Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

The Chongqing Major

[e][h]The Chongqing Major
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Dota Pro Circuit 2018-19 Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Chongqing Cable Networks (Co-organizer) • Zowie GearDXRACERDamai (Tickets)
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Venue:
BLOOMAGE Cultural and Sports Center (华熙文体中心)
Dates:
Jan 19 - 27, 2019
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
15,000
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major was the second Major of the 2018/19 season for StarLadder and ImbaTV's first overall Major.[1] The event will see 16 teams from across the globe competing for $1,000,000 USD and valuable DPC points for The International 2019. In collaboration with ImbaTV and Chongqing Cable Networks, the main event will be hosted in Chongqing, China, from 19 to 27 January 2019.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier
    • 15 teams qualify through regional qualifiers: three teams each from Europe, China, and North America and two teams each from CIS, Southeast Asia, and South America.[2]
    • One team qualifies as the champion of The Bucharest Minor.
  • Group Stage[3]
    • 19 to 20 January 2019.
    • Four groups of four teams each.
    • Bo3 double-elimination (GSL) bracket.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of Main Event.
    • Bottom two teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of Main Event.
  • Playoffs[3]
    • The playoffs will be held from January 21 to 27.
    • Only the final three days will be in front of a live crowd.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All games except Grand Finals and Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo3.
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1.
    • Grand Finals is Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English and Russian broadcasts was announced on January 10th.[4][5] The talent for the Chinese broadcast was announced on January 12th.[6]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Interviewer:
  • Observers:
  • Casters:
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine Droog (Dmitry Chumachenko)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Ukraine Bafik (Aleksey Bafadarov)
  • Off-site Commentators:
    • Ukraine Feaver (Oleg Skarzhinsky)
    • Ukraine Sm1Ley (Peter Banah)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Russia Jam (Alexander Korotkov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
  • Interviewer:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • Analysts:
  • Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD and 15,000 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 test123 was disqualified from the South America qualifier and replaced with the runner-up, Thunder Predator.[7]
2 Philippines Kuku was banned from attending the tournament.[8] Philippines ryOyr stood in for him. TNC did not incur any point penalties.
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN was replaced by USA Fear.[9]
4 Peru Jeimari left Thunder Predator due to personal reasons.[10] He was replaced by Peru LeoStyle-.[11]
5 PaiN Gaming was signed by Chaos Esports Club.[12]
6 NoPangolier renamed themselves The Pango.[13]
7 Jordan Miracle- did not play in the tournament due to a personal matter.[14] China shadow stood in for him.[15]
8 Kyrgyzstan Zayac was unable to secure a visa.[16] Russia KingR stood in for him.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-2
2. EHOME 2-1 5-3
3. TNC Predator 1-2 3-4
4. Chaos Esports Club 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. PSG.LGD 2-0 4-1
2. Team Secret 2-1 4-3
3. Forward Gaming 1-2 4-5
4. Thunder Predator 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-1
2. Vici Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. The Pango 1-2 3-4
4. J.Storm 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. Fnatic 2-0 4-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1 4-3
3. Alliance 1-2 3-4
4. Team Aster 0-2 0-4

