Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Defense of the Australians Summer 2014

You can help improve this page!
The page is missing TeamCards. To fix this issue please Find/fill in the missing information.
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Defense of the Australians Summer 2014
League Information
Organizer:
D2T
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Dates:
Jan 11 - Feb 22, 2014
Teams:
32
Prize Pool:
$2,160 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

32 teams will face off against each other in a best of 1 group stage to determine who goes to the upper and lower brackets. Both brackets are single elimination, with the upper bracket consisting of Best of 3 games and the lower bracket best of 1. Grand finals for the lower bracket will be a best of 3, with the grand finals of the upper bracket a best of 5. All matches will be held online except for the LAN finals which will be held in Melbourne, Australia.

Prize Pool[edit]

The top three teams from the upper bracket will receive the below distribution, with an extra $360 being split to the top three lower bracket finalists.

Participating Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
4TGud 5 Shades Of Defense Asian Grocers Brisk Effect
Caffeinated Can't Say Wips chiasm Cmon Son
Coronae Australis Defenstrative Apocalypse FEED GG HvillHood Rats
iCy Last Ronin Lordy lordy, look who's turning 4040 March of Masick
Markyi stack MKD3 MTS eSports Myth eSports
Naraa ph.urious RagedNerd Rest Gaming
shockwave.Gaming Sleeping Genesis Snatch Steal The Alpha's
Three Hundred Spartans Typhon We Pro Dota We Puck'd Up


Schedule[edit]

  • Group Stages (11th, 12th, 18th, and 19th of January)
    • Online
  • Upper and Lower Round of 16 (25th-26th of January)
    • Online
    • If games do not finish on the 26th, they will be concluded on the 27th
  • Upper and Lower Round of 8 (1st-2nd of February)
    • Online
  • Lower bracket Round of 4 & 3rd place decider (8th of February)
    • Online
  • Lower bracket Grand Finals (9th of February)
    • Online
  • Upper bracket Finals (22nd of February)
    • Live LAN event

Check the official website for specific times and team match-ups.

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

|R1=Round of 16 |R4=Finals |L4=3rd Place Match

Round of 16
Markyi Stack
2
MTS eSports
0
J & Co
0
March of Masick
2
The Alpha's
2
Shockwave Gaming
0
Snatch Steal
2
Sleeping Genesis
0
Rest Gaming
2
Cmon Son
0
Defenstrative Apocalypse
2
HvillHood Rats
0
iCy
W
Lordy lordy, look who's turning 4040
-
Team 4 Nothing
2
RagedNerd
0
Quarter-finals
Markyi Stack
0
March of Masick
2
The Alpha's
2
Snatch Steal
1
Rest Gaming
2
Defenstrative Apocalypse
0
iCy
0
Team 4 Nothing
2
Semi-finals
March of Masick
2
The Alpha's
0
Rest Gaming
0
Team 4 Nothing
2
Finals
March of Masick
3
Team 4 Nothing
0
3rd Place Match
The Alpha's
2
Rest Gaming
0

Lower Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
We Puck'd Up
W
Chiasm
-
Last Ronin
W
Typhon
-
Brisk Effect
W
4TGud
-
Coronae Australis
W
Asian Grocers
-
Three Hundred Spartans
W
FEED GG
-
Naraa
0
ph.urious
1
MKD3
1
We Pro Dota
0
Caffeinated
W
5 Shades of Defense
-
Quarter-finals
We Puck'd Up
0
Last Ronin
1
Brisk Effect
0
Coronae Australis
1
Three Hundred Spartans
1
ph.urious
0
MKD3
0
Caffeinated
1
Semi-finals
Last Ronin
1
Coronae Australis
0
Three Hundred Spartans
1
Caffeinated
0
Finals
Last Ronin
2
Three Hundred Spartans
0
3rd Place Match
Coronae Australis
1
Caffeinated
0

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]