Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Collegiate Starleague 2019/2020

[e][h]Collegiate Starleague 2019/2020
League Information
Organizer:
CSL
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
United States United States
Dates:
Oct 19, 2019 - May 30, 2020
Teams:
60
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

2019/2020 is the fifth season for Dota 2 in the Collegiate Starleague. The season is split into groupstage and playoffs. There are 5 groups of 11 or 12, of which the top 6 from each group advances to a double elimination 32-team playoff.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage Play - October 19th, 2019 - February 15th, 2020
    • 11 weeks of play across Fall and Spring Semesters
      • Each group is based off of region: North, Northeast, East, Central, and West.
      • Each match is a best of three
  • Playoffs - February 19th - May 30th, 2020
    • Top 32 teams are seeded in a playoff bracket.
      • Each match is a best of three
      • Finals are best of five with winner bracket advantage

Prize Pool[edit]

2019-2020 season - $50,000 USD spread among the teams as seen below:

Playoffs[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
U Toronto
BYE
 
-
LSU
0
February 29, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Snapfire Phoenix Mars Morphling Razor
26m10s
Rubick Slardar Jakiro Terrorblade Pugna
Disruptor Troll Warlord Legion Commander Phoenix Lina
28m14s
UCF
2
Rutgers U
2
March 1, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Lich Razor Pugna Riki Underlord
Puck Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Viper
28m15s
Disruptor Jakiro Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Riki
Mars Phoenix Ancient Apparition Medusa Drow Ranger
32m50s
UIU
0
UBC
2
February 29, 2020 - 19:05 PDT
Puck Mars Juggernaut Jakiro Shadow Fiend
Lich Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Kunkka Riki
33m02s
Lich Mars Skywrath Mage Medusa Invoker
Puck Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Kunkka Bloodseeker
28m59s
RIT
0
UCSC
BYE
 
-
New York U
2
February 29, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Disruptor Razor Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Zeus
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bane Slark Queen of Pain
36m13s
Io Slark Nyx Assassin Kunkka Windranger
Disruptor Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Riki Lone Druid
17m17s
York U
0
UW Madison
2
February 29, 2020 - 16:05 PDT
Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Mars Rubick Zeus
Outworld Devourer Batrider Lone Druid Disruptor Underlord
51m05s
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Pangolier
Snapfire Tiny Axe Razor Medusa
39m44s
UMich
0
Ohio
1
February 29, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Omniknight Razor
Void Spirit Silencer Puck Slark Magnus
68m46s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Death Prophet
Disruptor Kunkka Lifestealer Pudge Outworld Devourer
40m22s
Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Rubick Drow Ranger Necrophos
Skywrath Mage Kunkka Winter Wyvern Spectre Ember Spirit
36m46s
Carleton
2
UIC
BYE
 
-
U Alberta
2
February 29, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Earthshaker Jakiro Bristleback Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Magnus
47m16s
Rubick Magnus Oracle Phantom Assassin Brewmaster
Lich Grimstroke Windranger Riki Earthshaker
29m11s
Magnus Lich Dark Willow Brewmaster Phantom Lancer
Shadow Shaman Oracle Mars Troll Warlord Tinker
37m46s
UMD
1
GT
2
March 2, 2020 - 18:10 PDT
Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Riki Skywrath Mage Void Spirit
Lich Grimstroke Pangolier Wraith King Magnus
25m05s
Oracle Mars Puck Slark Meepo
Earth Spirit Dazzle Earthshaker Puck Naga Siren
22m43s
Champlain
0
UTD
1
February 29, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Slardar Pugna Bloodseeker Lina Winter Wyvern
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Slark Lich Dazzle
45m00s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Bloodseeker Pangolier Death Prophet
Lich Doom Grimstroke Lifestealer Puck
33m43s
Snapfire Treant Protector Pangolier Troll Warlord Skywrath Mage
Slardar Disruptor Puck Bane Phantom Assassin
54m07s
ASU
2
SBU
BYE
 
