Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota 2 Champions League Season 7

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 7
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Winline
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Europe Europe
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-24
End Date:
2022-02-16
Version:
Teams:
17
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Seventeen invited teams
    • One team from an open qualifier
      • Fourteen teams seeded into the group stage
      • Three teams seeded into the playoffs stage
  • Group StageJanuary 24th - February 6th, 2022
    • Two groups of seven teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams of each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd place team of each group advance to Play-in 1
    • 4th place team of each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th place team of each group advance to Play-in 2
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated or the tie is between upper/lower bracket seeding
    • Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
    4. Head-to-head result
  • PlayoffsFebruary 8th - February 16th, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
    • Brazil BaLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Guipepe (Guilherme Tedesco)
    • Brazil Lil_kin6 (Marcio Rodrigues)
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Luiziin (Luiz Eduardo Alves Costa)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil Melo (Eduardo Melo Viana)
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

PuckChamp3

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Brame
1Ukraine nefrit
2Georgia W1sh-
3Greece Eleven
4Greece dEsire
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
2
Chicken FightersChicken Fighters
Serbia BoraNija
4Ukraine Lil
2Greece ThuG
1Greece Focus
4
CHILLAXCHILLAX
Greece Maybe Next Time
Main Roster
CIS Rejects
1Russia RAMZES666
2Russia depressed kid
3Russia 9pasha
4Russia RodjER
5Belarus Fng
Substitutes
3
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia gpk
2Russia Cooman
1
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit
Russia alberkaaa
1
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Ukraine Yatoro
Main Roster
Winstrike Team
1Russia Daxak
2
VP.ProdigyVP.Prodigy
Russia Larl
3Russia Noticed
4Russia Forcemajor
5Russia SoNNeikO
Substitutes
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY
4Ukraine illusion
Main Roster
V-Gaming
1Kazakhstan TA2000
2Kazakhstan hAze
3Ukraine destroyed
4Russia Antares
5Kazakhstan ArrOw
Substitutes
4
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine kaori
4Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY
Main Roster
Gambit Esports
1Belarus Smiling Knight
2Ukraine mellojul
3Russia AfterLife
4Russia sayuw
5Belarus Pantomem
Substitutes
3
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Russia DM
3Ukraine Funn1k
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1Russia Kiritych
2Belarus Ainkrad
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Ukraine Heaven
5Russia VANSKOR
Substitutes
3Belarus Mastery
3Russia Vazya
5
CHILLAXCHILLAX
Ukraine Lodine
Main Roster
B8
1Kazakhstan v1olent
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine pJon
4Russia LagooNa
5Russia Gatciy
chekoldyriki
1
feltfelt
Russia kom4rt
2
feltfelt
Russia solji
3Russia TabletKee
4Russia 081
5Russia smN
Substitutes
4Russia ktAmOp
Main Roster
1 AS Monaco Gambit withdrew on January 23rd , they were replaced by IVY.[1]
2 Virtus.pro and Team Empire withdrew on January 24th, they were replaced by Mind Games and Chicken Fighters.[2][3]
3 PuckChamp withdrew on January 25th,[4] a Play-in has been added to fill in the gap.
4 Coolguys disbanded on January 28th,[5] they were replaced by No Sorry.[6]
5 Chicken Fighters were replaced by Into The Breach on January 28th.[7]
6 Into The Breach withdrew on January 31st due to health issue, their remaining matches will be a technical defeat.[8]
7 Team Tickles was signed by Gaimin Gladiators on February 8th.[9]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.EntityEntity Entity6-012-3
2.Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports4-29-4
3.HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA4-210-4
4.CIS RejectsCIS Rejects CIS Rejects4-29-5
5.No SorryNo Sorry No Sorry2-44-8
6.chekoldyrikichekoldyriki chekoldyriki1-52-10
7.Into The BreachInto The Breach Into The Breach0-60-12
EntityEntity2-1Feb 62-1Jan 302-1Feb 2W-FFJan 312-0Jan 27W-FFJan 29
CIS RejectsCIS Rejects1-2Feb 62-1Jan 270-2Feb 4W-FFFeb 22-0Jan 292-0Jan 31
HYDRAHYDRA1-2Jan 301-2Jan 272-0Feb 6W-FFFeb 42-0Jan 312-0Feb 2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports1-2Feb 22-0Feb 40-2Feb 62-0Jan 292-0Jan 252-0Jan 27
Into The BreachInto The BreachFF-WJan 31FF-WFeb 2FF-WFeb 40-2Jan 29FF-WFeb 6FF-WFeb 5
No SorryNo Sorry0-2Jan 270-2Jan 290-2Jan 310-2Jan 25W-FFFeb 62-0Feb 4
chekoldyrikichekoldyrikiFF-WJan 290-2Jan 310-2Feb 20-2Jan 27W-FFFeb 50-2Feb 4
EntityEntityCIS RejectsCIS RejectsHYDRAHYDRAGambit EsportsGambit EsportsInto The BreachInto The BreachNo SorryNo Sorrychekoldyrikichekoldyriki

