Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota 2 Champions League Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 8
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Winline
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Europe Europe
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-21
End Date:
2022-03-31
Version:
Teams:
17
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Seventeen teams
      • Thirteen invited teams
      • Four teams from open qualifiers
    • Fourteen teams are seeded into the group stage
    • Three teams are seeded into the playoffs stage
  • Group StageFebruary 21th - March 25th, 2022
    • Two groups of seven teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams of each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd place team of each group advance to Play-in 2
    • 4th place teams of each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th place team of each group advance to Play-in 1
    • Remaining teams of each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated or the tie is between upper/lower bracket seeding
    • Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
    4. Head-to-head result
  • PlayoffsMarch 27th - March 31st, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil Melo (Eduardo Melo Viana)

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Alliance2
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Romania canceL^^
3United Kingdom symetricaL
4Israel Aramis
5Bulgaria CTOMAHEH1
Former
2Lebanon No!ob
Main Roster
AS Monaco Gambit
1Russia alberkaaa
2Ukraine Lorenof
3Ukraine Funn1k
4Russia Immersion
5Belarus HappyDyurara
Substitutes
2Russia squad1x
3Russia Cloud
5Russia kickeed
Main Roster
Team Empire
1Russia Cooman
2Kazakhstan Dodren
3Russia DkFogas
4Russia [T]SA
5Russia Antares
Substitutes
1
V-GamingV-Gaming
Kazakhstan TA2000
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1Russia Kiritych
2Belarus Ainkrad
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Ukraine Heaven
5Russia VANSKOR
Substitutes
4Belarus Hellscream
4
PuckChampPuckChamp
Belarus Astral
Main Roster
No Sorry
1Ukraine Licht
2Russia Mannik
3Belarus LastHero
4Russia y0nd
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
Substitutes
1Russia NEVERDIE
Main Roster
B83
1Kazakhstan v1olent
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine pJon
4Russia LagooNa
5Russia Gatciy
Substitutes
4Kazakhstan August
4Russia TheSpeedy
Main Roster
No Monkey Business1
1Russia xannii
2Russia Dame
3Russia MieRo
4Ukraine illusion
5Russia antoha
Substitutes
4
HellRaisersHellRaisers
Russia Gilgir
4
CIS RejectsCIS Rejects
Russia RodjER
5Latvia Alagon
Main Roster
1 Lilgun were replaced by No Monkey Business.[1]
2 Alliance withdrew on March 1st.[2]
3 B8 and Mind Games withdrew on March 16th.[3]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit AS Monaco Gambit6-012-3
2.HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA4-28-6
3.Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming3-38-7
4.No SorryNo Sorry No Sorry3-37-7
5.YNTYNT YNT3-38-6
6.X3X3 X32-46-8
7.B8B8 B80-60-12
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit2-0Mar 232-0Mar 242-1Mar 222-1Mar 252-1Mar 21
HYDRAHYDRA0-2Mar 232-1Mar 250-2Mar 222-1Feb 282-0Feb 22
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming0-2Mar 241-2Mar 251-2Mar 232-0Feb 222-1Mar 22
No SorryNo Sorry1-2Mar 222-0Mar 222-1Mar 230-2Feb 260-2Mar 25
YNTYNT1-2Mar 251-2Feb 280-2Feb 222-0Feb 262-0Feb 27
X3X31-2Mar 210-2Feb 221-2Mar 222-0Mar 250-2Feb 27
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco GambitHYDRAHYDRANemiga GamingNemiga GamingNo SorryNo SorryYNTYNTX3X3

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports5-0-111-2
2.CHILLAXCHILLAX CHILLAX4-0-28-6
3.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire4-0-29-6
4.No Monkey BusinessNo Monkey Business No Monkey Business4-0-29-5
5.cybercatscybercats cybercats3-0-38-6
6.AllianceAlliance Alliance0-0-60-12
6.Mind GamesMind Games Mind Games0-0-60-12
Team EmpireTeam Empire0-2Mar 242-1Feb 211-2Mar 12-1Feb 26
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports2-0Mar 241-2Feb 272-0Feb 212-0Mar 1
No Monkey BusinessNo Monkey Business1-2Feb 212-1Feb 272-0Feb 250-2Mar 24
CHILLAXCHILLAX2-1Mar 10-2Feb 210-2Feb 252-1Feb 27
cybercatscybercats1-2Feb 260-2Mar 12-0Mar 241-2Feb 27
Team EmpireTeam EmpireGambit EsportsGambit EsportsNo Monkey BusinessNo Monkey BusinessCHILLAXCHILLAXcybercatscybercats

