Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota 2 Champions League Season 9

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 9
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Winline
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Europe Europe
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-04
End Date:
2022-04-23
Version:
Teams:
16
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Sixteen teams
      • Fourteen invited teams
      • Two teams from an open qualifier
    • Fourteen teams are seeded into the group stage
    • Two teams are seeded into the playoffs stage
  • Group StageApril 4th - April 16th, 2022
    • Two groups of seven teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top three teams of each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 4th and 5th place teams of each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams of each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated or the tie is between upper/lower bracket seeding
    • Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
    4. Head-to-head result
  • PlayoffsApril 19th - April 23rd, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

No Monkey Business
1Russia Retrograde
2Russia Egor
3Russia MieRo
4Ukraine illusion
5Russia Elmo
Substitutes
4Kazakhstan XSvamp1Re
1Russia Rari
3Russia celebrity
Main Roster
CHILLAX
1Bulgaria lil pleb
2Finland MTD
3Denmark OwnedMe
4Greece Maybe Next Time
5Ukraine Lodine
Substitutes
2Bulgaria Mastermind
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1Russia Kiritych
2Estonia xn丶e
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Ukraine Heaven
5Russia VANSKOR
Substitutes
2Kazakhstan Nicky`Cool
2Kyrgyzstan Intjey
Main Roster
Team Empire
1Russia Cooman
2Kazakhstan Dodren
3Russia DkFogas
4Russia [T]SA
5Russia Antares
Substitutes
5Russia 633
1
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming
Russia Kiritych
Main Roster
Rune Eaters Esports1
1Kazakhstan watson
2Kazakhstan hAze
3Kazakhstan TA2000
4Kazakhstan ArrOw
5Kazakhstan Maestro
Substitutes
3Kazakhstan hannah
3Kazakhstan modeto
3Kazakhstan AIND
3Russia Cloud
Main Roster
NOVA
1Russia paradise'
2Belarus foryou
3Russia bb3px
4Russia swedenstrong
5Belarus so bad
Substitutes
SRussia Dav
Main Roster
1 V-Gaming renamed to Rune Eaters Esports.[Citation needed]
2 go mid man renamed to Ka4kanarskie cyxariki after qualifying to the tournament.
3 cybercats withdrew on April 13th.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Ka4kanarskie cyxarikiKa4kanarskie cyxariki Ka4kanarskie cyxariki5-111-3
2.HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA5-110-3
3.CHILLAXCHILLAX CHILLAX4-29-5
4.AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit AS Monaco Gambit3-37-6
5.Rune EatersRune Eaters Rune Eaters2-46-9
6.No Monkey BusinessNo Monkey Business No Monkey Business2-44-9
7.cybercatscybercats cybercats0-60-12
No Monkey BusinessNo Monkey Business0-2Apr 120-2Apr 50-2Apr 72-1Apr 110-2Apr 15
CHILLAXCHILLAX2-0Apr 122-0Apr 150-2Apr 102-1Apr 71-2Apr 16
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit2-0Apr 50-2Apr 152-0Apr 111-2Apr 160-2Apr 14
HYDRAHYDRA2-0Apr 72-0Apr 100-2Apr 112-0Apr 132-1Apr 9
Rune EatersRune Eaters1-2Apr 111-2Apr 72-1Apr 160-2Apr 130-2Apr 6
Ka4kanarskie cyxarikiKa4kanarskie cyxariki2-0Apr 152-1Apr 162-0Apr 141-2Apr 92-0Apr 6
No Monkey BusinessNo Monkey BusinessCHILLAXCHILLAXAS Monaco GambitAS Monaco GambitHYDRAHYDRARune EatersRune EatersKa4kanarskie cyxarikiKa4kanarskie cyxariki

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports6-012-0
2.No SorryNo Sorry No Sorry4-28-5
3.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire4-29-5
4.LilgunLilgun Lilgun3-37-7
5.NOVANOVA NOVA2-46-8
6.YNTYNT YNT1-53-11
7.Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming Nemiga Gaming1-52-11
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports2-0Apr 102-0Apr 142-0Apr 42-0Apr 82-0Apr 92-0Apr 12
Nemiga GamingNemiga Gaming0-2Apr 100-2Apr 160-2Apr 72-1Apr 120-2Apr 80-2Apr 13
Team EmpireTeam Empire0-2Apr 142-0Apr 161-2Apr 162-0Apr 152-1Apr 122-0Apr 14
No SorryNo Sorry0-2Apr 42-0Apr 72-1Apr 162-0Apr 102-0Apr 130-2Apr 8
YNTYNT0-2Apr 81-2Apr 120-2Apr 150-2Apr 100-2Apr 142-1Apr 6
LilgunLilgun0-2Apr 92-0Apr 81-2Apr 120-2Apr 132-0Apr 142-1Apr 4
NOVANOVA0-2Apr 122-0Apr 130-2Apr 142-0Apr 81-2Apr 61-2Apr 4
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsNemiga GamingNemiga GamingTeam EmpireTeam EmpireNo SorryNo SorryYNTYNTLilgunLilgunNOVANOVA

