The Chongqing Major China Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major China Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
10
Format:
Bo2 Round-robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-28
End Date:
2018-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major China Qualifier determines three China teams that will advance to Chongqing Major. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 10 teams (Five are invited[2][3], and one is from H-Cup Season 10, and other four teams are from from Open Qualifier) are divided into two groups where they play in a Bo2 round-robin format.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Three teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 The number of teams increased from 8 to 10. EHOME and Royal Never Give Up are invited.[3]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. PSG.LGD 3-1-0 7p
2. EHOME 2-1-1 5p
3. Team Root 1-2-1 4p
4. Keen Gaming 0-3-1 3p
5. Newbee Young 0-1-3 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Aster 3-1-0 7p
2. Vici Gaming 2-2-0 6p
3. Royal Never Give Up 2-0-2 4p
4. For The Dream 0-2-2 2p
5. Invictus Gaming 0-1-3 1p

Matches[edit]

Nov 28[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
PSG.LGD 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Dazzle Witch Doctor Sven Medusa Slark
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Phoenix Weaver Huskar
32m05s
Rubick Sand King Lich Slark Monkey King
Elder Titan Faceless Void Jakiro Kunkka Skywrath Mage
41m35s
0 EHOME
VG 1
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Rubick Beastmaster Dazzle Medusa Kunkka
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Jakiro Naga Siren Sniper
40m31
Grimstroke Phoenix Earthshaker Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
Phantom Assassin Magnus Shadow Shaman Silencer Kunkka
42m34s
1 Aster
TR 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin Bane Medusa
Brewmaster Lion Shadow Demon Juggernaut Lina
31m41s
Magnus Naga Siren Shadow Shaman Jakiro Medusa
Faceless Void Phoenix Earthshaker Necrophos Invoker
20m25s
0 NB.Y
RNG 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Undying Doom Phantom Assassin Kunkka
Rubick Bounty Hunter Lone Druid Ogre Magi Ember Spirit
30m16s
Earth Spirit Slark Lich Kunkka Jakiro
Shadow Shaman Magnus Nature's Prophet Lycan Morphling
33m02s
0 iG
Series 12[edit]
Series 2
Aster 2
November 28, 2018 - 16:30 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Dazzle Bane Venomancer
Shadow Shaman Undying Morphling Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
29m55s
Sand King Phantom Assassin Undying Pugna Medusa
Rubick Lich Beastmaster Slark Invoker
22m53s
0 RNG
EHOME 1
November 28, 2018 - 16:35 CST
Medusa Dazzle Rubick Axe Drow Ranger
Magnus Anti-Mage Shadow Shaman Undying Kunkka
27m30s
Dazzle Rubick Monkey King Tinker Night Stalker
Magnus Phantom Assassin Nature's Prophet Zeus Windranger
46m48s
1 TR
VG 1
November 28, 2018 - 16:30 CST
Magnus Rubick Silencer Anti-Mage Razor
Lich Phantom Assassin Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
33m02s
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Puck Luna
Lich Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Omniknight Kunkka
39m29s
1 FTD
PSG.LGD 1
November 28, 2018 - 16:30 CST
Dazzle Medusa Sven Witch Doctor Faceless Void
Phantom Assassin Rubick Centaur Warrunner Lich Templar Assassin
19m55s
Dazzle Sand King Shadow Shaman Slark Huskar
Centaur Warrunner Bane Medusa Shadow Demon Mirana
27m25s
1 KG
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
NB.Y 1
November 28, 2018 - 18:35 CST
Omniknight Rubick Earthshaker Medusa Weaver
Phantom Assassin Dazzle Shadow Shaman Razor Sniper
52m23s
Omniknight Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Lina Ursa
Phantom Assassin Lich Doom Nyx Assassin Puck
27m31s
1 KG
iG 1
November 28, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Undying Outworld Devourer Tusk Slark
Lich Rubick Centaur Warrunner Sniper Naga Siren
56m01s
Tusk Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Lone Druid Juggernaut
Lich Faceless Void Kunkka Phoenix Omniknight
37m12s
1 FTD

Nov 29[edit]

