Dota2 Professional League Season 5 (2018 S1) - Top

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota2 Professional League Season 5 (2018 S1) - Top
League Information
Organizer:
Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration
Perfect World
Mars Media
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin Groups
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 1,000,000 CNY
(≃ $158,860 USD)
Start Date:
2018-03-13
End Date:
2018-04-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season
    • Two groups of 6 teams each, Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 4 teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 single-elimination bracket with Bo5 grand final
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group start from Round of 8
    • 2nd place of each group starts from Round of 6
    • 1st place of each group starts from the Semifinal

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for Top League is ¥ 1,000,000 CNY

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 22, 2018: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15886 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 LGD Gaming played as PSG.LGD from April,19 2018.
2 China HAlf replaced China Sakata in playoffs.
3 China  returned from EHOME, and China Mevius replaced China MS in playoffs.

Regular Season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Invictus Gaming 3-2-0 8p
2. Keen Gaming 1-4-0 6p
3. LGD.Forever Young 3-0-2 6p
4. Vici Gaming 1-2-2 4p
5. Vici Gaming Potential 0-4-1 4p
6. CDEC Gaming 0-2-3 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. iG Vitality 2-3-0 7p
2. Newbee 3-1-1 7p
3. VGJ.Thunder 2-2-1 6p
4. LGD Gaming 2-2-1 6p
5. EHOME 1-2-2 4p
6. Team MAX 0-0-5 0p


Matches[edit]

Mar 13[edit]
Mar 14[edit]
Mar 15[edit]
Mar 16[edit]
Mar 18[edit]
Mar 20[edit]
Mar 21[edit]
Mar 22[edit]
Mar 24[edit]
Mar 28[edit]


Playoffs[edit]


Round of 8
LGD.Forever Young
0
April 20, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tusk Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Abaddon Juggernaut
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Dark Willow Tidehunter Phantom Lancer
25m35s
Faceless Void Elder Titan Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Broodmother
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Viper Chen
17m02s
PSG.LGD
2
VGJ.Thunder
0
April 20, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Razor Earthshaker Lion Tidehunter Troll Warlord
Io Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Monkey King
26m50s
Death Prophet Disruptor Kunkka Magnus Tiny
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Juggernaut Venomancer
33m10s
Vici Gaming
2
Round of 6
Newbee
2
April 20, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Rubick Luna Shadow Demon Death Prophet Abaddon
Omniknight Dark Willow Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Phoenix
31m10s
Lifestealer Night Stalker Oracle Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet
Disruptor Slardar Troll Warlord Leshrac Faceless Void
26m12s
Night Stalker Puck Warlock Viper Troll Warlord
Disruptor Gyrocopter Leshrac Sand King Faceless Void
25m06s
PSG.LGD
1
Keen Gaming
0
April 21, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tusk Outworld Devourer Slardar Witch Doctor Weaver
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Venomancer Puck
27m13s
Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Viper
Night Stalker Warlock Magnus Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
22m35s
Vici Gaming
2
Semifinals
Invictus Gaming
0
April 21, 2018 - 15:30 CST
Dark Willow Tiny Clockwerk Lina Puck
Naga Siren Jakiro Death Prophet Underlord Dragon Knight
34m28s
Ancient Apparition Tiny Rubick Abaddon Leshrac
Oracle Sand King Venomancer Terrorblade Visage
45m24s
Newbee
2
iG Vitality
0
April 21, 2018 - 18:30 CST
Chen Beastmaster Visage Outworld Devourer Rubick
Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Venomancer
48m56s
Omniknight Tusk Ancient Apparition Venomancer Leshrac
Rubick Night Stalker Magnus Faceless Void Queen of Pain
35m37s
Vici Gaming
2
Finals
Newbee
0
April 22, 2018 - 16:30 CST
Night Stalker Puck Warlock Troll Warlord Death Prophet
Io Gyrocopter Bane Doom Juggernaut
38m58s
Rubick Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit Brewmaster Lina
Slardar Outworld Devourer Warlock Underlord Phantom Assassin
47m08s
Night Stalker Underlord Gyrocopter Oracle Kunkka
Earthshaker Terrorblade Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin
49m04s
Vici Gaming
3
3rd Place Match
Invictus Gaming
1
April 22, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Tusk Dark Willow Gyrocopter Abaddon Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Lina Naga Siren Tidehunter
33m22s
Tusk Lina Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Juggernaut
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Earth Spirit Dark Seer Troll Warlord
27m18s
Lina Tusk Warlock Abaddon Vengeful Spirit
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Visage Beastmaster Outworld Devourer
40m10s
iG Vitality
2

5th place Decider[edit]

PSG.LGD
2
April 22, 2018 - 11:00 CST
Tusk Terrorblade Batrider Viper Witch Doctor
Slardar Razor Underlord Shadow Demon Faceless Void
32m34s
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Viper Underlord Dark Willow
Doom Slardar Io Dragon Knight Lifestealer
31m23s
Keen Gaming
0
  • Vici Gaming and Newbee were already invited to MDL Major, so the 5th place team will get the MDL qualification.


Streams[edit]

Vods[edit]

References[edit]