Dota2 Professional League 2018 S2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Dota2 Professional League 2018 S2
League Information
Organizer:
Sports Information Center of National Sports General Administration
Perfect World
Mars Media
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Nov 21 - Dec 30, 2018
Teams:
12
Format:
Bo2 Round-robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥1,000,000 CNY
(≃ $145,824 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

  • From DPL Season 6 (2018 S2), there is no longer the Secondary league.
  • The bottom two teams will be eliminated and replaced by the Top two teams from the open qualifier of next season.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Teams will face each other in a round-robin Bo2 format
    • 1st placed teams will advance to the upper bracket semi-finals
    • 2nd and 3rd placed teams will be seeded in the lower bracket
    • Bottom three teamsfrom either group are elimated, 6th placed teams will not be invited for next season
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Playoff matches are Bo3 with the Grand Finals as a Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is ¥ 1,000,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 30, 2018: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14582 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Team Serenity1
1 Team Serenity withdrew on November 21, 2018.[2]

Regular Season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Vici Gaming 5-0-0 10p
2. EHOME 4-0-1 8p
3. iG Vitality 1-2-2 4p
4. CDEC Gaming 1-2-2 4p
5. KG.Luminous 1-2-2 4p
. Team Serenity - 0p

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. PSG.LGD 5-0-0 10p
2. Invictus Gaming 2-2-1 6p
3. Newbee 2-1-2 5p
4. Team Aster 2-1-2 5p
5. Keen Gaming 1-2-2 4p
6. Taichi Gaming 0-0-5 0p

Group B Cross Table[edit]

Matches[edit]

Nov 21[edit]

Nov 22[edit]

Nov 23[edit]

Nov 24[edit]

Nov 25[edit]

Dec 7[edit]

Dec 8[edit]

Dec 9[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Invictus Gaming
2
December 28, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Elder Titan Chen Tiny Leshrac Phantom Lancer
Beastmaster Rubick Terrorblade Brewmaster Outworld Devourer
37m28s
Elder Titan Tidehunter Bane Anti-Mage Puck
Dazzle Chen Earth Spirit Terrorblade Timbersaw
36m55s
iG Vitality
0
EHOME
2
December 28, 2018 - 16:30 CST
Undying Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Troll Warlord Magnus
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Kunkka Enigma
41m40s
Elder Titan Dazzle Tiny Razor Batrider
Shadow Shaman Undying Magnus Troll Warlord Slark
32m46s
Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Tusk Mirana Outworld Devourer
Elder Titan Razor Disruptor Puck Medusa
29m38s
Newbee
1
Upper Bracket R2
Vici Gaming
2
December 28, 2018 - 18:23 CST
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Grimstroke Slark Medusa
Elder Titan Tidehunter Rubick Leshrac Lycan
29m15s
Sand King Jakiro Phoenix Razor Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Undying Drow Ranger Mirana
26m57s
Invictus Gaming
0
PSG.LGD
-
December 29, 2018
PSG.LGD withdrew from the playoffs.[3]
EHOME
W
Upper Bracket Final
Vici Gaming
2
December 29, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Jakiro Faceless Void Tusk Razor Outworld Devourer
Elder Titan Oracle Tiny Enigma Mirana
36m36s
Centaur Warrunner Tusk Disruptor Weaver Kunkka
Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Razor Clockwerk Bloodseeker
28m00s
EHOME
0
Lower Bracket R1
Invictus Gaming
W
December 29, 2018
PSG.LGD withdrew from the playoffs.[3]
PSG.LGD
-
Lower Bracket Final
EHOME
2
December 29, 2018 - 15:50 CST
Beastmaster Undying Lion Bristleback Monkey King
Grimstroke Lich Sand King Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
40m18s
Tiny Dazzle Lion Huskar Oracle
Chen Phantom Assassin Tidehunter Kunkka Skywrath Mage
23m21s
Invictus Gaming
0
Grand Final
Vici Gaming
3
December 30, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Io Gyrocopter Razor Tusk Lina
Dazzle Rubick Undying Queen of Pain Huskar
33m33s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Jakiro Puck Luna
Dazzle Tusk Bristleback Outworld Devourer Legion Commander
25m34s
Brewmaster Disruptor Weaver Luna Sven
Elder Titan Razor Lion Tiny Lycan
40m55s
EHOME
0

Streams[edit]

  • China Mars Media: 1 | 2 (Huomao)
  • English Speaking Beyondthesummit: 1 | 2 (Twitch)

References[edit]