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
January 21, 2019 - 18:40 CST
Tusk Tidehunter Lion Juggernaut Timbersaw
Terrorblade Earth Spirit Kunkka Dark Seer Oracle
20m24s
Tusk Lich Luna Beastmaster Puck
Elder Titan Disruptor Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer Dark Seer
39m18s
Vici Gaming
0
Virtus.pro
2
January 21, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Lich Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Tiny Juggernaut Dark Seer Nature's Prophet
32m07s
Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Terrorblade Dark Seer Pugna
Grimstroke Tiny Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin Doom
40m38s
Evil Geniuses
0
Fnatic
1
January 21, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Sven Grimstroke Brewmaster Dark Seer Tinker
Lich Tusk Visage Underlord Shadow Fiend
40m30s
Lich Earth Spirit Medusa Timbersaw Pangolier
Undying Visage Tidehunter Lion Anti-Mage
18m13s
Lich Medusa Tidehunter Weaver Rubick
Earth Spirit Visage Oracle Dark Seer Drow Ranger
39m44s
EHOME
2
Team Liquid
0
January 21, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Chen Pugna Underlord
Rubick Tiny Sven Troll Warlord Morphling
34m10s
Elder Titan Oracle Beastmaster Monkey King Juggernaut
Shadow Shaman Sven Outworld Devourer Tidehunter Faceless Void
30m33s
Team Secret
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
0
January 22, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Io Gyrocopter Lion Tiny Puck
Earth Spirit Jakiro Juggernaut Dark Seer Dragon Knight
52m24s
Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer Rubick Anti-Mage
Lich Tiny Doom Tinker Phantom Assassin
41m35s
Russia ArsZeeqq is standing in for Russia Solo.[17]
Virtus.pro
2
EHOME
0
January 22, 2019 - 18:40 CST
Elder Titan Faceless Void Dark Seer Jakiro Drow Ranger
Tiny Shadow Shaman Doom Medusa Puck
27m38s
Beastmaster Oracle Medusa Sven Kunkka
Shadow Shaman Chen Phantom Assassin Sniper Tidehunter
36m56s
Team Secret
2
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
2
January 25, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Tusk Medusa Lich Slardar Doom
Tiny Elder Titan Slark Dark Seer Phantom Assassin
34m36s
Magnus Lich Anti-Mage Doom Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Rubick Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Huskar
32m17s
Io Luna Sven Brewmaster Monkey King
Grimstroke Medusa Rubick Slark Underlord
36m34s
Team Secret
1
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Alliance
0
January 22, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Nature's Prophet Tusk Oracle Anti-Mage Brewmaster
Sven Medusa Lich Timbersaw Beastmaster
26m52s
Chaos EC
1
The Pango
0
January 22, 2019 - 11:10 CST
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Lich Medusa Dragon Knight
Beastmaster Bane Terrorblade Elder Titan Timbersaw
32m57s
Thunder Predator
1
Forward Gaming
0
January 22, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Lich Terrorblade Rubick Tidehunter Pugna
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Outworld Devourer Phoenix
70m26s
J.Storm
1
TNC Predator
1
January 22, 2019 - 14:30 CST
Beastmaster Tiny Rubick Morphling Tinker
Lich Terrorblade Sven Dark Seer Puck
34m20s
Team Aster
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
2
January 23, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Tidehunter Terrorblade Grimstroke Tusk Lina
Magnus Phantom Assassin Lion Doom Earth Spirit
26m27s
Tidehunter Terrorblade Tusk Disruptor Shadow Fiend
Medusa Timbersaw Undying Shadow Shaman Beastmaster
25m50s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Phantom Assassin Lich Puck
Tusk Visage Disruptor Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
27m24s
Chaos EC
1
Evil Geniuses
2
January 23, 2019 - 13:10 CST
Tusk Terrorblade Disruptor Weaver Outworld Devourer
Tiny Batrider Elder Titan Bane Juggernaut
36m16s
Lich Outworld Devourer Rubick Anti-Mage Beastmaster
Centaur Warrunner Bane Puck Phoenix Phantom Assassin
28m58s
Thunder Predator
0
Fnatic
2
January 23, 2019 - 15:30 CST
Lich Tiny Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Timbersaw
Grimstroke Undying Phantom Assassin Puck Venomancer
53m28s
Lich Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Brewmaster Weaver
Grimstroke Sven Puck Phantom Assassin Dark Seer
34m40s
J.Storm
0
Team Liquid
2
January 23, 2019 - 18:10 CST
Sven Keeper of the Light Terrorblade Undying Razor
Tusk Kunkka Lich Timbersaw Juggernaut
42m19s
Io Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Tidehunter
Grimstroke Lich Centaur Warrunner Faceless Void Tinker
47m39s
TNC Predator
0
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
1
January 25, 2019 - 12:00 CST
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut Medusa Dazzle
Outworld Devourer Tusk Oracle Anti-Mage Beastmaster
36m03s
Tusk Terrorblade Dazzle Shadow Shaman Beastmaster
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Phoenix Arc Warden Timbersaw
58m25s
Grimstroke Juggernaut Tiny Beastmaster Leshrac
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Doom Dazzle Phantom Lancer
37m34s
Evil Geniuses
2
Fnatic
2
January 25, 2019 - 16:50 CST
Tiny Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Necrophos Medusa
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Grimstroke Dazzle Dark Seer
33m51s
Elder Titan Tiny Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Invoker
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Phoenix Morphling Monkey King
33m42s
Team Liquid
0
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
EHOME
0
January 26, 2019 - 12:00 CST
Tiny Dark Seer Jakiro Tinker Leshrac
Tusk Terrorblade Outworld Devourer Phoenix Clockwerk
48m47s
Tusk Outworld Devourer Underlord Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
Tiny Terrorblade Phoenix Doom Death Prophet
35m20s
Evil Geniuses
2
PSG.LGD
2
January 26, 2019 - 15:30 CST
Io Earth Spirit Doom Gyrocopter Razor
Grimstroke Sven Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Lone Druid
43m28s
Lich Sven Magnus Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Razor
34m06s
Fnatic
0
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
January 26, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Monkey King
Tusk Grimstroke Slark Dragon Knight Beastmaster
31m19s
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Pugna Juggernaut
Tusk Terrorblade Dazzle Lion Kunkka
44m14s
PSG.LGD
0
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
January 27, 2019 - 12:00 CST
Io Gyrocopter Sven Brewmaster Dragon Knight
Terrorblade Tusk Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Monkey King
32m51s
Tiny Dark Seer Jakiro Juggernaut Kunkka
Tusk Terrorblade Lich Tidehunter Death Prophet
28m57s
Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Final (Bo5)
Virtus.pro
1
January 27, 2019 - 16:40 CST
Earth Spirit Beastmaster Oracle Monkey King Shadow Fiend
Undying Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Phantom Lancer Lina
21m02s
Tusk Pugna Lion Doom Phantom Assassin
Sven Outworld Devourer Luna Centaur Warrunner Drow Ranger
17m08s
Earth Spirit Pugna Lion Brewmaster Phantom Lancer
Undying Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Visage
40m10s
Juggernaut Sven Grimstroke Doom Death Prophet
Io Outworld Devourer Bane Phantom Assassin Puck
31m15s
Team Secret
3