-
UTA
2
UCSD
0
McMaster
2
February 29, 2020 - 13:10 PDT
Void Spirit Elder Titan Shadow Demon Bristleback Phantom Lancer
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Omniknight Storm Spirit
33m24s
Visage Slardar Slark Lich Tiny
Mars Winter Wyvern Dark Willow Faceless Void Pugna
48m46s
U Georgia
0
Waterloo
2
February 29, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Lich Underlord Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
Slardar Disruptor Faceless Void Invoker Bloodseeker
33m48s
Disruptor Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
Lich Underlord Lion Anti-Mage Templar Assassin
22m42s
UIUC
0
Round 2
U Toronto
2
March 1, 2020 - 17:05 PDT
Skywrath Mage Razor Ogre Magi Faceless Void Ancient Apparition
Oracle Mars Lina Morphling Pugna
25m17s
Oracle Troll Warlord Puck Earthshaker Undying
Lich Phantom Lancer Lina Centaur Warrunner Silencer
29m43s
UCF
0
Rutgers U
2
March 1, 2020 - 19:10 PDT
Jakiro Oracle Razor Underlord Viper
Lich Centaur Warrunner Puck Shadow Fiend Ursa
46m02s
Void Spirit Jakiro Treant Protector Phantom Lancer Riki
Lich Doom Grimstroke Ember Spirit Kunkka
61m53s
Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Treant Protector Faceless Void Silencer
Lich Mars Monkey King Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin
37m52s
UBC
1
UCSC
2
March 1, 2020 - 17:15 PDT
Puck Snapfire Doom Faceless Void Ember Spirit
Void Spirit Skywrath Mage Bane Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
24m52s
Rubick Slardar Oracle Pugna Anti-Mage
Puck Dark Willow Invoker Naga Siren Jakiro
36m30s
New York U
0
UW Madison
2
March 1, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Underlord Lich Puck Phantom Lancer Huskar
Void Spirit Disruptor Tiny Magnus Slark
32m42s
Oracle Centaur Warrunner Clockwerk Leshrac Meepo
Skywrath Mage Kunkka Phantom Lancer Batrider Ember Spirit
22m17s
Carleton
0
UIC
2
March 1, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Leshrac
Slardar Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Invoker Enchantress
25m35s
Slardar Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
Rubick Underlord Oracle Phantom Assassin Tiny
23m33s
U Alberta
0
GT
2
March 5, 2020 - 18:20 PDT
Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Lina Slark Storm Spirit
Mars Legion Commander Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Windranger
34m25s
Enchantress Lich Slark Abaddon Alchemist
Slardar Grimstroke Disruptor Phantom Lancer Leshrac
43m03s
Lich Winter Wyvern Riki Omniknight Pugna
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Bane Phantom Lancer Viper
41m37s
ASU
1
SBU
2
March 1, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Snapfire Mars Juggernaut Dazzle Void Spirit
Clockwerk Leshrac Lich Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
18m40s
Puck Oracle Monkey King Batrider Invoker
Jakiro Lion Tidehunter Windranger Phantom Assassin
24m02s
UTA
0
McMaster
0
March 1, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
Elder Titan Magnus Nyx Assassin Visage Naga Siren
Rubick Outworld Devourer Undying Slark Abaddon
27m36s
Slardar Elder Titan Shadow Demon Slark Doom
Snapfire Troll Warlord Disruptor Leshrac Underlord
23m20s
Waterloo
2
Round 3
U Toronto
2
March 7, 2020 - 13:10 PDT
Oracle Razor Slardar Nyx Assassin Huskar
Jakiro Treant Protector Silencer Faceless Void Underlord
46m46s
Void Spirit Lion Ogre Magi Slark Viper
Faceless Void Jakiro Nyx Assassin Abaddon Meepo
53m08s
Rutgers U
0
UCSC
1
March 7, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Puck Lich Omniknight Morphling Razor
Slardar Batrider Rubick Riki Kunkka
47m55s
Snapfire Rubick Underlord Lifestealer Pangolier
Nyx Assassin Lich Phantom Lancer Timbersaw Razor
29m38s
Rubick Disruptor Lifestealer Mars Void Spirit
Lich Centaur Warrunner Tiny Ursa Dragon Knight
46m25s
UW Madison
2
UIC
2
March 8, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Disruptor Morphling Outworld Devourer
Winter Wyvern Omniknight Riki Lich Queen of Pain
40m09s
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Winter Wyvern Razor Medusa
Snapfire Oracle Omniknight Timbersaw Leshrac
24m31s
GT
0
SBU
0
March 7, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
Enchantress Bane Razor Tusk Magnus
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Void Spirit Timbersaw Gyrocopter
34m41s
Enchantress Mars Naga Siren Void Spirit Disruptor
Bane Rubick Abaddon Leshrac Bloodseeker
30m28s
Waterloo
2
Round 4
U Toronto
2
March 14, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Razor Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Void Spirit Viper
Ancient Apparition Mars Tiny Bristleback Meepo
39m52s
Nyx Assassin Slardar Bristleback Keeper of the Light Silencer
Lich Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet Ursa Phoenix
26m31s
UW Madison
0
UIC
2
March 14, 2020 - 3:00 PDT
Legion Commander Snapfire Troll Warlord Ancient Apparition Alchemist
Rubick Slardar Oracle Razor Void Spirit
33m34s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Razor Alchemist
Rubick Slardar Bane Phantom Lancer Leshrac
40m36s
Waterloo
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 
-
LSU
BYE
UIU
0
RIT
2
 
