Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Dota2 Professional League Season 1


[e][h]Dota2 Professional League Season 1
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
May 18 - Jul 17, 2016
Teams:
22
Format:
Round Robin
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Professional League (DPL) - 中国Dota2职业联赛 is the first large-scale individual e-sports league in China. This tournament is hosted by Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration, in cooperation with Perfect World, and organized by Mars Media.
For Season 1 and Season 2 in 2016, the total prize pool is $1,000,000.

Format[edit]

  • 22 teams, Bo2 round robin
  • Teams ranked 9th to 12th will play an extra tiebreaker to determine the 9th and 10th placed teams
    • Bo3 double-elimination
  • Top 10 teams advance to Top League of Season 2
  • Ranked 11th to 20th teams advance to Secondary League of Season 2
  • The last two teams are eliminated

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for Season 1 is $200,000.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regular season[edit]

Standings
1. CDEC Gaming5-2-012p
2. LGD Gaming4-3-011p
3. iG Vitality5-0-010p
4. Newbee4-2-010p
5. TongFu4-2-210p
6. CDEC Youth3-1-17p
7. Invictus Gaming2-3-27p
8. Vici Gaming3-0-06p
9. EHOME.Keen1-4-06p
10. EHOME2-1-25p
11. Newbee Young1-3-25p
12. Brave Heart2-1-25p
13. FTD club C2-0-14p
14. CDEC Avenger1-2-34p
15. Avalon Club0-2-42p
15. DUOBAO0-2-42p
17. FTD club A1-0-42p
18. We Are Young0-1-31p
19. Thunderobot Gaming0-1-51p
VG.Reborn0-0-00p
Wings Gaming0-0-00p
22. EHOME.Luminous0-0-50p
1. LGD Gaming▲111-4-026p
2. Newbee▲26-3-015p
3. FTD club C▲106-2-114p
4. CDEC Gaming▼36-2-114p
5. iG Vitality▼26-1-213p
6. VG.Reborn5-3-113p
7. CDEC Youth▼15-3-313p
8. Wings Gaming4-4-112p
9. Vici Gaming▼14-3-111p
10. EHOME4-3-311p
10. TongFu▼54-3-311p
12. Invictus Gaming▼53-5-211p
13. Newbee Young▼23-4-210p
14. Brave Heart▼24-1-69p
15. FTD club A▲23-1-77p
16. EHOME.Keen▼71-5-47p
17. CDEC Avenger▼31-4-46p
18. We Are Young0-5-55p
19. Avalon Club▼40-4-64p
20. DUOBAO▼50-4-74p
21. EHOME.Luminous▲10-3-83p
22. Thunderobot Gaming▼30-1-91p
1. LGD Gaming11-4-026p
2. CDEC Gaming▲29-4-122p
3. VG.Reborn▲39-4-222p
4. iG Vitality▲19-3-321p
5. Wings Gaming▲37-7-121p
6. Newbee▼48-4-220p
7. Invictus Gaming▲57-6-220p
8. Vici Gaming▲18-4-320p
9. FTD club C▼68-3-419p
10. Newbee Young▲36-7-219p
11. TongFu▼16-5-517p
12. CDEC Youth▼56-5-417p
13. EHOME▼35-7-417p
14. EHOME.Keen▲23-6-612p
15. Brave Heart▼14-3-811p
16. FTD club A▼14-2-1010p
17. CDEC Avenger3-4-810p
18. We Are Young1-7-79p
19. DUOBAO▲11-4-106p
20. EHOME.Luminous▲11-3-115p
21. Avalon Club▼20-5-95p
22. Thunderobot Gaming0-1-141p
1. LGD Gaming12-5-029p
2. Wings Gaming▲39-11-129p
3. CDEC Gaming▼111-5-327p
4. iG Vitality11-4-426p
5. VG.Reborn▼210-4-224p
6. FTD club C▲39-5-523p
7. Invictus Gaming8-7-223p
8. Newbee Young▲28-7-323p
9. TongFu▲28-7-523p
10. EHOME▲37-9-423p
11. Vici Gaming▼39-4-522p
12. CDEC Youth6-9-421p
13. Newbee▼78-4-220p
14. Brave Heart▲15-6-816p
15. EHOME.Keen▼14-8-616p
16. CDEC Avenger▲15-4-914p
17. We Are Young▲11-10-712p
18. FTD club A▼24-2-1210p
19. EHOME.Luminous▲11-5-147p
20. DUOBAO▼11-4-126p
21. Avalon Club0-6-136p
22. Thunderobot Gaming0-2-162p
1. LGD Gaming16-5-037p
2. Newbee▲1114-5-233p
3. VG.Reborn▲212-6-330p
4. Wings Gaming▼29-11-129p
5. iG Vitality▼111-5-527p
6. FTD club C11-5-527p
7. CDEC Gaming▼411-5-527p
8. Invictus Gaming▼19-8-426p
9. Vici Gaming▲29-7-525p
10. Newbee Young▼29-7-525p
11. EHOME▼17-10-424p
12. TongFu▼38-7-623p
13. CDEC Youth▼16-11-423p
14. EHOME.Keen▲16-9-621p
15. CDEC Avenger▲17-5-919p
16. Brave Heart▼25-6-1016p
17. We Are Young1-11-913p
18. FTD club A4-3-1411p
19. DUOBAO▲12-5-149p
20. EHOME.Luminous▼11-5-157p
21. Avalon Club0-7-147p
22. Thunderobot Gaming0-3-183p
  • For the complete cross table, click HERE.

Grading Matches[edit]

Semi-finals
Vici Gaming
2
July 16, 2016 - 16:30 CST
Batrider Kunkka Sven Tinker Disruptor
Elder Titan Terrorblade Faceless Void Nyx Assassin Dazzle
42m21s
Earth Spirit Batrider Skywrath Mage Storm Spirit Sven
Faceless Void Mirana Elder Titan Invoker Morphling
52m54s
CDEC Youth
0
EHOME
2
July 16, 2016 - 20:30 CST
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Juggernaut Dragon Knight Batrider
Drow Ranger Io Tidehunter Storm Spirit Abaddon
25m04s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Warlock Death Prophet Axe
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Dragon Knight Visage Dark Seer
32m57s
TongFu
0
Upper Bracket Final
Vici Gaming
0
July 17, 2016 - 13:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Tidehunter Dazzle Medusa
Slardar Warlock Dark Seer Juggernaut Dragon Knight
28m51s
Faceless Void Lion Nyx Assassin Alchemist Zeus
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Mirana Ogre Magi Undying
40m45s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R1
CDEC Youth
2
July 17, 2016 - 16:30 CST
Keeper of the Light Slardar Terrorblade Omniknight Pudge
Faceless Void Mirana Ogre Magi Batrider Jakiro
27m10s
Shadow Demon Mirana Kunkka Sven Batrider
Elder Titan Disruptor Timbersaw Morphling Axe
41m21s
TongFu
0
Lower Bracket Final
Vici Gaming
0
July 17, 2016 - 21:00 CST
Batrider Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Storm Spirit Phoenix Spectre
58m47s
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Storm Spirit Ogre Magi Morphling
Bounty Hunter Batrider Witch Doctor Viper Huskar
33m24s
CDEC Youth
2
Qualified
EHOME
CDEC Youth

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @Newbee电子竞技俱乐部 (July 15, 2016). "Newbee.y withdraw from the DPL S1 Grading Matches.". Sina Weibo. Retrieved July 15, 2016.