Showmatch[edit]

A game between TI6 champions Wings Gaming and TI7 champions Team Liquid will take place before the grand final of the tournament, with Germany rmN standing in for Jordan Miracle-.[18]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Showmatch
Team Liquid
0
January 21, 2019 - 15:00 CST
Wings Gaming
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. s.perun (2018-11-05). "StarLadder to host The Chongqing Major!". StarLadder.
  2. dotasltv (24 November 2018). "Qualifiers slot allocation of The Chongqing Major, looks as follows". twitter.com.
  3. 3.0 3.1 重庆有线(Chongqing Cable Networks) (08 January 2019). "英雄之城战号响,重庆 MAJOR决战将临" (in Chinese). weibo.
  4. StarLadder (10 January 2019). "On January 19th kicks off the main stage of The Chongqing Major". Twitter.
  5. StarLadder (10 January 2019). "19 января стартует основной этап The Chongqing Major". Twitter.
  6. "ZSMJ、伍声2009领衔SLI重庆Major解说团队!". ImbaTV. 12 January 2019.
  7. "Regional Qualifiers". Dota 2. 2018-11-28. Retrieved 2018-11-28.
  8. "TNC and the Chongqing Major". Valve. 2018-12-04. Retrieved 2018-12-04.
  9. "J.Storm has an update regarding our #Dota2 roster as we welcome @FearDotA.". Twitter. 2018-12-15. Retrieved 2018-12-15.
  10. Thunder Predator (2018-12-15). "Anunciamos la salida de Jeremy ‘’Jeimari’’ Ruiz de nuestro equipo de Dota 2, tras razones ajenas de la organización.". Facebook.
  11. "Majors and Minors Registration". Valve. 2019-01-04. Retrieved 2019-01-04.
  12. "Chaos sign paiN Gaming roster". 15 January 2019. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
  13. "Introducing THE PANGO!". 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  14. "Updated: Miracle- to miss the Chongqing Major". 2019-01-16. Retrieved 2019-01-16.
  15. TeamLiquid (17 January 2019). "We'd like to announce that Valve has approved our emergency stand-in, Chu "shadow" Zeyu.". twitter.com. Retrieved 17 January 2019.
  16. "Zayac will be replaced by KingR". 18 January 2019. Retrieved 18 January 2019.
  17. virtuspro (2019-01-22). "Team is set to battle in this very important upper bracket semi-finals vs PSG.@LGDgaming.". twitter.com.
  18. StarLadder (26 January 2019). "We have a gift for you! Tomorrow @TeamLiquid will face @wingsgamingcn in the showmatch of the TI champions! TI6 vs TI7!". Twitter.