The Chongqing Major South America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major South America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-25
End Date:
2018-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major South America Qualifier determines at least two South American teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers[1]
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Two teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Valve disqualified Test123 from the South American regional qualifiers, and replaced them with the runner-up, Thunder Predator.[2]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 paiN X left the organization on 21st November and continued playing as test123, with USA Kitrak in place of Brazil 4dr.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. paiN Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. Infamous Young 2-1 4-4
3. Playmakers Esports 1-2 3-4
4. 16 Anos Melhor Idade 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
paiN 2
November 25, 2018 - 20:00 BRT
Axe Phoenix Elder Titan Anti-Mage Lina
Rubick Undying Naga Siren Timbersaw Lion
41m18s
Io Axe Centaur Warrunner Morphling Pugna
Rubick Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Terrorblade Lina
25m32s
0 16a
PMKRS 2
November 25, 2018 - 20:00 BRT
Grimstroke Rubick Juggernaut Doom Dragon Knight
Sand King Keeper of the Light Ogre Magi Faceless Void Death Prophet
27m56s
Grimstroke Weaver Undying Lifestealer Timbersaw
Dazzle Axe Tiny Phantom Lancer Kunkka
40m06s
0 INF.Y
Winners' Match
paiN 2
November 25, 2018 - 20:30 BRT
Brewmaster Rubick Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Enigma
Magnus Shadow Shaman Lich Slark Silencer
28m03s
Rubick Axe Io Pangolier Phantom Assassin
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Morphling Shadow Demon Lina
34m00s
0 PMKRS
Losers' Match
16a 1
November 25, 2018 - 20:30 BRT
Tusk Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Arc Warden Timbersaw
Rubick Magnus Juggernaut Phoenix Dragon Knight
65m41s
Dazzle Tusk Rubick Naga Siren Ursa
Brewmaster Shadow Demon Luna Kunkka Sand King
59m30s
Rubick Axe Undying Lina Anti-Mage
Brewmaster Lich Ursa Batrider Tinker
46m18s
2 INF.Y
Decider Match
PMKRS 1
November 26, 2018 - 18:00 BRT
Default
Brewmaster Tusk Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Zeus
Luna Dazzle Shadow Demon Sand King Kunkka
21m57s
Default
Infamous Young won Game 1 by default while Playmakers were finding a stand-in. It was later discovered that the stand-in was brought in improperly and Infamous Young was awarded a default victory for the series. [4]
2 INF.Y

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Test123 2-0 4-0
2. Thunder Predator 2-1 4-2
3. Infamous 1-2 2-5
4. Gorillaz-Pride 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
test123 2
November 25, 2018 - 20:00 BRT
Axe Shadow Shaman Dazzle Slark Venomancer
Phoenix Lich Magnus Phantom Assassin Pugna
53m53s
Io Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Rubick Crystal Maiden
Winter Wyvern Weaver Tinker Brewmaster Phantom Lancer
30m09s
0 GP
INF 0
November 25, 2018 - 20:00 BRT
Undying Rubick Naga Siren Sand King Tiny
Phoenix Magnus Slark Tusk Batrider
51m15s
Lich Naga Siren Rubick Sand King Lina
Magnus Phantom Assassin Tusk Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend
36m14s
2 TP
Winners' Match
test123 2
November 25, 2018 - 21:00 BRT
Rubick Doom Elder Titan Arc Warden Pugna
Phoenix Terrorblade Windranger Enigma Dragon Knight
33m28s
Rubick Doom Dazzle Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
Bane Centaur Warrunner Mirana Shadow Shaman Batrider
40m51s
0 TP
Losers' Match
GP 1
November 25, 2018 - 21:00 BRT
Phoenix Brewmaster Axe Spectre Outworld Devourer
Magnus Rubick Silencer Monkey King Meepo
25m35s
Lich Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Batrider Puck
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Luna Viper
24m39s
Brewmaster Phoenix Faceless Void Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern
Doom Shadow Shaman Tiny Spirit Breaker Anti-Mage
41m02s
2 INF
Decider Match
TP 2
November 26, 2018 - 18:00 BRT
Bane Earthshaker Ember Spirit Slark Rubick
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Monkey King Doom
29m57s
Bane Centaur Warrunner Morphling Tusk Invoker
Lich Sand King Rubick Tinker Monkey King
46m06s
0 INF

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
paiN Gaming
2
November 26, 2018 - 21:30 BRT
Dazzle Sand King Mirana Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin
Rubick Phoenix Ember Spirit Enigma Chaos Knight
26m41s
Winter Wyvern Rubick Doom Enigma Juggernaut
Magnus Slark Bane Batrider Lich
30m27s
Thunder Predator
0
Test123
2
November 26, 2018 - 21:30 BRT
Io Morphling Earthshaker Oracle Kunkka
Dazzle Phantom Lancer Lion Doom Pugna
33m49s
Lone Druid Doom Disruptor Axe Storm Spirit
Brewmaster Phoenix Dazzle Monkey King Tinker
28m51s
Infamous Young
0
Winners' Finals
paiN Gaming
1
November 27, 2018 - 18:00 BRT
Oracle Magnus Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Monkey King Naga Siren Venomancer
37m56s
Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Mirana Anti-Mage Abaddon
Magnus Grimstroke Shadow Shaman Spectre Templar Assassin
39m50s
Rubick Doom Phoenix Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Elder Titan Slark Dragon Knight
27m24s
Test123
2
Losers' Round 1
Infamous Young
1
November 27, 2018 - 18:00 BRT
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Morphling Nyx Assassin
Phoenix Slark Lich Ember Spirit Sand King
37m49s
Grimstroke Doom Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Tinker
Phoenix Slark Windranger Tiny Lone Druid
30m59s
Lich Sand King Rubick Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
Grimstroke Juggernaut Bane Monkey King Mirana
24m27s
Thunder Predator
2
Losers' Finals
paiN Gaming
2
November 27, 2018 - 21:30 BRT
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Undying Terrorblade Zeus
Bane Centaur Warrunner Mirana Batrider Tinker
43m33s
Axe Phantom Lancer Lich Dragon Knight Pugna
Undying Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Lone Druid Terrorblade
52m18s
Thunder Predator
0
Qualified
Test123
paiN Gaming

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • China ImbaTV: 1

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 s.perun (2018-08-28). "The Chongqing Major Qualifier Dates And Invites". StarLadder.
  2. "Regional Qualifiers". Dota 2. 2018-11-28. Retrieved 2018-11-28.
  3. ccncdota2 (2018-11-21). "No longer part of pain". twitter.
  4. StarLadder (2018-11-26). "Playmakers have been disqualified for concealing the identity of their stand-in.". Twitter.