Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.

Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Shanghai Oriental Sports Center
Format:
Group Stage & Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$611,997 USD
Start Date:
2017-03-27
End Date:
2017-04-04
Game:
Version:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

On December 17th, 2016, during the "Perfect Ceremony 2016", the CEO of Perfect World: Xiao Hong announced Dota 2 Asia Championships (2017) will come back in the spring of 2017.[1]
Four invited teams were announced on 10th January 2017, with 2 teams from China and another 2 from rest of the world. Regional qualifiers decide four teams from China, and one from each of the regions: America, South East Asia, Europe and CIS; summing up to twelve teams in total.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • China - January 13th - January 15th, 2017
    • 12 invited teams play in two groups
    • Top place of each group qualifies for lan finals
    • Second and third place of each group play in a double elimination bracket
      • Winners qualify for lan finals
  • Southeast Asia - February 3rd- February 10th, 2017
  • Europe - February 3rd- February 10th, 2017
  • Americas - February 3rd- February 12th, 2017
  • CIS - February 3rd- February 13th, 2017
    • Each region:
    • 8 invited teams play in two groups
    • Top two places of each group play in a double elimination bracket
      • Winner qualifies for lan finals

LAN Finals[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 27th - March 29th, 2017 [2]
    • 12 teams in two groups
    • Bo2 Round-robin
    • Four teams advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event
    • Eight teams advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event
  • Main Event - April 1st - April 4th, 2017
    • 12 teams in a double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Finals is Bo5. Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1. All other matches are Bo3.
  • 1v1 Solo Tournament - March 29th and April 2nd, 2017
  • All-Star Game - April 3rd, 2017

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Commentators:
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Revin)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia Faker (Ivan Demkin)
    • Non-representing GodHunt (Viktor Volkov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia Maelstorm (Vladimir Kuzminov)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
  • Commentators:
  • Statisticians:
    • China 5400 (Yang Huaining)
    • China Linso (Deng Dahong)

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool is $500,000 USD, and every in-game exclusive treasure once sold will contribute 20% of the sales into the total prize pool.
The final prize pool is $611,997 USD, split as follows:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
1Denmark N0tail
2Australia ana
3Sweden s4
4Finland JerAx
5Israel Fly
CFrance 7ckngMad
Newbee
1China uuu9
2China Sccc
3Australia Kpii
4China Faith
5China Kaka

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings Recap
1. OGOG OG 4-1-0 13p
2. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2-2-1 8p
3. LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 2-1-2 7p
4. Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming 2-1-2 7p
5. Team VGJTeam VGJ Team VGJ 0-3-2 3p
6. Team FacelessTeam Faceless Team Faceless 0-2-3 2p

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Standings Recap
1. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 3-2-0 11p
2. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-1-2 7p
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 1-3-1 6p
4. Team NPTeam NP Team NP 1-3-1 6p
5. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2-2 5p
6. iG.VitalityiG.Vitality iG.Vitality 1-1-3 4p
3rd Place Tiebreaker
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 1-0
4. Team NPTeam NP Team NP 0-1

Group B Cross Table[edit]


  • For group matches details, click here.


