Dota 2 Asia Championships 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Asia Championships 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Perfect World
PGL
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Shanghai Oriental Sports Center
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-29
End Date:
2018-04-07
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Dota has become a life style. During the summer time, Dota 2 fans are calling for friends and focusing in Seattle, cheering for the greatest competition. While in spring, Shanghai is witnessing a grand tournament where the world’s top teams compete in the Dota 2 Asia Championships. In the Perfect World Ceremony 2017, Gu Liming, the Senior Vice President of Perfect World announced the incoming DAC 2018 in spring time in Shanghai. There are so much to be expected in this upcoming tournament. [1]

Now the battle starts once again. The top sixteen teams all over the world gather for the DAC 2018 to compete for a prize pool of $1,000,000, 1,500 Qualifying Points and the grand honor. Six direct invites will be joined by the other ten competitors : the qualifying teams from the six qualifier regions. Who will raise the mighty Radiance - we will find out in Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai, China in spring.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers and invites
    • Sixteen teams: Six invites and ten teams from regional qualifiers[2]
      • One from each region Europe, South America, and CIS
      • Two from Southeast Asia and North America
      • Three from China
  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams play in a Bo1 round robin.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs of Main Event.
    • Bottom two teams from each group eliminated.
  • Main Event
    • Breakout
      • 8 teams: 3rd - 6th place teams from each group
      • one-round Bo3 single-elimination bracket.
      • 4 winners advance, losers are eliminated.
    • Playoffs
      • 8 teams: 4 winners of the Breakout and the Top 4 winners from Group Stage
      • Double-elimination bracket.
      • The first two rounds of the Lower bracket are Bo1, while the Grand Finals are Bo5. Others are Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent lineup for the English broadcast was announced on March 20th:[3]

  • Panel Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • CN Hosts:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
    • China Dove (Zhang Tian'ge)
  • CN Analysts/Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD and 1,500 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invictus Gaming[2]
1China Agressif 
2China Xxs 
3China Srf 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
Newbee[2]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
Vici Gaming[4]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
CChina Mikasa 
Virtus.pro[5]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
Team Secret[6]
1Denmark Ace 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Fata 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
1 Ukraine Resolut1on will be standing in for Russia Cooman.[7][8]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. TNC Pro Team 4-3
2. LGD Gaming 4-3
3. OpTic Gaming 4-3
4. Team Liquid 4-3
5. Newbee 4-3
6. Vici Gaming 3-4
7. OG 3-4
8. Keen Gaming 2-5

Group A Tiebreakers[edit]

1st - 5th Place
1. TNC Pro Team 4-0
2. LGD Gaming 3-1
3. OpTic Gaming 2-2
4. Team Liquid 1-3
5. Newbee 0-4
6th - 7th Place
6. Vici Gaming 1-0
7. OG 0-1

Group A Tiebreaker Cross Table (1st-5th)[edit]

  • For detailed match results, click HERE.

Main Event[edit]

