Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Dota 2 Asia Championships 2015

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2015
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$3,057,519 USD
Start Date:
2015-01-29
End Date:
2015-02-09
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Dota 2 Asia Championships 2015, also known as DAC 2015[1] and as The Oriental[2], is a tournament organized by Perfect World and MarsTV.[3]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

America

  • 4 Team Double Elimination Bracket with upper bracket advantage
  • Online: 01.05-01.06
  • Top Team Qualifies for Finals

Europe

  • 8 Team Double Elimination Bracket with upper bracket advantage
  • Online: 01.08-01.11
  • Top Team Qualifies for Finals
  • Second and third placed teams qualify for wildcard

Asia

  • 16 Teams, Bo2 Round Robin
  • Online: 01.11 - 01.16
  • Top 4 Teams qualify for Finals; fifth and sixth play in wildcard matches.

Wildcard

  • Top two finishers in DSPL (Chinese Amateur League) play against fifth and sixth of Asia qualifiers and second and third of Europe qualifiers for two qualification berths for Finals.
  • LAN: 01.28 - 01.28 12:00PM (Beijing time)

Finals[edit]

Group Stage

  • 120 games played between the 16 qualified teams over five days.
  • LAN: 01.29 - 02.02 12:00PM CST
  • Top 8 Teams advance to the upper bracket, the next four are placed into the lower bracket, with the bottom four eliminated.

Playoffs

  • 12 Team Double Elimination bracket, All matches are Bo3 except lower bracket round 1 are Bo1 and grand finals are Bo5.
  • LAN: 02.05 - 02.09 Start from 12:00PM CST

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Argentina Bruno (Bruno Carlucci)
  • Commentators:
  • Off-site Commentators:
  • Interviewer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The starting prize pool was set at $250,000 USD, but viewers are able to increase it via Compendium purchases.
As of February 9th, 2015, the prize pool was $3,057,519.

As of February 5th, 2015, the Dota 2 Asia Championships had surpassed The International 3 in terms of its prize pool, becoming the second largest tournament prize pool in Dota 2 history, behind only The International 4.[4][5]

It also had the second largest amount of money funded by the community through the sale of in-game items at the time, behind The International 4.[4][6]

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

  • China MarsTV
  • English Speaking BeyondTheSummit
  • Ukraine StarladderTV
  • Vietnam PewPewVN
  • Brazil ColiseumTV
  • Brazil NoMadTV
  • Spain Daelin & SpectruM
  • Peru GamerStudio.tv

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Wildcard Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Wildcard Qualifier[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview lrthread Review
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-1
2. HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 3-2
3. Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming 3-2
4. Energy PacemakerEnergy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker 2-3
5. Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn Speed Gaming.cn 2-3
6. Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers 1-4

Cross Table[edit]

Energy PacemakerEnergy Pacemaker0-10-11-01-00-1
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam1-00-11-00-11-0
Natus VincereNatus Vincere1-01-01-01-00-1
Power RangersPower Rangers0-10-10-11-00-1
Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn0-11-00-10-11-0
Wings GamingWings Gaming1-00-11-01-00-1
Energy PacemakerEnergy PacemakerHyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamNatus VincereNatus VincerePower RangersPower RangersSpeed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cnWings GamingWings Gaming

For full results and cross table, click here.

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin preview
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 15-0
2. Big GodBig God Big God 1 11-4
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1 11-4
4. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 1 11-4
5. HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers 2 9-6
6. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 2 9-6
7. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 2 8-7
8. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2 8-7
9. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2 7-8
10. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 2 7-8
11. HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 6-9
12. RaveRave Rave 5-10
13. TongFu.WanZhouTongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 5-10
14. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 5-10
15. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-13
16. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 1-14

12th Place Tiebreakers - Day 1
12. TongFu.WanZhouTongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 1-1
12. RaveRave Rave 1-1
12. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 1-1

12th Place Tiebreakers - Day 2
12. RaveRave Rave 2-0
13. TongFu.WanZhouTongFu.WanZhou TongFu.WanZhou 1-1
14. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0-2