Main Event[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Grand Finals (Bo5)
OGOGOG
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
April 1, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Visage
Naga Siren
Storm Spirit
Enigma
Elder Titan
57m09s
Lion
Shadow Fiend
Sand King
Warlock
Lifestealer
Enigma
Monkey King
Alchemist
Visage
Outworld Destroyer
48m46s
Io
Morphling
Ursa
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
1
April 1, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Lifestealer
Tinker
Slardar
Silencer
Legion Commander
35m24s
Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi
Phantom Assassin
Warlock
Centaur Warrunner
Lina
Sand King
Rubick
Weaver
Abaddon
53m22s
Invoker
Slardar
Disruptor
Lifestealer
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Slardar
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Winter Wyvern
38m10s
Necrophos
Abaddon
Vengeful Spirit
Troll Warlord
Earth Spirit
OGOGOG
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
April 3, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Visage
Alchemist
Vengeful Spirit
Clockwerk
Night Stalker
57m08s
Batrider
Crystal Maiden
Nyx Assassin
Tinker
Lifestealer
Earth Spirit
Visage
Abaddon
Storm Spirit
Slark
23m28s
Juggernaut
Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden
Lina
Monkey King
Monkey King
Naga Siren
Warlock
Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner
53m34s
Lifestealer
Storm Spirit
Nyx Assassin
Lina
Earth Spirit
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
0
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
1
April 1, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Magnus
Monkey King
Phantom Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Faceless Void
37m09s
Outworld Destroyer
Warlock
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Team NPTeam NPNP
0
Team VGJTeam VGJVGJ
1
April 1, 2017 - 18:30 CST
Slardar
Silencer
Troll Warlord
Legion Commander
Dazzle
49m25s
Abaddon
Storm Spirit
Crystal Maiden
Monkey King
Lifestealer
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
2
Team VGJTeam VGJVGJ
1
April 2, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Juggernaut
Slardar
Rubick
Bounty Hunter
Shadow Fiend
35m55s
Ursa
Ember Spirit
Tusk
Centaur Warrunner
Silencer
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Sand King
Disruptor
Invoker
46m15s
Tinker
Centaur Warrunner
Tusk
Silencer
Terrorblade
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Centaur Warrunner
Disruptor
Sniper
57m08s
Luna
Abaddon
Rubick
Tusk
Silencer
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
1
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
2
April 2, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Phantom Assassin
41m37s
Lina
Slardar
Disruptor
Juggernaut
Monkey King
Centaur Warrunner
Monkey King
Disruptor
Alchemist
Phantom Assassin
37m20s
Terrorblade
Beastmaster
Earth Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
Rubick
Troll Warlord
Ogre Magi
Sniper
Legion Commander
36m35s
Warlock
Beastmaster
Nyx Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
April 1, 2017 - 20:00 CST
Invoker
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Brewmaster
Doom
65m15s
Spectre
Puck
Crystal Maiden
Lina
Monkey King
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
April 1, 2017 - 21:30 CST
Magnus
Lifestealer
Slardar
Disruptor
Naga Siren
59m47s
Abaddon
Slark
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
0
April 2, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Lifestealer
Warlock
Invoker
Kunkka
Axe
56m46s
Magnus
Clinkz
Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Warlock
Slardar
Legion Commander
Lina
27m03s
Underlord
Morphling
Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
April 3, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Earth Spirit
Lina
Centaur Warrunner
Keeper of the Light
Wraith King
44m44s
Rubick
Medusa
Drow Ranger
Puck
Monkey King
Monkey King
Abaddon
Crystal Maiden
Juggernaut
Ember Spirit
53m37s
Earthshaker
Naga Siren
Keeper of the Light
Slardar
Lina
Abaddon
Crystal Maiden
Alchemist
Vengeful Spirit
Rubick
31m40s
Juggernaut
Morphling
Io
Enigma
Monkey King
Game 4
iG.VitalityiG.VitalityiG.V
0
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
April 3, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Juggernaut
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Timbersaw
39m51s
Slardar
Weaver
Alchemist
Vengeful Spirit
Monkey King
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Rubick
Terrorblade
Tinker
41m09s
Sven
Lina
Crystal Maiden
Abaddon
Monkey King
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
April 4, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Juggernaut
Alchemist
Rubick
Batrider
Weaver
54m31s
Vengeful Spirit
Luna
Earth Spirit
Ursa
Magnus
Earth Spirit
Lina
Warlock
Spectre
Axe
30m18s
Outworld Destroyer
Keeper of the Light
Centaur Warrunner
Vengeful Spirit
Juggernaut
OGOGOG
0
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
3
April 4, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Alchemist
Terrorblade
Earth Spirit
Puck
Shadow Demon
63m20s
Riki
Storm Spirit
Warlock
Juggernaut
Magnus
Enigma
Juggernaut
Warlock
Invoker
Centaur Warrunner
30m59s
Rubick
Spectre
Riki
Lina
Magnus
Monkey King
Ember Spirit
Visage
Axe
Lone Druid
38m26s
Vengeful Spirit
Shadow Fiend
Warlock
Legion Commander
Earth Spirit


View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Shanghai Showdown[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

External Links[edit]

China Official Website
China Official Event Page

References[edit]

  1. "第二届DOTA2亚洲邀请赛:我们2017年春季相约上海". Perfect World. 2016-12-19. Retrieved 2016-12-20.
  2. "DAC小组赛时间调整公告:3月27日—29日开战". Perfect World. 2017-03-01. Retrieved 2017-03-01.