Series 4[edit]
Series 4
PSG.LGD 2
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Phantom Assassin Kunkka Undying Shadow Shaman Weaver
Sand King Phoenix Bane Morphling Dragon Knight
33m22s
Sand King Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Weaver
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren Sniper Lich
29m59s
0 TR
VG 2
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Faceless Void Phoenix Razor
Magnus Dazzle Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Medusa
41m16s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Faceless Void Dazzle Lina
Magnus Shadow Shaman Undying Outworld Devourer Spectre
26m33s
0 RNG
EHOME 2
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Undying Luna Kunkka
Magnus Rubick Phoenix Juggernaut Axe
39m29s
Magnus Lion Kunkka Terrorblade Witch Doctor
Dazzle Sand King Io Gyrocopter Monkey King
25m17s
0 NB.Y
Aster 2
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Jakiro Faceless Void Medusa
Undying Kunkka Omniknight Outworld Devourer Lone Druid
24m49s
Phantom Assassin Sand King Silencer Elder Titan Medusa
Pugna Shadow Demon Terrorblade Earthshaker Ember Spirit
34m21s
0 iG
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
PSG.LGD 2
November 29, 2018 - 16:20 CST
Magnus Bane Lion Pugna Anti-Mage
Axe Phoenix Shadow Shaman Lina Terrorblade
22m48s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Rubick Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
Grimstroke Slark Phoenix Tidehunter Queen of Pain
13m19s
0 NB.Y
VG 2
November 29, 2018 - 16:20 CST
Sand King Dazzle Tusk Huskar Morphling
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Kunkka Terrorblade Windranger
30m33s
Rubick Elder Titan Beastmaster Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Shadow Shaman Undying Phantom Lancer Phoenix Dragon Knight
23m08s
0 iG
KG 1
November 29, 2018 - 16:20 CST
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Naga Siren Bane Pugna
Dazzle Grimstroke Axe Lifestealer Death Prophet
30m25s
Naga Siren Rubick Jakiro Doom Dragon Knight
Magnus Shadow Shaman Bane Monkey King Puck
39m35s
1 TR
FTD 0
November 29, 2018 - 16:20 CST
Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Silencer Enigma Razor
Earth Spirit Naga Siren Jakiro Kunkka Nature's Prophet
39m46s
Faceless Void Lich Phoenix Axe Lina
Phantom Assassin Dazzle Silencer Outworld Devourer Kunkka
28m03s
2 RNG
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
EHOME 2
November 29, 2018 - 18:20 CST
Faceless Void Elder Titan Dazzle Terrorblade Rubick
Io Gyrocopter Bane Doom Puck
35m53s
Rubick Undying Morphling Kunkka Brewmaster
Centaur Warrunner Lich Io Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
31m31s
0 KG
FTD 0
November 29, 2018 - 18:20 CST
Dazzle Shadow Shaman Bristleback Medusa Puck
Sand King Rubick Naga Siren Undying Razor
38m46s
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Venomancer Terrorblade
Sand King Shadow Shaman Jakiro Razor Dragon Knight
47m10s
2 Aster

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
PSG.LGD
0
November 30, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Sand King Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
Shadow Shaman Magnus Elder Titan Terrorblade Lina
22m35s
Rubick Undying Juggernaut Omniknight Outworld Devourer
Sand King Elder Titan Phoenix Terrorblade Puck
35m33s
Vici Gaming
2
Team Aster
2
November 30, 2018 - 17:00 CST
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Jakiro Faceless Void Huskar
Phantom Assassin Shadow Shaman Undying Kunkka Tiny
26m10s
Centaur Warrunner Medusa Grimstroke Lone Druid Oracle
Beastmaster Dazzle Rubick Kunkka Luna
40m13s
Axe Shadow Shaman Grimstroke Morphling Death Prophet
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Phoenix Lion Leshrac
41m38s
EHOME
1
Finals
Vici Gaming
0
November 30, 2018 - 19:30 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Kunkka Brewmaster Morphling
Magnus Dazzle Jakiro Juggernaut Dragon Knight
35m58s
Team Aster
1
3rd Place Match
PSG.LGD
2
November 30, 2018 - 19:30 CST
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Elder Titan Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
Shadow Shaman Grimstroke Faceless Void Brewmaster Mirana
26m02s
Magnus Kunkka Grimstroke Phantom Lancer Bane
Beastmaster Medusa Shadow Shaman Undying Monkey King
42m32s
Magnus Terrorblade Lion Dragon Knight Brewmaster
Medusa Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Zeus Timbersaw
49m00s
EHOME
1
  • Top three advance. The final is for seeding.

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • China ImbaTV: 1 | 2

References[edit]