For full results and cross table, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
0
February 5, 2015 - 11:20 CST
Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain
Clockwerk
Enigma
31m57s
Doom
Puck
Lion
Visage
Lycan
Shadow Fiend
Bristleback
Earthshaker
Broodmother
Enigma
23m13s
Storm Spirit
Doom
Witch Doctor
Chen
Queen of Pain
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
0
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
February 5, 2015 - 21:50 CST
Rubick
Troll Warlord
Witch Doctor
Warlock
Anti-Mage
25m28s
Mirana
Phoenix
Ember Spirit
Medusa
Vengeful Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
Enigma
Beastmaster
Slark
Broodmother
33m49s
Doom
Mirana
Ember Spirit
Lion
Tidehunter
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
February 6, 2015 - 10:45 CST
Chen
Axe
Io
Tiny
Windranger
76m18s
Sand King
Bristleback
Tidehunter
Witch Doctor
Shadow Fiend
Axe
Chen
Rubick
Puck
Bristleback
30m38s
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Lycan
Lion
Shadow Fiend
Lion
Bristleback
Enchantress
Juggernaut
30m29s
Medusa
Mirana
Shadow Demon
Sniper
Batrider
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
February 5, 2015 - 17:40 CST
Vengeful Spirit
Drow Ranger
Puck
Invoker
Witch Doctor
33m39s
Phantom Assassin
Magnus
Beastmaster
Io
Chen
Chen
Troll Warlord
Phoenix
Treant Protector
Tinker
34m33s
Warlock
Queen of Pain
Juggernaut
Rubick
Axe
Axe
Juggernaut
Earthshaker
Storm Spirit
Enigma
36m25s
Queen of Pain
Bane
Tidehunter
Tiny
Io
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
Big GodBig GodBG
2
February 5, 2015 - 14:20 CST
Axe
Chen
Shadow Shaman
Lycan
Invoker
59m13s
Bristleback
Clockwerk
Ancient Apparition
Medusa
Lion
Bristleback
Chen
Zeus
Legion Commander
Vengeful Spirit
55m31s
Razor
Sand King
Naga Siren
Tidehunter
Witch Doctor
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Big GodBig GodBG
1
February 6, 2015 - 15:15 CST
Beastmaster
Storm Spirit
Earthshaker
Lycan
Skywrath Mage
36m44s
Doom
Tidehunter
Visage
Medusa
Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster
Ogre Magi
Shadow Demon
Storm Spirit
Luna
24m58s
Abaddon
Razor
Juggernaut
Shadow Shaman
Axe
Lion
Clockwerk
Vengeful Spirit
Necrophos
Templar Assassin
41m07s
Batrider
Anti-Mage
Witch Doctor
Shadow Shaman
Axe
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
February 8, 2015 - 10:40 CST
Batrider
Sniper
Skywrath Mage
Earthshaker
Bristleback
47m27s
Zeus
Nature's Prophet
Lycan
Abaddon
Lion
Clockwerk
Sniper
Juggernaut
Skywrath Mage
Witch Doctor
32m15s
Mirana
Lone Druid
Bane
Beastmaster
Shadow Fiend
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
February 7, 2015 - 00:55 CST
Juggernaut
Lion
Zeus
Clockwerk
Venomancer
38m01s
Slark
Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit
Axe
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamHGT
1
February 6, 2015 - 23:15 CST
Juggernaut
Shadow Fiend
Rubick
Keeper of the Light
Warlock
49m58s
Witch Doctor
Ember Spirit
Lion
Templar Assassin
Axe
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamHGT
0
February 7, 2015 - 14:25 CST
Juggernaut
Lion
Lich
Beastmaster
Nature's Prophet
29m28s
Bristleback
Rubick
Skywrath Mage
Troll Warlord
Axe
Juggernaut
Lion
Lich
Centaur Warrunner
Nature's Prophet
27m01s
Medusa
Skywrath Mage
Brewmaster
Axe
Vengeful Spirit
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
February 7, 2015 - 22:40 CST
Lycan
Axe
Puck
Vengeful Spirit
Silencer
25m28s
Shadow Fiend
Magnus
Bane
Tiny
Io
Lycan
Dazzle
Enigma
Queen of Pain
Visage
42m33s
Abaddon
Juggernaut
Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit
