The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-28
End Date:
2018-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier determines three North American teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers[2]
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Three teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Canada EternalEnvy and USA Sneyking depart compLexity. Philippines Skem is benched.[3]
2 Singapore Meracle, Singapore Deth and Malaysia Adam join compLexity on a trial basis. [4]
3 Team doggies renamed to Plus Ultra.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-0
2. Plus Ultra 2-1 4-2
3. compLexity Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. team_borster 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
EG 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Axe Phoenix Venomancer Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend
Magnus Crystal Maiden Weaver Ember Spirit Meepo
24m21s
Dazzle Lone Druid Tusk Dragon Knight Pugna
Grimstroke Sand King Ogre Magi Invoker Arc Warden
22m01s
0 borster
coL 0
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Magnus Skywrath Mage Tiny Ursa Rubick
Sand King Shadow Shaman Bane Pugna Terrorblade
38m09s
Undying Skywrath Mage Magnus Anti-Mage Kunkka
Shadow Shaman Pugna Bane Beastmaster Lycan
22m39s
2 PU
Winners' Match
EG 2
November 28, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Rubick Magnus Lich Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Phantom Assassin Shadow Shaman Oracle Axe Lycan
23m50s
Rubick Brewmaster Bane Anti-Mage Batrider
Sand King Keeper of the Light Luna Monkey King Ogre Magi
27m31s
0 PU
Losers' Match
borster 0
November 28, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Tiny Earthshaker Luna Batrider Rubick
Grimstroke Undying Spectre Legion Commander Lina
27m24s
Axe Oracle Doom Morphling Phantom Assassin
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Silencer Ursa Templar Assassin
19m14s
2 coL
Decider Match
coL 0
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Phantom Assassin Lich Rubick Puck Legion Commander
Brewmaster Pugna Bane Spectre Lion
44m14s
Magnus Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Keeper of the Light Legion Commander
Rubick Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Storm Spirit
45m22s
2 PU

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Forward Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. J.Storm 2-1 4-3
3. TEAM TEAM 1-2 3-4
4. Zugzwang 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
FWD 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Sand King Rubick Phoenix Terrorblade Dark Seer
Brewmaster Axe Spectre Lina Skywrath Mage
29m10s
Rubick Phantom Assassin Bane Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman
Dazzle Pangolier Tusk Morphling Dragon Knight
18m23s
0 ZZ
J.S 2
November 28, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Dazzle Beastmaster Phoenix Spectre Ember Spirit
Magnus Elder Titan Slark Puck Enigma
33m34s
Phantom Assassin Phoenix Dazzle Juggernaut Sand King
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Batrider Morphling Outworld Devourer
29m50s
Axe Phoenix Lone Druid Undying Monkey King
Elder Titan Dark Seer Batrider Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
41m57s
1 TT
Winners' Match
FWD 2
November 28, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Magnus Oracle Puck Phantom Lancer Pugna
Brewmaster Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Dragon Knight
46m09s
Phantom Assassin Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Pugna
Terrorblade Brewmaster Chen Shadow Demon Invoker
46m09s
0 J.S
Losers' Match
ZZ 0
November 28, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Rubick Lone Druid Oracle Clockwerk Monkey King
Elder Titan Dark Seer Naga Siren Disruptor Outworld Devourer
26m33s
Brewmaster Tusk Enigma Arc Warden Rubick
Grimstroke Lone Druid Lich Sand King Juggernaut
34m33s
2 TT
Decider Match
J.S 2
November 29, 2018 - 14:00 PST
Magnus Grimstroke Undying Venomancer Terrorblade
Phantom Assassin Elder Titan Batrider Sand King Visage
32m49s
Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Earth Spirit Lina Witch Doctor
Morphling Axe Winter Wyvern Bane Medusa
26m57s
0 TT

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Evil Geniuses
0
November 29, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Terrorblade Brewmaster Witch Doctor Phoenix Earthshaker
Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Chen Timbersaw Centaur Warrunner
33m24s
Lone Druid Grimstroke Lich Axe Venomancer
Magnus Chen Earth Spirit Monkey King Dragon Knight
51m47s
J.Storm
2
Forward Gaming
2
November 29, 2018 - 17:30 PST
Phantom Assassin Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Puck
Dazzle Terrorblade Bane Sand King Nature's Prophet
34m14s
Phantom Assassin Phoenix Witch Doctor Rubick Clockwerk
Dazzle Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Luna Dragon Knight
30m56s
Plus Ultra
0
Winners' Finals
J.Storm
2
November 30, 2018 - 13:10 PST
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Rubick Faceless Void Templar Assassin
Magnus Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Tiny Vengeful Spirit
41m34s
Terrorblade Grimstroke Dazzle Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit
Phantom Assassin Pugna Ogre Magi Sand King Keeper of the Light
51m34s
Terrorblade Grimstroke Witch Doctor Beastmaster Dragon Knight
Phantom Assassin Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Puck Lina
32m25s
Forward Gaming
1
Losers' Round 1
Evil Geniuses
2
November 30, 2018 - 13:10 PST
Rubick Lone Druid Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight Dark Seer
Sand King Grimstroke Mirana Shadow Shaman Morphling
25m42s
Phantom Assassin Rubick Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Grimstroke
Sand King Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Morphling Lifestealer
21m00s
Plus Ultra
0
Losers' Finals
Forward Gaming
2
November 30, 2018 - 16:30 PST
Rubick Lone Druid Tusk Dragon Knight Slardar
Grimstroke Beastmaster Lich Anti-Mage Necrophos
24m20s
Grimstroke Lich Brewmaster Medusa Monkey King
Dazzle Earth Spirit Oracle Outworld Devourer Sniper
30m28s
Evil Geniuses
0
Qualified
J.Storm
Forward Gaming
Evil Geniuses

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

References[edit]

  1. Imba (2018-11-24). "SLI重庆Major总决赛各大赛区名额分配公布!". Imba.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 s.perun (2018-08-28). "The Chongqing Major Qualifier Dates And Invites". StarLadder.
  3. "#coLDota Update". compLexity Gaming. 2018-11-14. Retrieved 2018-11-14.
  4. "Today we have an update on the #coLDota roster ahead of the #ChongqingMajor qualifier.". twitter.com. 2018-11-24. Retrieved 2018-11-24.