Matches[edit]

Feb 21[edit]

February 21
2
0
February 21, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Shadow Demon
Beastmaster
Mirana
Luna
Ember Spirit
37m12s
Tusk
Legion Commander
Templar Assassin
Chen
Spirit Breaker
Bane
Timbersaw
Medusa
Clockwerk
Ember Spirit
44m09s
Outworld Destroyer
Morphling
Disruptor
Kunkka
Shadow Demon
2
1
February 21, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Spirit Breaker
Techies
Morphling
Treant Protector
Tiny
39m56s
Lycan
Phantom Lancer
Clockwerk
Puck
Shadow Demon
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Queen of Pain
Phantom Assassin
Rubick
32m40s
Disruptor
Wraith King
Lina
Beastmaster
Bane
Bane
Mars
Skywrath Mage
Puck
Phantom Lancer
34m17s
Axe
Luna
Shadow Demon
Queen of Pain
Weaver
L
L
February 21, 2022 - 18:10UTC
Queen of Pain
Kunkka
Death Prophet
Bane
Lifestealer
36m18s
Wraith King
Ember Spirit
Jakiro
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Queen of Pain
Treant Protector
Bane
Templar Assassin
Wraith King
32m28s
Morphling
Abaddon
Shadow Demon
Puck
Mars
Mind Games withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[3]
Alliance withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[2]

Feb 22[edit]

February 22
2
0
February 22, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Io
Queen of Pain
Bane
Axe
Lifestealer
35m44s
Grimstroke
Luna
Treant Protector
Puck
Mars
Io
Storm Spirit
Bane
Legion Commander
Medusa
21m20s
Shadow Demon
Grimstroke
Phantom Assassin
Puck
Mars
2
0
February 22, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Weaver
Mars
Invoker
Jakiro
Luna
30m38s
Razor
Timbersaw
Silencer
Lina
Bane
Weaver
Invoker
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Morphling
32m04s
Outworld Destroyer
Monkey King
Jakiro
Lina
Bane
W
L
February 22, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Mars
Disruptor
Dark Willow
Templar Assassin
Timbersaw
49m47s
Enigma
Snapfire
Wraith King
Queen of Pain
Bane
Weaver
Beastmaster
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Wraith King
27m44s
Lycan
Luna
Chen
Bane
Puck
B8 withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[3]

Feb 23[edit]

February 23
W
L
February 23, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Spirit Breaker
Queen of Pain
Grimstroke
Razor
Monkey King
48m12s
Lycan
Medusa
Dark Willow
Puck
Bane
Rubick
Outworld Destroyer
Tusk
Razor
Void Spirit
40m39s
Ember Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Skywrath Mage
Bane
Kunkka
Kunkka
Spirit Breaker
Shadow Demon
Batrider
Mirana
35m00s
Morphling
Mars
Undying
Death Prophet
Grimstroke
Kazakhstan August stand-in for Russia LagooNa
B8 withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[3]
L
W
February 23, 2022 - 15:30UTC
Tusk
Death Prophet
Luna
Dawnbreaker
Ember Spirit
32m07s
Invoker
Kunkka
Shadow Demon
Beastmaster
Bane
Grimstroke
Puck
Timbersaw
Jakiro
Monkey King
34m08s
Troll Warlord
Legion Commander
Lion
Treant Protector
Queen of Pain
Alliance withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[2]
L
W
February 23, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Queen of Pain
Tidehunter
Treant Protector
Luna
Disruptor
45m32s
Viper
Ursa
Grimstroke
Bane
Beastmaster
Kunkka
Lina
Disruptor
Jakiro
Lifestealer
38m49s
Venomancer
Snapfire
Wraith King
Treant Protector
Queen of Pain
Mind Games withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[3]

Feb 25[edit]

February 25
2
0
February 25, 2022 - 15:05UTC
Tiny
Chen
Razor
Shadow Shaman
Leshrac
29m09s
Pugna
Terrorblade
Tidehunter
Snapfire
Treant Protector
Beastmaster
Chen
Pugna
Necrophos
Wraith King
26m47s
Earthshaker
Ember Spirit
Grimstroke
Phantom Assassin
Weaver
Russia Gilgir stand-in for Ukraine illusion
Finland Nukkumatti stand-in for Ukraine Lodine
L
W
February 25, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Ogre Magi
Axe
Dark Willow
Batrider
Phantom Assassin
30m03s
Beastmaster
Pugna
Grimstroke
Tiny
Earth Spirit
Bane
Puck
Timbersaw
Lifestealer
Jakiro
55m03s
Riki
Silencer
Ember Spirit
Lycan
Earth Spirit
Lycan
Weaver
Invoker
Jakiro
Sven
20m32s
Night Stalker
Faceless Void
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Romania CanceL^^ stand-in for Lebanon No!ob in game 2 and 3
Alliance withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[2]