Axe
Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor
Broodmother
Slardar
58m55s
Earthshaker
Sniper
Omniknight
Juggernaut
Axe
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
0
RaveRaveRave
1
February 6, 2015 - 20:25 CST
Juggernaut
Rubick
Tidehunter
Sand King
Zeus
41m24s
Beastmaster
Storm Spirit
Chen
Troll Warlord
Lion
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
February 6, 2015 - 21:45 CST
Vengeful Spirit
Faceless Void
Skywrath Mage
Shadow Fiend
Drow Ranger
46m39s
Dark Seer
Io
Witch Doctor
Ember Spirit
Medusa
RaveRaveRave
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
February 7, 2015 - 10:30 CST
Vengeful Spirit
Medusa
Clockwerk
Skywrath Mage
Ember Spirit
74m28s
Anti-Mage
Invoker
Ancient Apparition
Rubick
Axe
Shadow Fiend
Lion
Beastmaster
Earthshaker
Slark
26m03s
Enigma
Sniper
Clockwerk
Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit
Axe
Chen
Rubick
Necrophos
Templar Assassin
37m23s
Bounty Hunter
Tinker
Bristleback
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Big GodBig GodBG
2
RaveRaveRave
1
February 7, 2015 - 18:55 CST
Axe
Witch Doctor
Morphling
Alchemist
Rubick
41m34s
Drow Ranger
Storm Spirit
Tidehunter
Chen
Lion
Witch Doctor
Tidehunter
Shadow Shaman
Luna
Dragon Knight
15m11s
Omniknight
Storm Spirit
Juggernaut
Lion
Axe
Shadow Fiend
Witch Doctor
Shadow Shaman
Juggernaut
Centaur Warrunner
72mxxs
Sniper
Io
Bristleback
Rubick
Axe
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Big GodBig GodBG
1
February 8, 2015 - 15:05 CST
Batrider
Earthshaker
Dazzle
Drow Ranger
Razor
57m40s
Lich
Morphling
Rubick
Tidehunter
Shadow Fiend
Shadow Fiend
Earthshaker
Clockwerk
Enigma
Troll Warlord
51m51s
Silencer
Rubick
Juggernaut
Sniper
Batrider
Shadow Fiend
Batrider
Witch Doctor
Bristleback
Dazzle
34m35s
Zeus
Skywrath Mage
Juggernaut
Faceless Void
Vengeful Spirit
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
February 8, 2015 - 19:35 CST
Lycan
Axe
Witch Doctor
Skywrath Mage
Tinker
36m51s
Puck
Broodmother
Earthshaker
Medusa
Vengeful Spirit
Chen
Lion
Medusa
Clockwerk
Brewmaster
55m56s
Ancient Apparition
Sniper
Bristleback
Axe
Vengeful Spirit
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
February 9, 2015 - 14:50 CST
Shadow Fiend
Tidehunter
Rubick
Ember Spirit
Leshrac
40m52s
Templar Assassin
Treant Protector
Phoenix
Enigma
Troll Warlord
Lion
Medusa
Phoenix
Viper
Rubick
36m15s
Brewmaster
Anti-Mage
Skywrath Mage
Earthshaker
Batrider
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Witch Doctor
Terrorblade
Shadow Shaman
33m30s
Zeus
Storm Spirit
Juggernaut
Enigma
Earthshaker
For detailed results for the Upper Bracket & Grand Finals, click here.
For detailed results for the Lower Bracket, click here.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015 Compendium". Valve Corporation. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  2. Matthew "Cyborgmatt" Bailey (5 January 2015). "Cyborgmatt's reddit reply regarding "The Oriental" nickname.". Reddit. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  3. Sovann "Skim" Kim (3 January 2015). "DotA 2 Asia Championships officially reveals information". GosuGamers. Retrieved 29 January 2015.
  4. 4.0 4.1 "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker - Dota 2 Asia Championship 2015". dota2.cyborgmatt.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.
  5. "Top 100 Largest Overall Prize Pools". esportsearnings.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.
  6. "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker". dota2.cyborgmatt.com. Retrieved 5 February 2015.