Dota2 Star Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota2 Star Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Dates:
Dec 8 - 11, 2011
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:

Overview[edit]

Dota2 Star Championship was held in Kiev Cyber Sports Arena with a $20,000 prize pool.

The tournament was broadcasted by V1LAT and TobiWanKenobi.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $20,000 was split among the teams as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1
    • 16 teams divided into 4 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 2 proceed to the second group stage.
  • Group Stage #2
    • 8 teams divided into 2 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 1 from each group seeded into the semifinals.
    • 2nd and 3rd place meets in the first round of the knockout stage.
  • Playoffs
    • 6 teams divided into upper- and lowerbracket.
    • Best of 3 series.
    • Grand Final is a best of 3 series.

Participating Teams[edit]

eSahara
1Ukraine Funn1k 
2Ukraine dubas 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Nexius 
5Ukraine Jerry 
PD
1Ukraine Xermes 
2Ukraine Brooks 
3Ukraine Sky 
4Ukraine daddis 
5Ukraine A.Jolie 
Power Rangers
1Belarus f4n1us 
2Belarus kuHuk 
3Belarus zxc 
4Belarus Berik 
5Russia Irma 
The Elder Gods3
mousesports2
1Albania twiSta 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Finland Rexi 
4Germany Fire 
5Finland Trixi 
Moscow Five
1Russia NS 
2Russia KyKy 
3Russia Santa 
4Russia G 
5Russia klif 
iV`aN
1Ukraine Mist 
2Ukraine Fatalist 
3Ukraine K! 
4Ukraine Mass'ka 
5Ukraine Bignum 
Jamaos Vu
1Ukraine dima(mc) 
2Ukraine Semmy 
3Ukraine Lance 
4Ukraine Flate 
5Ukraine Say 
1 Goblak replaced Vigoss. [1]
2 Fire replaced DeMeNt. [1]
3 The Elder Gods did not attend the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 3-0
2. The Retry 2-1
3. Fos Style 1-2
4. 3D 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. eSahara 3-0
2. Team Shakira 2-1
3. GameZone 0-2
4. PD 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Lick the Click 3-0
2. Power Rangers 2-1
3. STF 1-2
4. The Elder Gods 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. mousesports 3-0
2. Moscow Five 2-1
3. iV`aN 1-2
4. Jamaos Vu 0-3

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
1. mousesports 2-1
2. The Retry 2-1
3. Team Shakira 2-1
4. Lick the Click 0-3

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. Moscow Five 3-0
2. Natus Vincere 2-1
3. eSahara 1-2
4. Power Rangers 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
The Retry
2
December 10, 2011 - 18:00 CET
eSahara
0
Team Shakira
0
December 10, 2011 - 20:15 CET
Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Moscow Five
1
December 11, 2011 - 14:00 CET
The Retry
2
mousesports
0
December 11, 2011 - 14:00 CET
Natus Vincere
2
Finals
The Retry
2
December 11, 2011 - 19:00 CET
Natus Vincere
1
3rd Place Match
Moscow Five
2
December 11, 2011 - 17:00 CET
mousesports
0

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Ulrich "KongoTime" Hanten (08 December 2011). "Fire stand-in for Mouz at D2SC, Goblin for Vigoss in TR". GosuGamers. Retrieved 12 July 2016.