China Dota2 Winter Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]China Dota2 Winter Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Qi Entertainment
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$7,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-13
End Date:
2018-12-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

China Dota2 Winter Cup is the first edition of a series of monthly tournaments within the Chinese scene to continue third party tournaments in the gaps of the DPC System. Eight teams will compete for a prize pool of $7,500 USD. The teams were announced on the 6th of December.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Teams
    • All 8 teams were directly invited to the event
    • All the teams are from the Chinese region
  • Groups
    • Two GSL groups, four teams each
    • All games are Bo1 , except for elimination games that are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are knocked out of the event
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts/Commentator CNs:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $7,500 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 Invictus Gaming withdrew on December 10, 2018. iG.Vitality will take their spot.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. iG Vitality 2-0 2-0
2. CDEC Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. Newbee 1-2 1-3
4. Keen Gaming.Luminous 0-2 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Mr Game Boy 2-0 2-0
2. Team Root 2-1 4-2
3. Keen Gaming 1-2 2-3
4. Newbee Young 0-1 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
iG Vitality
0
December 14, 2018 - 17:00 CST
Grimstroke Sand King Medusa Brewmaster Juggernaut
Lich Tusk Faceless Void Sniper Enigma
23m30s
Grimstroke Terrorblade Undying Tidehunter Leshrac
Faceless Void Lich Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Medusa
26m55s
Team Root
2
Mr Game Boy
1
December 14, 2018 - 19:50 CST
Phantom Assassin Grimstroke Tusk Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Magnus Terrorblade Undying Lion Queen of Pain
22m19s
Phantom Assassin Grimstroke Sven Outworld Devourer Dark Seer
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Tidehunter Skywrath Mage
38m50s
Tusk Phantom Assassin Lich Slardar Tiny
Grimstroke Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Pugna Shadow Demon
49m12s
CDEC Gaming
2
Finals
Team Root
3
December 15, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Elder Titan Terrorblade Dazzle Underlord Bane
Lich Faceless Void Dark Seer Earth Spirit Skywrath Mage
34m35s
Faceless Void Lich Rubick Underlord Ancient Apparition
Io Gyrocopter Bane Tiny Death Prophet
32m33s
Magnus Phantom Assassin Jakiro Pugna Brewmaster
Winter Wyvern Tusk Tiny Slark Ember Spirit
40m24s
Faceless Void Lich Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Timbersaw
Tusk Grimstroke Juggernaut Kunkka Tidehunter
42m25s
CDEC Gaming
1

References[edit]