Feb 26[edit]

February 26
2
1
February 26, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Kunkka
Jakiro
Grimstroke
Mars
Batrider
41m49s
Pugna
Troll Warlord
Rubick
Phoenix
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Winter Wyvern
Queen of Pain
Templar Assassin
28m08s
Weaver
Storm Spirit
Grimstroke
Lycan
Tiny
Tiny
Ogre Magi
Legion Commander
Snapfire
Storm Spirit
23m38s
Leshrac
Ursa
Jakiro
Mars
Phoenix
2
0
February 26, 2022 - 15:05UTC
Tiny
Grimstroke
Jakiro
Lycan
Bloodseeker
40m19s
Earth Spirit
Skywrath Mage
Phantom Assassin
Beastmaster
Bane
Phoenix
Mars
Dark Willow
Wraith King
Razor
45m15s
Lifestealer
Jakiro
Legion Commander
Grimstroke
Tiny

Feb 27[edit]

February 27
1
2
February 27, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Mars
Mirana
Winter Wyvern
Sven
Ember Spirit
27m26s
Abaddon
Death Prophet
Enchantress
Lycan
Tiny
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Rubick
Abaddon
Drow Ranger
40m57s
Timbersaw
Razor
Undying
Jakiro
Kunkka
Sand King
Keeper of the Light
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
Templar Assassin
33m49s
Anti-Mage
Kunkka
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Chen
Russia RodjER stand-in for Ukraine illusion
2
1
February 27, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Weaver
Kunkka
Jakiro
Necrophos
Riki
52m45s
Storm Spirit
Snapfire
Rubick
Tiny
Beastmaster
Mirana
Kunkka
Grimstroke
Ursa
Slardar
43m01s
Invoker
Lifestealer
Rubick
Beastmaster
Chen
Mirana
Legion Commander
Death Prophet
Medusa
Ember Spirit
22m49s
Puck
Wraith King
Bane
Tidehunter
Chen
Greece ThuG stand-in for Bulgaria lil pleb in game 1
Serbia LeBronDota stand-in for Ukraine Lodine
W
L
February 27, 2022 - 18:05UTC
Mars
Skywrath Mage
Shadow Demon
Morphling
Pangolier
30m28s
Broodmother
Grimstroke
Ember Spirit
Omniknight
Tiny
Io
Tiny
Storm Spirit
Bane
Axe
32m24s
Troll Warlord
Void Spirit
Death Prophet
Weaver
Brewmaster
Alliance withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[2]
2
0
February 27, 2022 - 18:35UTC
Rubick
Timbersaw
Bane
Wraith King
Slardar
36m34s
Anti-Mage
Hoodwink
Bloodseeker
Batrider
Omniknight
Omniknight
Timbersaw
Wraith King
Skywrath Mage
Mars
45m08s
Shadow Fiend
Underlord
Ember Spirit
Rubick
Undying

Feb 28[edit]

February 28
2
1
February 28, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Tiny
Io
Lycan
Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend
29m50s
Bristleback
Wraith King
Nyx Assassin
Death Prophet
Bane
Rubick
Beastmaster
Shadow Shaman
Kunkka
Void Spirit
40m49s
Pugna
Grimstroke
Lycan
Phantom Assassin
Omniknight
Beastmaster
Rubick
Dazzle
Luna
Leshrac
41m26s
Razor
Skywrath Mage
Tidehunter
Lycan
Omniknight
Russia Noticed stand-in for Ukraine DarkLord^ in game 3.
L
W
February 28, 2022 - 18:35UTC
Shadow Demon
Death Prophet
Snapfire
Tiny
Magnus
40m01s
Faceless Void
Techies
Mars
Invoker
Omniknight
Undying
Ember Spirit
Monkey King
Necrophos
Chaos Knight
35m53s
Luna
Dark Willow
Tiny
Beastmaster
Bane
Tiny
Rubick
Bane
Queen of Pain
Magnus
57m01s
Faceless Void
Dark Willow
Legion Commander
Invoker
Omniknight
Russia TheSpeedy stand-in for Russia LagooNa
B8 withdrew, all their matches are technical loss.[3]

Mar 1[edit]

March 1