Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Dota2 ACE - Provisional



[e][h]Dota2 ACE - Provisional
League Information
Series:
Dota2 ACE Dota2 ACE
Organizer:
Association of China E-Sports
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Oct 16 - Dec 26, 2016
Teams:
26
Format:
Round Robin
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 420,000 CNY
(≃ $60,976 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Play
    • 26 teams are divided into two groups of 13 each
    • Bo2 single round-robin
    • Top 4 teams from each group advance to the Championship of Playoffs and Pro League
    • 5th to 8th teams from each group advance to the Relegation in Playoffs
    • 9th to 13th teams from each group go to Secondary League
  • Playoffs
    • Relegation
      • Eight teams in a single elimination bracket (Quarter Final only)
      • 5th team can pick 7th/8th team from the other group
      • The four winning teams advance to Pro League
      • Bottom 4 teams go to Secondary League
      • All games are Bo3
    • Championship
      • 8 teams in a single elimination bracket
      • Top team can pick 3rd/4th team from the other group
      • Grand Finals are Bo5 and others are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 420,000 CNY (≃$60,976 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 26, 2016: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14397 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. LGD Gaming 10-1-1 21p
2. Newbee 9-2-1 20p
3. Team VGJ 5-7-0 17p
4. CDEC Gaming 7-2-3 16p
5. Wings Gaming 4-7-1 15p
6. EHOME.Keen 4-3-5 11p
7. Vici Gaming Potential 3-5-4 11p
8. DUOBAO 2-6-4 10p
9. FTD club A 2-5-5 9p
10. MAX.Y 1-7-4 9p
11. TongFu 1-5-6 7p
12. RUSH B 1-4-7 6p
13. Avalon Club 1-2-9 4p
  • For Group A Detailed results, click here.

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Invictus Gaming 9-2-1 20p
2. LGD.Forever Young 8-3-1 19p
3. Vici Gaming 6-5-1 17p
4. FTD club C 6-2-4 14p
5. iG Vitality 5-4-3 14p
6. EHOME 3-7-2 13p
7. Brave Heart 5-3-4 13p
8. Newbee Young 3-5-4 11p
9. We Are Young 2-6-4 10p
10. White Fries Gaming 1-6-5 8p
11. CAVALRY 1-5-6 7p
12. Rampage Gaming 1-4-7 6p
13. EHOME.Luminous 0-4-8 4p
  • For Group B Detailed results, click here.

Relegation[edit]

Relegation
iG Vitality
2
26 December 2016 - 12:00 CST
Batrider Underlord Silencer Sven Shadow Fiend
Slardar Lifestealer Rubick Legion Commander Clockwerk
24m46s
Batrider Silencer Juggernaut Kunkka Meepo
Sand King Dazzle Earth Spirit Legion Commander Queen of Pain
43m53s
DUOBAO
0
EHOME
0
26 December 2016 - 15:00 CST
Dazzle Weaver Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Slardar Lifestealer Rubick Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
22m05s
Slardar Visage Oracle Queen of Pain Huskar
Disruptor Clockwerk Weaver Ogre Magi Tinker
27m40s
VG.Potential
2
Wings Gaming
2
26 December 2016 - 18:00 CST
Bounty Hunter Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Death Prophet Ember Spirit
Pudge Slardar Shadow Fiend Phoenix Juggernaut
31m45s
Batrider Io Witch Doctor Juggernaut Sniper
Ogre Magi Luna Warlock Nyx Assassin Invoker
33m05s
Brave Heart
0
EHOME.Keen
2
26 December 2016 - 21:00 CST
Legion Commander Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Slark Lone Druid
Batrider Silencer Juggernaut Kunkka Meepo
20m59s
Dark Seer Riki Ember Spirit Tusk Ursa
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Morphling
24m07s
Newbee Young
0
Advanced
iG Vitality
VG.Potential
Wings Gaming
EHOME.Keen

Championship[edit]

Quarterfinals
LGD.Forever Young
0
18 November 2016 - 16:00 CST
Slardar Disruptor Faceless Void Mirana Alchemist
Rubick Juggernaut Warlock Omniknight Tinker
27m22s
Sand King Jakiro Weaver Nyx Assassin Razor
Warlock Batrider Dark Seer Dragon Knight Lifestealer
55m38s
Team VGJ
2
LGD Gaming
2
18 November 2016 - 19:00 CST
Dazzle Axe Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
Sand King Witch Doctor Puck Razor Drow Ranger
35m01s
Timbersaw Io Legion Commander Bounty Hunter Invoker
Warlock Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Luna Tidehunter
32m18s
FTD club C
0
Invictus Gaming
2
18 November 2016 - 13:00 CST
Sand King Jakiro Razor Earth Spirit Weaver
Rubick Lifestealer Undying Storm Spirit Night Stalker
38m38s
Sand King Jakiro Earth Spirit Invoker Luna
Rubick Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Phoenix Terrorblade
30m10s
CDEC Gaming
0
Newbee
2
19 November 2016 - 13:00 CST
Sand King Oracle Jakiro Weaver Invoker
Batrider Silencer Ursa Ogre Magi Tinker
44m01s
Drow Ranger Silencer Ogre Magi Mirana Batrider
Sand King Rubick Juggernaut Chen Dragon Knight
33m54s
Vici Gaming
0
Semifinals
Team VGJ
2
19 November 2016 - 16:20 CST
Rubick Warlock Juggernaut Omniknight Invoker
Sand King Witch Doctor Ogre Magi Morphling Ursa
37m07s
Sand King Shadow Demon Tinker Luna Ogre Magi
Axe Ancient Apparition Sven Pudge Ember Spirit
42m17s
LGD Gaming
0
Invictus Gaming
0
19 November 2016 - 19:00 CST
Sand King Jakiro Earth Spirit Terrorblade Shadow Fiend
Rubick Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Omniknight Sven
43m02s
Rubick Batrider Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Axe Oracle Kunkka Outworld Devourer Ursa
59m15s
Newbee
2
Finals
Team VGJ
0
20 November 2016 - 17:00 CST
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Slardar Templar Assassin
Sand King Disruptor Lifestealer Storm Spirit Kunkka
31m01s
Warlock Lifestealer Dark Seer Tinker Ogre Magi
Rubick Axe Outworld Devourer Pudge Weaver
39m04s
Warlock Juggernaut Clockwerk Pugna Dragon Knight
Slardar Lifestealer Rubick Phoenix Alchemist
36m48s
Newbee
3
3rd Place Match
LGD Gaming
1
20 November 2016 - 13:00 CST
Rubick Outworld Devourer Jakiro Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Sand King Razor Ogre Magi Luna Phoenix
36m51s
Rubick Sand King Weaver Treant Protector Timbersaw
Slardar Lifestealer Jakiro Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer
62m22s
Sand King Juggernaut Omniknight Storm Spirit Disruptor
Batrider Jakiro Bounty Hunter Ursa Alchemist
53m18s
Invictus Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]