The Chongqing Major CIS Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major CIS Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-25
End Date:
2018-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major CIS Qualifier determines two CIS teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers[2]
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Two teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-0
2. NoPangolier 2-1 2-2
3. Team Spirit 1-2 2-4
4. Se7en eSports 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gambit Esports 2-0 4-1
2. Team Empire Hope 2-1 4-2
3. Natus Vincere 1-2 3-4
4. Winstrike Team 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Virtus.pro
2
November 26, 2018 - 18:30 MSK
Dazzle Morphling Earthshaker Lich Monkey King
Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Bane Broodmother Shadow Demon
29m49s
Rubick Elder Titan Bane Spectre Beastmaster
Undying Phantom Assassin Phoenix Axe Monkey King
31m11s
Team Empire Hope
0
Gambit Esports
0
November 26, 2018 - 18:30 MSK
Bane Sand King Phoenix Medusa Ember Spirit
Phantom Assassin Keeper of the Light Treant Protector Lone Druid Nyx Assassin
23m21s
Lich Sand King Grimstroke Tidehunter Luna
Phantom Assassin Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Lone Druid Shadow Demon
34m54s
NoPangolier
2
Winners' Finals
Virtus.pro
1
November 27, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
Rubick Magnus Grimstroke Spectre Phoenix
Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Keeper of the Light Axe Necrophos
33m01s
Rubick Brewmaster Enigma Terrorblade Winter Wyvern
Treant Protector Keeper of the Light Axe Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
33m18s
Lich Faceless Void Elder Titan Enigma Death Prophet
Phantom Assassin Magnus Oracle Lone Druid Dark Willow
21m55s
NoPangolier
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Empire Hope
1
November 27, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
Magnus Lich Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Lone Druid
Phantom Assassin Rubick Undying Doom Timbersaw
23m59s
Phantom Assassin Lone Druid Shadow Demon Bane Slardar
Sand King Lich Spectre Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight
62m49s
Lich Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Faceless Void Invoker
Rubick Dazzle Tidehunter Juggernaut Mirana
32m51s
Gambit Esports
2
Losers' Finals
Virtus.pro
2
November 27, 2018 - 19:30 MSK
Rubick Brewmaster Grimstroke Spectre Phoenix
Undying Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Axe Medusa
48m41s
Doom Grimstroke Pudge Terrorblade Phoenix
Brewmaster Bane Venomancer Lina Visage
43m03s
Gambit Esports
0
Qualified
NoPangolier
Virtus.pro

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • China ImbaTV: 1

References[edit]