York U
BYE
UMich
0
Ohio
2
 
UMD
BYE
Champlain
0
March 4, 2020 - 01:35 UTC
Oracle Troll Warlord Pangolier Zeus Dragon Knight
Lina Mars Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit
23m55s
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Legion Commander Windranger Weaver
Slardar Batrider Bane Razor Nyx Assassin
31m07s
UTD
2
 
UCSD
BYE
U Georgia
2
UIUC
0
Losers Round 2
McMaster
2
LSU
0
UTA
0
March 5, 2020 - 19:10 PDT
Jakiro Mars Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Bloodseeker
Disruptor Winter Wyvern Abaddon Silencer Lifestealer
29m05s
Snapfire Shadow Shaman Bristleback Puck Naga Siren
Bane Underlord Clockwerk Slark Leshrac
23m43s
RIT
2
ASU
2
March 7, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Snapfire Abaddon Beastmaster Faceless Void Pugna
Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Kunkka
40m25s
Mars Dark Willow Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Puck
Disruptor Lifestealer Rubick Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer
21m48s
York U
0
U Alberta
2
March 7, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
Magnus Rubick Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Brewmaster
Batrider Mars Vengeful Spirit Razor Timbersaw
46m20s
Lich Grimstroke Brewmaster Anti-Mage Lina
Mars Vengeful Spirit Rubick Razor Invoker
35m22s
Brewmaster Rubick Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Invoker
Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Disruptor Faceless Void Storm Spirit
41m54s
Ohio
1
Carleton
1
March 7, 2020 - 13:05 PDT
Snapfire Silencer Underlord Wraith King Puck
Magnus Winter Wyvern Rubick Faceless Void Zeus
51m03s
Void Spirit Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Lion Pangolier
Snapfire Slardar Oracle Lifestealer Mars
39m53s
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Axe Troll Warlord Razor
Dark Willow Slardar Lich Lifestealer Queen of Pain
41m32s
UMD
2
New York U
2
March 7, 2020 - 13:10 PDT
Juggernaut Oracle Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Winter Wyvern Rubick Abaddon Riki Pugna
23m02s
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Leshrac
Snapfire Timbersaw Rubick Phantom Lancer Kunkka
33m38s
UTD
0
UBC
2
UCSD
0
UCF
2
March 7, 2020 - 12:05 PDT
Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Doom Faceless Void Razor
Snapfire Slark Bane Omniknight Tiny
43m04s
Lich Slark Omniknight Leshrac Puck
Mars Oracle Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Huskar
34m58s
U Georgia
0
Losers Round 3
McMaster
2
March 8, 2020 - 12:05 PDT
Elder Titan Snapfire Faceless Void Silencer Batrider
Mars Timbersaw Disruptor Dark Willow Medusa
33m02s
Bane Rubick Puck Slark Bounty Hunter
Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Winter Wyvern Riki Medusa
29m21s
Bane Slark Rubick Bounty Hunter Monkey King
Puck Bloodseeker Disruptor Omniknight Kunkka
52m03s
RIT
1
ASU
2
March 8, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Pangolier Slark Oracle Puck
Snapfire Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
31m06s
Mars Puck Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Death Prophet
Lich Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer Viper
41m50s
Lich Puck Dark Willow Mars Alchemist
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Oracle Leshrac Wraith King
67m37s
U Alberta
1
UMD
0
March 8, 2020 - 12:05 PDT
Dark Willow Slardar Lich Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Spirit Breaker Razor Oracle Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet
39m31s
Ancient Apparition Slardar Snapfire Faceless Void Zeus
Io Slark Nyx Assassin Underlord Invoker
34m57s
New York U
2
UBC
1
March 12, 2020 - 5:00 PDT
Snapfire Razor Rubick Bristleback Leshrac
Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Lina Lycan Viper
