The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-28
End Date:
2018-11-30
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Links
The Chongqing Major North America Qualifier determines three North American teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.[1]
Format[edit]
- Group Stage
- Four invited teams and four open qualifiers[2]
- Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
- All matches are played in a Bo3.
- The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
- Playoffs:
- Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
- All matches are played in a Bo3
- Three teams qualify to The Chongqing Major
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Host:
- Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
- Casters:
- Blitz (William Lee)
- Capitalist (Austin Walsh)
- GranDGranT (Grant Harris)
- Kyle (Kyle Freedman)
- Lacoste (Dominik Stipić)
- ODPixel (Owen Davies)
- Remote Caster:
- BreakyCPK (Nick Caras)
- Analysts:
- ARS-ART (Sergey Revin)
- Artstyle (Ivan Antonov)
- LighTofHeaveN (Dmitry Kupriyanov)
- NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
Prize Pool[edit]
Participating Teams[edit]
1 | YawaR |
---|---|
2 | Resolut1on |
3 | UNiVeRsE |
4 | MSS |
5 | SVG |
Invited |
- 1 EternalEnvy and Sneyking depart compLexity. Skem is benched.[3]
- 2 Meracle, Deth and Adam join compLexity on a trial basis.[4]
- 3 Team doggies renamed to Plus Ultra.
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evil Geniuses | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Plus Ultra | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | compLexity Gaming | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | team_borster | 0-2 | 0-4 |
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Forward Gaming | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | J.Storm | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | TEAM TEAM | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Zugzwang | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Streams[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ Imba (2018-11-24). "SLI重庆Major总决赛各大赛区名额分配公布!". Imba.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 s.perun (2018-08-28). "The Chongqing Major Qualifier Dates And Invites". StarLadder.
- ↑ "#coLDota Update". compLexity Gaming. 2018-11-14. Retrieved 2018-11-14.
- ↑ "Today we have an update on the #coLDota roster ahead of the #ChongqingMajor qualifier.". twitter.com. 2018-11-24. Retrieved 2018-11-24.