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Mind GamesMind Games Mind Games6-012-3
2.Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team Winstrike Team4-29-6
3.Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming4-210-4
4.V-GamingV-Gaming V-Gaming4-210-6
5.BrameBrame Brame2-46-9
6.B8B8 B81-52-10
7.IVYIVY IVY0-61-12
Mind GamesMind Games2-0Jan 282-1Jan 262-1Feb 52-1Jan 302-0Feb 32-0Jan 25
BrameBrame0-2Jan 281-2Feb 11-2Jan 260-2Feb 32-0Jan 242-1Feb 5
Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team1-2Jan 262-1Feb 12-1Feb 40-2Jan 282-0Feb 52-0Feb 3
V-GamingV-Gaming1-2Feb 52-1Jan 261-2Feb 42-1Feb 12-0Jan 302-0Jan 28
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming1-2Jan 302-0Feb 32-0Jan 281-2Feb 12-0Jan 262-0Feb 6
B8B80-2Feb 30-2Jan 240-2Feb 50-2Jan 300-2Jan 262-0Feb 1
IVYIVY0-2Jan 251-2Feb 50-2Feb 30-2Jan 280-2Feb 60-2Feb 1
Mind GamesMind GamesBrameBrameWinstrike TeamWinstrike TeamV-GamingV-GamingNemiga GamingNemiga GamingB8B8IVYIVY

Matches[edit]

Jan 24[edit]

January 24
0
2
January 24, 2022 - 15:05UTC
Puck
Grimstroke
Lion
Tidehunter
Kunkka
27m05s
Void Spirit
Wraith King
Rubick
Beastmaster
Queen of Pain
Queen of Pain
Grimstroke
Weaver
Medusa
Dragon Knight
29m15s
Drow Ranger
Disruptor
Dark Seer
Lina
Earth Spirit
Serbia BoraNija stand-in for Georgia W1sh-.

Jan 25[edit]

January 25
2
0
January 25, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Weaver
Puck
Medusa
Clockwerk
Bloodseeker
40m34s
Drow Ranger
Timbersaw
Lion
Bane
Death Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Weaver
Void Spirit
Disruptor
Drow Ranger
37m03s
Centaur Warrunner
Templar Assassin
Treant Protector
Shadow Demon
Puck
0
2
January 25, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Io
Viper
Clockwerk
Luna
Tiny
29m28s
Lifestealer
Lina
Grimstroke
Spirit Breaker
Queen of Pain
Bane
Spirit Breaker
Tiny
Terrorblade
Grimstroke
30m15s
Visage
Dawnbreaker
Luna
Beastmaster
Weaver

Jan 26[edit]

January 26
0
2
January 26, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Spirit Breaker
Queen of Pain
Medusa
Elder Titan
Mirana
35m52s
Puck
Anti-Mage
Bane
Mars
Dark Willow
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Terrorblade
Enigma
39m20s
Bloodseeker
Shadow Demon
Death Prophet
Mars
Dark Willow
1
2
January 26, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Silencer
Queen of Pain
Snapfire
Bloodseeker
Slardar
40m53s
Wraith King
Skywrath Mage
Kunkka
Night Stalker
Weaver
Spirit Breaker
Batrider
Wraith King
Grimstroke
Legion Commander
26m37s
Oracle
Puck
Nyx Assassin
Jakiro
Kunkka
Hoodwink
Batrider
Ogre Magi
Luna
Visage
38m49s
Phantom Lancer
Puck
Disruptor
Skywrath Mage
Mars
1
2
January 26, 2022 - 18:05UTC
Puck
Jakiro
Spirit Breaker
Chen
Lifestealer
39m31s
Axe
Death Prophet
Luna
Nyx Assassin
Queen of Pain
Jakiro
Puck
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Medusa
56m51s
Templar Assassin
Rubick
Kunkka
Abaddon
Queen of Pain
Mars
Visage
Invoker
Bane
Pangolier
31m02s
Beastmaster
Void Spirit
Hoodwink
Death Prophet
Wraith King

Jan 27[edit]

