The Chongqing Major

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Dota Pro Circuit 2018-19 Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chongqing
Venue:
BLOOMAGE Cultural and Sports Center (华熙文体中心)
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-19
End Date:
2019-01-27
Pro Circuit Points:
15,000
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
[A] vs. Chaos
January 22, 2019 - 02:00 UTC
Pango vs. TP
January 22, 2019 - 03:30 UTC
FWD vs. J.S
January 22, 2019 - 05:00 UTC
TNC vs. Aster
January 22, 2019 - 06:30 UTC
PSG.LGD vs. VP
January 22, 2019 - 08:00 UTC

The Chongqing Major will be the second Major of the 2018/19 season for StarLadder and ImbaTV's first overall Major.[1] The event will see 16 teams from across the globe competing for $1,000,000 USD and valuable DPC points for The International 2019. In collaboration with ImbaTV and Chongqing Cable Networks, the main event will be hosted in Chongqing, China, from 19 to 27 January 2019.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier
    • 15 teams qualify through regional qualifiers: three teams each from Europe, China, and North America and two teams each from CIS, Southeast Asia, and South America.[2]
    • One team qualifies as the champion of The Bucharest Minor.
  • Group Stage[3]
    • 19 to 20 January 2019.
    • Four groups of four teams each.
    • Bo3 double-elimination (GSL) bracket.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of Main Event.
    • Bottom two teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of Main Event.
  • Playoffs[3]
    • The playoffs will be held from January 21 to 27.
    • Only the final three days will be in front of a live crowd.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All games except Grand Finals and Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo3.
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1.
    • Grand Finals is Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English and Russian broadcasts was announced on January 10th.[4][5] The talent for the Chinese broadcast was announced on January 12th.[6]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Interviewer:
  • Observers:
  • Casters:
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine Droog (Dmitry Chumachenko)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Ukraine Bafik (Aleksey Bafadarov)
  • Off-site Commentators:
    • Ukraine Feaver (Oleg Skarzhinsky)
    • Ukraine Sm1Ley (Peter Banah)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Russia Jam (Alexander Korotkov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
  • Interviewer:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • Analysts:
  • Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD and 15,000 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

PSG.LGD
1China Ame 
2China Somnus丶M 
3China Chalice 
4China fy 
5Malaysia xNova 
CChina QQQ 
1 test123 is disqualified from the South American regional qualifiers and replaced with the runner-up, Thunder Predator.[7]
2 Philippines Kuku is banned from attending the tournament.[8] TNC will not incur any point penalties for this tournament. Philippines ryOyr will play in his place.
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN is replaced by USA Fear.[9]
4 Peru Jeimari left Thunder Predator due to personal reasons.[10] He was replaced by Peru LeoStyle-.[11]
5 PaiN Gaming is signed by Chaos Esports Club.[12]
6 NoPangolier rename themselves The Pango.[13]
7 Jordan Miracle- will not be playing in the tournament due to a personal matter.[14] China shadow will stand in.[15]
8 Kyrgyzstan Zayac will be replaced by Russia KingR due to visa issues.[16]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-2
2. EHOME 2-1 5-3
3. TNC Predator 1-2 3-4
4. Chaos Esports Club 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. PSG.LGD 2-0 4-1
2. Team Secret 2-1 4-3
3. Forward Gaming 1-2 4-5
4. Thunder Predator 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-1
2. Vici Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. The Pango 1-2 3-4
4. J.Storm 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. Fnatic 2-0 4-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1 4-3
3. Alliance 1-2 3-4
4. Team Aster 0-2 0-4

