 16
2-1
Jul 18
0-2
Jul 28
2-1
Jul 17
2-0
Jul 19
0-2
Jul 27
2-1
Jul 21
2-1
Jul 21
2-0
Jul 20
0-2
Jul 26
1-2
Jul 17
  • CDEC withdraw from the Playoffs due to China Eve and China James's health issues on July 30.[2]

Matches[edit]

July 16[edit]

July 17[edit]

July 18[edit]

July 19[edit]

July 20[edit]

July 21[edit]

July 23[edit]

July 24[edit]

July 25[edit]

July 26[edit]

July 27[edit]

July 28[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Royal
2
August 8, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Ogre Magi Undying Crystal Maiden Venomancer Arc Warden
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Broodmother
37m07s
Ogre Magi Alchemist Abaddon Batrider Razor
Treant Protector Grimstroke Doom Templar Assassin Weaver
25m12s
Warlock Tiny Bristleback Storm Spirit Timbersaw
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Skywrath Mage Axe Broodmother
38m02s
VG.Potential
1
Typhoon EC
1
August 7, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Batrider Monkey King Queen of Pain
Io Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Legion Commander Windranger
30m43s
Bane Tiny Windranger Phantom Assassin Tidehunter
Tusk Enchantress Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Wraith King
38m15s
Bane Leshrac Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Monkey King
Ancient Apparition Kunkka Earth Spirit Enchantress Faceless Void
38m43s
iG Vitality
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Royal
1
August 9, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Bristleback Oracle Shadow Shaman Alchemist Visage
Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Tusk Enchantress Outworld Devourer
26m28s
Oracle Bristleback Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Pudge
Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Lich Enchantress Faceless Void
28m11s
Enigma Night Stalker Abaddon Broodmother Leshrac
Storm Spirit Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Bristleback
34m50s
iG Vitality
2

 

Lower Bracket R1
VG.Potential
0
August 8, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Lina Tiny Undying Broodmother Alchemist
Ogre Magi Leshrac Oracle Death Prophet Kunkka
31m59s
Leshrac Treant Protector Disruptor Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker Windranger Jakiro Death Prophet Alchemist
40m05s
KG.Luminous
2
Typhoon EC
2
August 8, 2019 - 20:00 CST
Leshrac Tiny Abaddon Naga Siren Timbersaw
Ogre Magi Jakiro Skywrath Mage Kunkka Alchemist
31m30s
Oracle Tiny Enchantress Alchemist Mirana
Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Kunkka Terrorblade
32m46s
Enigma Slardar Lion Ursa Dragon Knight
Warlock Alchemist Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Brewmaster
36m51s
EHOME.Immortal
1
Lower Bracket R2
KG.Luminous
0
August 9, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Chaos Knight Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker Enchantress Silencer Monkey King Troll Warlord
43m13s
Spirit Breaker Windranger Ember Spirit Oracle Death Prophet
Grimstroke Mars Lion Weaver Templar Assassin
45m59s
Typhoon EC
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Royal
0
August 10, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Alchemist Lich Mars Timbersaw
Leshrac Slardar Bane Slark Kunkka
29m43s
Bane Leshrac Alchemist Clockwerk Omniknight
Abaddon Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin Skywrath Mage
37m44s
Typhoon EC
2
Grand Finals
iG Vitality
1
August 10, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Lina Ogre Magi Techies Storm Spirit Kunkka
Warlock Leshrac Clockwerk Pudge Necrophos
35m12s
Io Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Batrider Mirana
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Slark
25m04s
Lina Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Batrider Sven
Warlock Leshrac Tusk Windranger Lifestealer
23m39s
Lina Earth Spirit Mirana Templar Assassin Sand King
Warlock Windranger Clockwerk Axe Ursa
40m23s
Typhoon EC
3

External links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. RNG电子竞技俱乐部DOTA2分部 (2019-07-24). "Royal roster for CDDL". Sina Weibo.
  2. LGD电子竞技俱乐部 (2019-07-30). "公告:由于James和Eve身体不适,我们无奈地决定退出中国DOTA2发展联赛".
  3. [1]