Dota 2 Canada Cup Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 Canada Cup - Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Dota 2 Canada
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$7,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-01-30
End Date:
2015-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Introduction[edit]

The Dota 2 Canada Cup is a tournament featuring 2 qualifier teams and 14 invited teams vying for a $7,000 prize pool. This tournament features teams from North and South America.

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $7,000 will be distributed as shown below,

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Leviathan
1USA Shredder 
2USA Shiibbyy 
3Canada Jenkins 
4USA FlyingZebra 
5USA Newsham 
Team eHug
1Pakistan YawaR 
2USA inphinity 
3USA MJW 
4USA Tralf 
5USA bkid 
Union Gaming
1Peru Benjaz 
2Peru AtuuuuuuN 
3Peru Greedy 
4Peru Kaze 
5Peru ztok 
ROOT Gaming
1USA BananaSlamJamma 
2USA Eagle 
3USA 470 
4Canada UrBoyJC 
5Canada Futzeh 
Void Boys
1Canada PatSoul 
2China bian 
3Canada mercyplz 
4Canada OmegaPwner 
5USA Fly. 
The Thundercats!
1USA DK. 
2USA monkeys-forever 
3USA guanzo 
4USA exiled_ 
5USA Fun 
paiN Gaming
1Brazil KINGRD 
2Brazil 4dr 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil Baga 
5Brazil Ploc 
Boreal eSports
1USA 747 
2USA Tiburon- 
3USA KvH 
4Canada xuan 
5USA Willez 
Isurus Gaming
1Argentina Papita 
2Argentina DDX- 
3Argentina Dulcemania 
4Argentina Fullback 
5Argentina Nheidara 
Not Today
1Mexico ifrit 
2Peru SmAsH 
3Peru Rowlerz 
4Peru vanN 
5Peru mstco 
Lacresha
1USA Sasquatch 
2USA ;) 
3USA Rixwin 
4USA NIPS LLAMS 
5USA Maruki 

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Detailed information about qualifiers here

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Void Boys 3-0
2. Not Today 2-1
3. Lacresha 1-2
4. ROOT Gaming 0-3


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Wheel Whreck 3-0
2. Union Gaming 2-1
3. Team eHug 1-2
4. Isurus Gaming 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. compLexity Gaming 3-0
2. Team Leviathan 2-1
3. The Thundercats! 1-2
4. Ape Zone 0-3


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Summer's Rift 3-0
2. Boreal eSports 2-1
3. paiN Gaming 1-2
4. Black Sheep 0-3


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Void Boys
2
24 February 2015, 01:33 UTC
Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Zeus Lycan Spirit Breaker
Troll Warlord Sniper Skywrath Mage Phoenix Treant Protector
42m19s
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Windranger Phantom Lancer
Juggernaut Earthshaker Chen Viper Doom
60m47s
Slark Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Razor Wraith King
Batrider Earthshaker Phantom Assassin Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter
48m19s
Team Leviathan
1
Wheel Whreck
2
February 22, 2015 - 20:15 EDT
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Omniknight Sniper Legion Commander
Tidehunter Silencer Phoenix Shadow Fiend Broodmother
40m04s
Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Medusa Disruptor Slardar
Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Rubick Elder Titan Lycan
39m49s
Boreal eSports
0
compLexity
2
February 25, 2015 - 17:00 EDT
Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Beastmaster Enigma
Lion Storm Spirit Meepo Doom Ancient Apparition
42m15s
Storm Spirit Lion Sniper Axe Dazzle
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Slark Zeus Phoenix
34m02s
Not Today
0
Summer's Rift
1
February 24, 2015 - 20:30 EDT
Zeus Dazzle Lion Troll Warlord Axe
Juggernaut Templar Assassin Clockwerk Enigma Disruptor
36m50s
Queen of Pain Lycan Zeus Lion Phoenix
Juggernaut Disruptor Magnus Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
40m58s
Vengeful Spirit Slark Batrider Puck Lina
Viper Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Clockwerk Sven
45m09s
Union Gaming
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
Void Boys
0
February 27, 2015 - 20:00 EDT
Lion Zeus Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord Elder Titan
Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Razor Slardar Witch Doctor
39m35s
Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Batrider Storm Spirit
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Tinker
34m13s
Wheel Whreck
2
compLexity
0
27 February 2015, 00:39 UTC
Batrider Sniper Silencer Drow Ranger Dazzle
Tidehunter Troll Warlord Enigma Rubick Clockwerk
44m21s
Zeus Clockwerk Witch Doctor Viper Medusa
Axe Skywrath Mage Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light
37m35s
Summer's Rift
2
Finals (Bo5)
Wheel Whreck
1
March 01, 2015 - 17:30 EDT
Bane Clockwerk Medusa Leshrac Kunkka
Troll Warlord Lion Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
44m21s
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Sniper Slardar Witch Doctor
Troll Warlord Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Dazzle Centaur Warrunner
32m20s
Disruptor Clockwerk Tiny Meepo Io
Storm Spirit Chen Lion Phoenix Troll Warlord
46m33s
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Brewmaster Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin
Chen Sniper Batrider Earthshaker Storm Spirit
30m33s
Summer's Rift
3
3rd Place Match (Bo3)
Void Boys
0
February 28, 2015 - 20:00 EDT
Batrider Zeus Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Faceless Void
Sniper Earthshaker Slark Beastmaster Rubick
29m21s
Lion Lycan Clockwerk Dazzle Tinker
Earthshaker Sniper Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord Nyx Assassin
48m36s
compLexity
2

1 Union gaming were disqualified for watching tournament streams while playing.[1]


References[edit]

  1. "Statement: Union Gaming vs Fire/Champions of Summoner's Rift". Canada Cup. 25 February 2015. Retrieved 25 February 2015.