21m58s
Puck Rubick Legion Commander Shadow Fiend Timbersaw
Lich Lion Monkey King Lina Underlord
41m58s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Oracle Troll Warlord Kunkka
Lion Jakiro Doom Morphling Timbersaw
36m00s
UCF
2
Losers Round 4
Rutgers U
1
March 14, 2020 - 12:05 PDT
Lich Clockwerk Legion Commander Naga Siren Riki
Bane Slark Enchantress Kunkka Mars
38m18s
Void Spirit Tiny Windranger Troll Warlord Treant Protector
Bane Rubick Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit
40m55s
Bane Puck Jakiro Lifestealer Tiny
Elder Titan Phantom Lancer Disruptor Legion Commander Razor
31m33
McMaster
2
UCSC
2
March 14, 2020 - 12:10 PDT
Puck Lich Abaddon Juggernaut Clockwerk
Snapfire Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
42m05s
Snapfire Omniknight Dark Willow Riki Windranger
Bane Earthshaker Razor Doom Outworld Devourer
37m07s
Lich Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Mars Pugna
Snapfire Earthshaker Doom Razor Void Spirit
42m07
ASU
1
GT
0
March 14, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Rubick Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Underlord Storm Spirit
Oracle Batrider Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Invoker
34m20s
Rubick Slardar Lich Windranger Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Batrider Invoker Disruptor Naga Siren
24m37s
New York U
2
SBU
2
March 14, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Lich Juggernaut Batrider Timbersaw Puck
Ogre Magi Phoenix Bristleback Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
21m41s
Lich Lifestealer Tiny Abaddon Dragon Knight
Lion Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Morphling Monkey King
48m01s
UCF
0
Losers Round 5
McMaster
1
March 15, 2020 - 12:10 PDT
Elder Titan Phantom Lancer Disruptor Legion Commander Kunkka
Bane Underlord Earthshaker Lifestealer Ember Spirit
31m43s
Void Spirit Elder Titan Earthshaker Batrider Gyrocopter
Puck Bane Phantom Lancer Timbersaw Medusa
37m05s
Bane Elder Titan Bloodseeker Timbersaw Magnus
Puck Winter Wyvern Doom Lifestealer Zeus
50m54s
UCSC
2
New York U
0
March 16, 2020 - 18:10 PDT
Batrider Nyx Assassin Oracle Slark Shadow Fiend
Enchantress Legion Commander Jakiro Naga Siren Death Prophet
38m31s
Spirit Breaker Mars Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Viper
Snapfire Undying Ursa Puck Dragon Knight
39m43s
SBU
2
Losers Round 6
Waterloo
2
UCSC
0
UW Madison
1
May 9, 2020 - 12:00 PDT
Ancient Apparition Phoenix Axe Skywrath Mage Razor
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Silencer Lifestealer Ember Spirit
36m06s
Tusk Oracle Mars Lycan Necrophos
Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Ogre Magi Ursa Leshrac
40m38s
SBU
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
U Toronto
0
May 11, 2020 - 18:20 PDT
Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Dragon Knight
Keeper of the Light Alchemist Rubick Night Stalker Visage
27m33s
Mars Phoenix Ogre Magi Death Prophet Bloodseeker
Rubick Night Stalker Snapfire Lifestealer Medusa
28m45s
UIC
2
From Losers Bracket
Waterloo
2
May 16, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Snapfire Legion Commander Phoenix Faceless Void Invoker
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Lina Abaddon Necrophos
43m55s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Bane Gyrocopter Void Spirit
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Lina Necrophos Lifestealer
34m39s
Gyrocopter Oracle Pangolier Rubick Outworld Devourer
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Lina Ursa Puck
54m18s
SBU
1
Losers Finals
U Toronto
2
Waterloo
1
Grand Finals
UIC
3
U Toronto
1

Stream&Vods[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]