The Chongqing Major Southeast Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Chongqing Major Southeast Asia Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Chongqing Major Chongqing Major
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-11-25
End Date:
2018-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Chongqing Major Southeast Asia Qualifier determines two Southeast Asian teams that will advance to Chongqing Major.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers[1]
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Two teams qualify to The Chongqing Major

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. TNC Predator 2-0 4-1
2. Mineski 2-1 4-3
3. Lotac 1-2 3-5
4. 496 Gaming 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Fnatic 2-0 4-1
2. BOOM ID 2-1 4-3
3. Tigers 1-2 4-4
4. WarriorsGaming.Unity 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
TNC Predator
2
November 27, 2018 - 13:00 SGT
Tusk Morphling Silencer Puck Timbersaw
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Mirana Spirit Breaker Slark
39m38s
Brewmaster Morphling Rubick Night Stalker Phantom Assassin
Tusk Lich Anti-Mage Kunkka Ogre Magi
36m53s
BOOM ID
0
Fnatic
2
November 27, 2018 - 13:00 SGT
Brewmaster Lone Druid Lich Lion Tinker
Grimstroke Doom Bane Morphling Lina
29m54s
Phoenix Axe Naga Siren Timbersaw Invoker
Lone Druid Bane Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Pangolier
45m04s
Mineski
0
Winners' Finals
TNC Predator
1
November 27, 2018 - 15:45 SGT
Lich Morphling Skywrath Mage Sand King Huskar
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Faceless Void Lina
38m25s
Lich Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Beastmaster
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Undying Morphling Timbersaw
32m14s
Lich Anti-Mage Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner
Rubick Brewmaster Bane Phantom Assassin Meepo
33m04s
Fnatic
2
Losers' Round 1
BOOM ID
0
November 27, 2018 - 15:45 SGT
Morphling Sand King Rubick Dazzle Lycan
Io Gyrocopter Bane Brewmaster Invoker
66m42s
Centaur Warrunner Bane Mirana Enigma Huskar
Grimstroke Sand King Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Phantom Assassin
30m52s
Mineski
2
Losers' Finals
TNC Predator
2
November 27, 2018 - 19:30 SGT
Lich Morphling Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Dragon Knight
Brewmaster Grimstroke Phoenix Faceless Void Tinker
64m32s
Brewmaster Phoenix Lion Terrorblade Monkey King
Doom Grimstroke Naga Siren Bane Zeus
42m01s
Grimstroke Sand King Lich Faceless Void Razor
Io Gyrocopter Lion Templar Assassin Night Stalker
42m00s
Mineski
1
Qualified
Fnatic
TNC Predator

Streams[edit]

  • English Speaking Beyond the Summit: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • Russia starladder: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
  • China ImbaTV: 1 | 2

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 s.perun (2018-08-28). "The Chongqing Major Qualifier Dates And Invites". StarLadder.