Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota 2 Champions League 2021 Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League 2021 Season 5
League Information
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Dates:
Nov 8 - 25, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group StageNovember 8th - November 22nd, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated or the tie is between upper/lower bracket seeding - Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
    4. Head-to-head result
  • PlayoffsNovember 23rd - November 25th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on November 8th, 2021.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

V-Gaming
1Kazakhstan TA2000
2Kazakhstan hAze
3Ukraine destroyed
4Kazakhstan ArrOw
5Russia antoha
Substitutes
4Kazakhstan b1kA
Main Roster
B8
1Kazakhstan V1olent
2Ukraine Dendi
3Russia Bb3px
4Russia velheor
5Russia Gatciy
Substitutes
3Russia Cloud
3Russia Fraser
4Russia lowkez
3Belarus Mastery
4Russia LagooNa
3Russia Proletariy
Main Roster
Khan
1Russia layme
2Ukraine Pikachu
3Ukraine pjon
4Kazakhstan goddam
5Russia Accell
Substitutes
3
Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team
Belarus chshrct
5Russia eine
2Kazakhstan Mirage
3Belarus LastHero
Main Roster
HellRaisers
1Kazakhstan watson
2Russia re1bl
3Russia Limitless
4Russia Gilgir
5Kazakhstan malady
Substitutes
5Russia Nofear
Main Roster
Team Empire
1Ukraine lightless
2Russia Mannik
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia [T]SA
5Ukraine Kaori
Substitutes
2Ukraine Shisui
Main Roster
Entity1
1Netherlands Crystallis
2Germany Stormstormer
3Austria Tobi
4Russia Suzuya
5Belarus Fishman
Substitutes
5Serbia LeBronDota
Main Roster
1 Creepwave was signed by Entity on November 23rd.[2]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.CreepwaveCreepwave Creepwave8-117-7
2.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers6-313-9
3.HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA6-312-11
4.NoMarciNoMarci NoMarci5-414-8
5.BrameBrame Brame5-412-9
6.V-GamingV-Gaming V-Gaming5-412-11
7.Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming4-512-12
8.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire3-610-13
9.KhanKhan Khan3-68-14
10.B8B8 B80-92-18

Matches[edit]

Nov 8[edit]

Nov 9[edit]

Nov 10[edit]

Nov 11[edit]

Nov 12[edit]

Nov 13[edit]

Nov 14[edit]

Nov 15[edit]

Nov 16[edit]

Nov 17[edit]

Nov 18[edit]

Nov 19[edit]

Nov 20[edit]

Nov 21[edit]

Tie[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
EntityEntity Entity
2
November 23, 2021 - 16:00 CET
Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Bane Medusa Tidehunter
Io Slardar Grimstroke Void Spirit Wraith King
37m28s
Abaddon Razor Lion Batrider Enigma
Mars Shadow Demon Grimstroke Earth Spirit Chaos Knight
40m45s
Abaddon Razor Storm Spirit