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
January 21, 2019 - 18:40 CST
Tusk Tidehunter Lion Juggernaut Timbersaw
Terrorblade Earth Spirit Kunkka Dark Seer Oracle
20m24s
Tusk Lich Luna Beastmaster Puck
Elder Titan Disruptor Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer Dark Seer
39m18s
Vici Gaming
0
Virtus.pro
2
January 21, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Lich Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Tiny Juggernaut Dark Seer Nature's Prophet
32m07s
Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Terrorblade Dark Seer Pugna
Grimstroke Tiny Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin Doom
40m38s
Evil Geniuses
0
Fnatic
1
January 21, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Sven Grimstroke Brewmaster Dark Seer Tinker
Lich Tusk Visage Underlord Shadow Fiend
40m30s
Lich Earth Spirit Medusa Timbersaw Pangolier
Undying Visage Tidehunter Lion Anti-Mage
18m13s
Lich Medusa Tidehunter Weaver Rubick
Earth Spirit Visage Oracle Dark Seer Drow Ranger
39m44s
EHOME
2
Team Liquid
0
January 21, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Chen Pugna Underlord
Rubick Tiny Sven Troll Warlord Morphling
34m10s
Elder Titan Oracle Beastmaster Monkey King Juggernaut
Shadow Shaman Sven Outworld Devourer Tidehunter Faceless Void
30m33s
Team Secret
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
January 22, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Virtus.pro
EHOME
January 22, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Team Secret
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
January 25, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Alliance
January 22, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Chaos EC
The Pango
January 22, 2019 - 11:30 CST
Thunder Predator
Forward Gaming
January 22, 2019 - 13:00 CST
J.Storm
TNC Predator
January 22, 2019 - 14:30 CST
Team Aster
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
January 23, 2019 - 10:00 CST
 
Evil Geniuses
January 23, 2019 - 13:30 CST
 
Fnatic
TBD
January 23, 2019 - 18:00 CST
 
Team Liquid
January 23, 2019 - 20:30 CST
 
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
January 25, 2019 - 12:00 CST
 
 
TBD
TBD
January 25, 2019 - 15:30 CST
 
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
 Loser of EHOME/Secret
 Loser of EHOME/Secret
TBD
January 26, 2019 - 12:00 CST
 
 Loser of PSG.LGD/VP
 Loser of PSG.LGD/VP
TBD
January 26, 2019 - 15:30 CST
 
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
January 26, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
January 27, 2019 - 12:00 CST
 
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 
TBD
TBD
January 27, 2019 - 16:30 CST
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. s.perun (2018-11-05). "StarLadder to host The Chongqing Major!". StarLadder.
  2. dotasltv (24 November 2018). "Qualifiers slot allocation of The Chongqing Major, looks as follows". twitter.com.
  3. 3.0 3.1 重庆有线(Chongqing Cable Networks) (08 January 2019). "英雄之城战号响,重庆 MAJOR决战将临" (in Chinese). weibo.
  4. StarLadder (10 January 2019). "On January 19th kicks off the main stage of The Chongqing Major". Twitter.
  5. StarLadder (10 January 2019). "19 января стартует основной этап The Chongqing Major". Twitter.
  6. "ZSMJ、伍声2009领衔SLI重庆Major解说团队!". ImbaTV. 12 January 2019.
  7. "Regional Qualifiers". Dota 2. 2018-11-28. Retrieved 2018-11-28.
  8. "TNC and the Chongqing Major". Valve. 2018-12-04. Retrieved 2018-12-04.
  9. "J.Storm has an update regarding our #Dota2 roster as we welcome @FearDotA.". Twitter. 2018-12-15. Retrieved 2018-12-15.
  10. Thunder Predator (2018-12-15). "Anunciamos la salida de Jeremy ‘’Jeimari’’ Ruiz de nuestro equipo de Dota 2, tras razones ajenas de la organización.". Facebook.
  11. "Majors and Minors Registration". Valve. 2019-01-04. Retrieved 2019-01-04.
  12. "Chaos sign paiN Gaming roster". 15 January 2019. Retrieved 15 January 2019.
  13. "Introducing THE PANGO!". 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  14. "Updated: Miracle- to miss the Chongqing Major". 2019-01-16. Retrieved 2019-01-16.
  15. TeamLiquid (17 January 2019). "We'd like to announce that Valve has approved our emergency stand-in, Chu "shadow" Zeyu.". twitter.com. Retrieved 17 January 2019.
  16. "Zayac will be replaced by KingR". 18 January 2019. Retrieved 18 January 2019.