Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Chongqing Major Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major Europe Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Nov 28 - 30, 2018
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major Europe Qualifier determines three European teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Five invited teams and three teams open qualifiers[2]
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Three teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Australia ana steps down as an active player of OG on 19th November 2018.[3] He is replaced by Sweden Pajkatt on 27th November 2018.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe 2-1 4-4
3. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 1-2 3-5
4. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 2-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2
November 28, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Terrorblade Pugna
Rubick Undying Centaur Warrunner Invoker Troll Warlord
40m25s
Sand King Magnus Grimstroke Monkey King Anti-Mage
Rubick Keeper of the Light Axe Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
33m17s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
NiP Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas1
November 28, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Phantom Assassin Bane Puck
Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Axe Lina Slark
50m59s
Dazzle Phantom Assassin Phoenix Axe Mirana
Grimstroke Sand King Spirit Breaker Wraith King Medusa
27m19s
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Spectre Lina Necrophos
Grimstroke Magnus Phoenix Tiny Juggernaut
26m04s
2The Final TribeThe Final Tribe TFT
Winners' Match
Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2
November 28, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Dazzle Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Phoenix Juggernaut
Keeper of the Light Sand King Tiny Terrorblade Lina
33m39s
Magnus Sand King Bane Terrorblade Gyrocopter
Dazzle Axe Keeper of the Light Monkey King Arc Warden
23m41s
0The Final TribeThe Final Tribe TFT
Losers' Match
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron2
November 28, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Sand King Oracle Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Death Prophet
Grimstroke Beastmaster Morphling Witch Doctor Visage
44m33s
Dark Seer Razor Phantom Assassin Axe Winter Wyvern
Lich Spectre Rubick Magnus Pugna
33m18s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Undying Terrorblade Puck
Rubick Brewmaster Lina Batrider Morphling
46m57s
1Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NiP
Decider Match
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
November 29, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Grimstroke Sand King Undying Phantom Lancer Pugna
Beastmaster Dazzle Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Meepo
31m34s
Grimstroke Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Sand King Phoenix Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Tiny
46m57s
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Rubick Enigma Spectre
Magnus Phoenix Tiny Phantom Assassin Nyx Assassin
37m28s
2The Final TribeThe Final Tribe TFT

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-0 4-1
2. AllianceAlliance Alliance 2-1 4-3
3. OGOG OG 1-2 3-4
4. HippomaniacsHippomaniacs Hippomaniacs 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret2
November 28, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Phantom Assassin Magnus Witch Doctor Monkey King Shadow Demon
Undying Axe Winter Wyvern Necrophos Tinker
33m00s
Morphling Io Witch Doctor Sand King Templar Assassin
Undying Ancient Apparition Axe Anti-Mage Dragon Knight
38m56s
Lone Druid Skywrath Mage Tusk Tidehunter Mirana
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Lich Timbersaw Lina
29m04s
1HippomaniacsHippomaniacs HpM
OG OGOG0
November 28, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Tusk Chen Beastmaster Terrorblade Pugna
Phantom Assassin Magnus Oracle Dragon Knight Earth Spirit
40m58s
Dazzle Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Morphling Skywrath Mage
Phantom Assassin Oracle Clockwerk Batrider Shadow Fiend
41m54s
2AllianceAlliance [A]
Winners' Match
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret2
November 28, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Lone Druid Morphling Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Bristleback
Io Gyrocopter Sand King Keeper of the Light Naga Siren
48m34s
Morphling Sand King Crystal Maiden Brewmaster Pugna
Io Phantom Lancer Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Outworld Destroyer
34m00s
0AllianceAlliance [A]
Losers' Match
HpM HippomaniacsHippomaniacs0
November 28, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Axe Dazzle Grimstroke Dragon Knight Morphling
Tusk Lich Beastmaster Faceless Void Outworld Destroyer
10m23s
Morphling Undying Sand King Tiny Rubick
Dazzle Faceless Void Puck Magnus Pugna
34m06s
2OGOG OG
Decider Match
OG OGOG1
November 29, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Magnus Lich Pugna Anti-Mage Clockwerk
Dazzle Brewmaster Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Lycan
33m37s
Tusk Winter Wyvern Sand King Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Io Brewmaster Phoenix Dragon Knight Luna
39m02s
Lich Grimstroke Treant Protector Anti-Mage Outworld Destroyer
Io Oracle Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight Terrorblade
34m15s
2AllianceAlliance [A]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
November 29, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Dazzle Magnus Lich Anti-Mage Slardar
Oracle Centaur Warrunner Slark Grimstroke Death Prophet
24m34s
Sand King Rubick Doom Terrorblade Timbersaw
Brewmaster Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger Zeus
36m09s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
November 29, 2018 - 18:30 CET
Phantom Assassin Enigma Spirit Breaker Venomancer Visage
Grimstroke Magnus Phoenix Wraith King Medusa
38m03s
Magnus Slark Lich Tidehunter Kunkka
Winter Wyvern Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Razor
30m19s
The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
November 30, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Techies Pudge Dazzle Invoker Bristleback
Keeper of the Light Lycan Vengeful Spirit Visage Enchantress
24m25s
Io Gyrocopter Underlord Sand King Broodmother
Pudge Morphling Spirit Breaker Enigma Outworld Destroyer
18m17s
Dazzle Broodmother Elder Titan Dark Seer Anti-Mage
Rubick Sand King Terrorblade Ancient Apparition Slardar
27m36s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
November 30, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Luna Timbersaw
Phantom Assassin Phoenix Tusk Underlord Kunkka
34m33s
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Axe Morphling Templar Assassin
Phantom Assassin Rubick Shadow Demon Enigma Earthshaker
44m17s
The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe
0
Lower Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
November 30, 2018 - 17:50 CET
Io Gyrocopter Dazzle Meepo Sand King
Bounty Hunter Rubick Chen Monkey King Tidehunter
18m53s
Templar Assassin Drow Ranger Keeper of the Light Rubick Necrophos
Pudge Magnus Dark Seer Enigma Razor
43m40s
Lone Druid Bounty Hunter Io Oracle Axe
Pangolier Tidehunter Dark Seer Jakiro Earthshaker
40m11s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
Qualified
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
AllianceAlliance Alliance

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • China ImbaTV: 1

References[edit]

  1. Imba (2018-11-24). "SLI重庆Major总决赛各大赛区名额分配公布!". Imba.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 s.perun (2018-08-28). "The Chongqing Major Qualifier Dates And Invites". StarLadder.
  3. OGDota2. "A new season begins". Facebook. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  4. OGesports (27 November 2018). "Pajkatt is officially an OG.". twitter. Retrieved 27 November 2018.