Breakout (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
3 April 2018 - 10:00 CST
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Tusk Luna Puck
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Disruptor Clockwerk Invoker
27m09s
Sand King Leshrac Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Troll Warlord
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Lifestealer Enigma
24m26s
Newbee
0
Team Liquid
2
3 April 2018 - 12:00 CST
Tusk Lone Druid Underlord Gyrocopter Lich
Nature's Prophet Lycan Sand King Leshrac Doom
24m29s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Underlord Disruptor Sniper
Razor Witch Doctor Sand King Keeper of the Light Juggernaut
42m30s
VGJ.Thunder
0
OpTic Gaming
2
3 April 2018 - 14:30 CST
Venomancer Witch Doctor Sand King Terrorblade Death Prophet
Tiny Abaddon Disruptor Pangolier Storm Spirit
30m46s
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Slardar Puck Phantom Assassin
Bounty Hunter Razor Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit
39m06s
Invictus Gaming
0
Team Secret
0
3 April 2018 - 16:50 CST
Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight Earth Spirit Death Prophet Enchantress
Bane Outworld Devourer Tiny Abaddon Elder Titan
47m03s
Sand King Shadow Demon Batrider Chaos Knight Kunkka
Tiny Bane Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Phoenix
44m28s
Vici Gaming
2
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
2
4 April 2018 - 10:00 CST
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Viper Clockwerk
Sand King Leshrac Razor Troll Warlord Enigma
47m24s
Bounty Hunter Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Underlord
Luna Dark Willow Night Stalker Dragon Knight Batrider
41m37s
Evil Geniuses
0
Virtus.pro
0
4 April 2018 - 12:30 CST
Chen Sand King Disruptor Dragon Knight Lifestealer
Tusk Nature's Prophet Dark Willow Venomancer Underlord
49m47s
Chen Terrorblade Disruptor Naga Siren Puck
Ancient Apparition Venomancer Timbersaw Earthshaker Lone Druid
31m05s
Team Liquid
2
Mineski
2
4 April 2018 - 15:30 CST
Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Abaddon
Sand King Jakiro Leshrac Winter Wyvern Morphling
32m37s
Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Rubick Gyrocopter Abaddon
Sand King Leshrac Underlord Tiny Luna
25m48s
OpTic Gaming
0
TNC Pro Team
1
4 April 2018 - 17:30 CST
Leshrac Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Rubick Elder Titan
Nature's Prophet Abaddon Bane Death Prophet Juggernaut
32m06s
Sand King Batrider Witch Doctor Terrorblade Templar Assassin
Outworld Devourer Bane Omniknight Lion Slark
46m58s
Tiny Gyrocopter Lion Batrider Timbersaw
Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Phoenix Underlord Death Prophet
61m42s
Vici Gaming
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
2
5 April 2018 - 12:30 CST
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Faceless Void Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
Io Tidehunter Viper Disruptor Lifestealer
26m33s
Tusk Leshrac Faceless Void Underlord Witch Doctor
Disruptor Night Stalker Omniknight Lone Druid Lifestealer
28m50s
Terrorblade Omniknight Tiny Disruptor Bounty Hunter
Tusk Razor Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight
28m19s
Team Liquid
1
Mineski
2
5 April 2018 - 15:30 CST
Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Omniknight Disruptor
Dark Willow Lifestealer Bane Death Prophet Lone Druid
54m12s
Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Sand King Templar Assassin
Dark Willow Underlord Witch Doctor Puck Faceless Void
66m28s
Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Disruptor Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
Omniknight Terrorblade Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Slardar
47m49s
Vici Gaming
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
0
6 April 2018 - 12:30 CST
Bounty Hunter Outworld Devourer Disruptor Gyrocopter Abaddon
Death Prophet Underlord Oracle Earth Spirit Huskar
27m28s
Tusk Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Monkey King Batrider
Underlord Outworld Devourer Tiny Vengeful Spirit Dark Willow
61m57s
Mineski
2

 

 

Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Evil Geniuses
0
5 April 2018 - 10:00 CST
Leshrac Rubick Tusk Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit
Omniknight Gyrocopter Lion Lifestealer Earth Spirit
33m05s
Virtus.pro
1
OpTic Gaming
0
5 April 2018 - 11:00 CST
Pangolier Phantom Lancer Disruptor Clockwerk Lone Druid
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Leshrac Sand King Timbersaw
47m26s
TNC Pro Team
1
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo1)
Vici Gaming
0
6 April 2018 - 10:00 CST
Bane Outworld Devourer Elder Titan Batrider Weaver
Death Prophet Ancient Apparition Sand King Pugna Broodmother
41m46s
Virtus.pro
1
Team Liquid
0
6 April 2018 - 11:20 CST
Tusk Underlord Ancient Apparition Visage Faceless Void
Sand King Outworld Devourer Disruptor Tiny Elder Titan
43m04s
TNC Pro Team
1
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
2
6 April 2018 - 15:00 CST
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Earthshaker Underlord Viper
Tiny Nature's Prophet Slardar Luna Night Stalker
39m23s
Gyrocopter Tusk Lion Doom Troll Warlord
Sand King Leshrac Dark Willow Terrorblade Queen of Pain
43m40s
Tusk Doom Disruptor Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter Sand King Rubick Luna Naga Siren
44m53s
TNC Pro Team
1
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
LGD Gaming
2
7 April 2018 - 10:00 CST
Disruptor Terrorblade Underlord Dark Willow Dragon Knight
Tiny Tusk Lion Doom Lifestealer
44m20s
Tiny Disruptor Troll Warlord Tidehunter Rubick
Gyrocopter Tusk Lion Sand King Monkey King
42m58s
Disruptor Underlord Tusk Leshrac Faceless Void
Terrorblade Bane Earth Spirit Pugna Dragon Knight
51m59s
Virtus.pro
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Mineski
3
7 April 2018 - 14:30 CST
Death Prophet Pangolier Oracle Dark Willow Vengeful Spirit
Tiny Ancient Apparition Slardar Phantom Assassin Venomancer
27m46s
Tiny Ancient Apparition Naga Siren Gyrocopter Magnus
Underlord Disruptor Shadow Fiend Tusk Troll Warlord
31m52s
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Earthshaker Gyrocopter Broodmother
Terrorblade Venomancer Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Clockwerk
36m05s
Naga Siren Dragon Knight Disruptor Pangolier Luna
Tiny Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Rubick
37m42s
Naga Siren Disruptor Death Prophet Magnus Lifestealer
Tusk Leshrac Underlord Lion Anti-Mage
46m43s
LGD Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]