January 27
2
0
January 27, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Weaver
Night Stalker
Batrider
Disruptor
Lifestealer
29m38s
Invoker
Phantom Lancer
Snapfire
Mars
Bane
Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin
Snapfire
Medusa
Mars
27m13s
Shadow Fiend
Razor
Treant Protector
Visage
Spirit Breaker
2
1
January 27, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Bane
Kunkka
Invoker
Dark Willow
Night Stalker
30m12s
Morphling
Lion
Axe
Death Prophet
Chen
Nyx Assassin
Outworld Destroyer
Disruptor
Ember Spirit
Sniper
35m53s
Earth Spirit
Terrorblade
Monkey King
Kunkka
Lion
Bane
Death Prophet
Tusk
Ember Spirit
Medusa
21m54s
Underlord
Morphling
Abaddon
Lion
Kunkka
Russia gpk stand-in for Russia 9pasha.
0
2
January 27, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Queen of Pain
Clockwerk
Grimstroke
Dragon Knight
Medusa
31m03s
Enigma
Wraith King
Jakiro
Invoker
Nyx Assassin
Io
Storm Spirit
Legion Commander
Shadow Demon
Sven
21m01s
Venomancer
Huskar
Disruptor
Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker

Jan 28[edit]

January 28
0
2
January 28, 2022 - 12:05UTC
Mars
Dark Willow
Death Prophet
Abaddon
Medusa
35m15s
Faceless Void
Skywrath Mage
Dragon Knight
Storm Spirit
Io
Spirit Breaker
Lina
Pangolier
Bane
Ursa
42m19s
Bristleback
Techies
Invoker
Nyx Assassin
Queen of Pain
0
2
January 28, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Weaver
Visage
Kunkka
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
46m59s
Doom
Abaddon
Medusa
Puck
Rubick
Mars
Chen
Death Prophet
Leshrac
Ursa
42m40s
Enigma
Tinker
Queen of Pain
Visage
Rubick
0
2
January 28, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Puck
Beastmaster
Skywrath Mage
Abaddon
Juggernaut
41m26s
Timbersaw
Nyx Assassin
Luna
Enchantress
Queen of Pain
Weaver
Invoker
Visage
Clockwerk
Alchemist
45m02s
Timbersaw
Phantom Lancer
Bane
Death Prophet
Kunkka

Jan 29[edit]

January 29
0
2
January 29, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Puck
Jakiro
Snapfire
Shadow Demon
Phantom Assassin
22m29s
Morphling
Lion
Leshrac
Legion Commander
Weaver
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Slardar
Witch Doctor
Terrorblade
23m22s
Dark Seer
Luna
Lina
Spirit Breaker
Bane
W
FF
January 29, 2022 - 15:00UTC
chekoldyriki forfeited.[10]
2
0
January 29, 2022 - 18:05UTC
Bane
Kunkka
Skywrath Mage
Beastmaster
Lina
39m20s
Legion Commander
Treant Protector
Luna
Queen of Pain
Weaver
Io
Storm Spirit
Lion
Doom
Sven
37m39s
Ursa
Invoker
Disruptor
Weaver
Mars

Jan 30[edit]

January 30
1
2
January 30, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Weaver
Ember Spirit
Axe
Abaddon
Grimstroke
28m53s
Queen of Pain
Wraith King
Bane
Beastmaster
Io
Weaver
Phantom Assassin
Invoker
Jakiro
Mars
28m03s
Razor
Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin
Bane
Beastmaster
Jakiro
Kunkka
Invoker
Mirana
Axe
34m43s
Ursa
Monkey King
Bane
Queen of Pain
Beastmaster
0
2
2
January 30, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Bane
Puck
Terrorblade
Mirana
Mars
43m33s
Wraith King
Lion
Silencer
Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker
Io
Spirit Breaker
Disruptor
Medusa
Dragon Knight
38m10s
Drow Ranger
Lion
Legion Commander
Puck
Weaver
1
2
January 30, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Rubick
Mars
Death Prophet
Terrorblade
Invoker
43m38s
Batrider
Hoodwink
Axe
Phantom Assassin
Weaver
Death Prophet
Mars
Dark Willow
Medusa
Pangolier
34m47s
Faceless Void
Lina
Shadow Demon
Hoodwink
Kunkka
Rubick
Mars
Shadow Demon
Chaos Knight
Earth Spirit
58m22s
Brewmaster
Wraith King
Puck
Death Prophet
Weaver
Belarus Mastery stand-in for Belarus TheChosenOne.

Jan 31[edit]

January 31
2
0
January 31, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Disruptor
Broodmother
Terrorblade
29m39s
Mars
Medusa
Treant Protector
Invoker
Weaver
Bane
Kunkka
Jakiro
Pudge
Ember Spirit
19m59s
Lifestealer
Queen of Pain
Treant Protector
Lion
Night Stalker
2
0
January 31, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Kunkka
Jakiro
Spirit Breaker
Terrorblade
Invoker
51m23s
Axe
Clockwerk
Luna
Bane
Queen of Pain
Bane
Beastmaster
Jakiro
Invoker
Morphling
28m51s
Templar Assassin
Dark Willow
Legion Commander
Treant Protector
Queen of Pain
FF
W
January 31, 2022 - 18:00UTC

Feb 1[edit]

February 1
2
1
February 1, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Treant Protector
Medusa
Slardar
45m10s
Pugna
Anti-Mage