Dota 2 BEAT Invitational Season 9

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 BEAT Invitational Season 9
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Apr 28 - 30, 2020
Teams:
4
Format:
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Four invited teams
  • Double-elimination bracket
  • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

CR4ZY
1Slovakia skiter
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3United States MSS
4Denmark Biver
5United States SVG
1 Cloud9 disbanded their roster on April 28th, 2020.[1] They were replaced by 4 Zoomers.
2 Peru MoOz left business associates on April 27th[2] while Germany Nine decided to take a break from the competitive scene.[3] Canada EternaLEnVy and United States Sneyking will stand-in.[4]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
CR4ZY
1
April 28, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
Mirana Pangolier Grimstroke Ursa Storm Spirit
Chen Timbersaw Void Spirit Broodmother Bloodseeker
67m35s
Ember Spirit Timbersaw Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Riki
Chen Shadow Fiend Tusk Void Spirit Clinkz
29m56s
Ember Spirit Lich Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer
Tusk Clinkz Brewmaster Shadow Demon Leshrac
41m10s
4 Zoomers
2
Quincy Crew
2
April 28, 2020 - 19:00 EDT
Nature's Prophet Tusk Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Slark
Death Prophet Earthshaker Snapfire Batrider Troll Warlord
37m55s
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Invoker Batrider
Rubick Brewmaster Grimstroke Storm Spirit Lifestealer
30m54s
business associates
0
Upper Bracket Final
4 Zoomers
2
April 29, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
Tusk Chen Void Spirit Clinkz Invoker
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer
28m50s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Bounty Hunter Invoker Juggernaut
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Rubick Pangolier Shadow Fiend
29m12s
Quincy Crew
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
CR4ZY
1
April 29, 2020 - 10:23 UTC
Chen Dragon Knight Rubick Batrider Lycan
Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Grimstroke Necrophos Slark
35m00s
Keeper of the Light Pangolier Clockwerk Storm Spirit Dragon Knight
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Juggernaut Queen of Pain
74m04s
Beastmaster Chen Ogre Magi Luna Silencer
Ember Spirit Timbersaw Enchantress Gyrocopter Clockwerk
30m02s
business associates
2
Lower Bracket Final
Quincy Crew
2
April 30, 2020 - 15:05 EDT
Enchantress Earthshaker Void Spirit Necrophos Morphling
Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Timbersaw Clinkz
39m34s
Enchantress Void Spirit Tusk Necrophos Juggernaut
Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Timbersaw Earthshaker Lycan
56m45s
business associates
0
Grand Final
4 Zoomers
3
April 30, 2020 - 18:00 EDT
Shadow Demon Batrider Mirana Morphling Timbersaw
Phoenix Ember Spirit Clockwerk Abaddon Slark
46m46s
Phoenix Mars Bounty Hunter Morphling Broodmother
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Bristleback
49m50s
Shadow Demon Batrider Dark Willow Broodmother Leshrac
Phoenix Beastmaster Ogre Magi Invoker Naga Siren
27m20s
Snapfire Invoker Enchantress Brewmaster Terrorblade
Phoenix Beastmaster Grimstroke Juggernaut Kunkka
35m28s
Death Prophet Clinkz Earth Spirit Batrider Invoker
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Clockwerk Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer
44m10s
Quincy Crew
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 15 553
Average Viewers 7 089
Hours Watched 156 536

References[edit]

  1. John Nomis (2020-04-28). "Cloud9 departs competitive Dota 2". cloud9.gg.
  2. MoOzDota (2020-04-27). "i am no longer part of @BusinessDota". Twitter. Retrieved 2020-04-27.
  3. BusinessDota (2020-04-28). "@RAX_Nine is taking a break from competitive Dota". Twitter. Retrieved 2020-04-28.
  4. BusinessDota (2020-04-28). "We’ll be making our @BEATesports Invitational debut soon against Quincy Crew after the first series of the day.". Twitter. Retrieved 2020-04-28.