Matches[edit]

Apr 4[edit]

April 4
2
1
April 4, 2022 - 12:05UTC
Keeper of the Light
Mars
Bane
Anti-Mage
Rubick
31m18s
Invoker
Wraith King
Snapfire
Sand King
Pugna
Death Prophet
Templar Assassin
Shadow Shaman
Pangolier
Ursa
41m07s
Ember Spirit
Medusa
Snapfire
Mars
Keeper of the Light
Death Prophet
Mars
Rubick
Void Spirit
Gyrocopter
38m10s
Phantom Lancer
Puck
Snapfire
Dragon Knight
Keeper of the Light
W
L
April 4, 2022 - 15:15UTC
Io
Mars
Death Prophet
Puck
Terrorblade
29m35s
Slardar
Snapfire
Undying
Chaos Knight
Keeper of the Light
Enchantress
Timbersaw
Storm Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Morphling
34m36s
Puck
Broodmother
Jakiro
Tiny
Shadow Demon
Dragon Knight
Mirana
Undying
Medusa
Necrophos
34m39s
Brewmaster
Timbersaw
Bane
Chaos Knight
Death Prophet
2
0
April 4, 2022 - 18:10UTC
Mars
Bane
Mirana
Razor
Lina
34m21s
Storm Spirit
Hoodwink
Legion Commander
Tiny
Death Prophet
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Disruptor
Medusa
Storm Spirit
26m28s
Batrider
Slardar
Skywrath Mage
Morphling
Bane

Apr 5[edit]

April 5
W
L
April 5, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Sand King
Storm Spirit
Treant Protector
Dark Willow
Kunkka
46m51s
Pangolier
Queen of Pain
Grimstroke
Chaos Knight
Bane
Tiny
Pugna
Riki
Puck
Centaur Warrunner
37m45s
Clockwerk
Luna
Ogre Magi
Invoker
Death Prophet
2
0
April 5, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Dragon Knight
Mirana
Invoker
Monkey King
Silencer
34m43s
Luna
Skywrath Mage
Mars
Kunkka
Bane
Sand King
Pugna
Mirana
Kunkka
Lina
53m44s
Puck
Tiny
Undying
Skywrath Mage
Mars
Kazakhstan XSvamp1Re stand-in for Ukraine illusion

Apr 6[edit]

April 6
2
1
April 6, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Ancient Apparition
Sand King
Grimstroke
Anti-Mage
Batrider
51m30s
Ember Spirit
Medusa
Jakiro
Mars
Pugna
Io
Tiny
Chaos Knight
Bane
Lina
30m55s
Leshrac
Lifestealer
Snapfire
Mars
Pugna
Tiny
Sand King
Techies
Beastmaster
Undying
21m07s
Jakiro
Bloodseeker
Skywrath Mage
Mars
Death Prophet
2
0
April 6, 2022 - 18:10UTC
Riki
Storm Spirit
Bane
Phantom Assassin
Mars
35m53s
Grimstroke
Lina
Beastmaster
Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light
Sand King
Undying
Phoenix
Storm Spirit
Kunkka
58m21s
Dragon Knight
Puck
Snapfire
Tiny
Pugna
Kazakhstan hannah stand-in for Kazakhstan watson

Apr 7[edit]

April 7
W
L
April 7, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Io
Razor
Disruptor
Dragon Knight
Ember Spirit
28m40s
Venomancer
Void Spirit
Hoodwink
Chaos Knight
Death Prophet
Death Prophet
Pangolier
Enchantress
Templar Assassin
Tusk
22m36s
Doom
Faceless Void
Grimstroke
Invoker
Tiny
1
2
April 7, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Pugna
Sand King
Skywrath Mage
Templar Assassin
Invoker
37m39s
Kunkka
Medusa
Mirana
Ancient Apparition
Mars
Sand King
Bane
Pangolier
Necrophos
Phantom Assassin
34m49s
Lina
Dragon Knight
Abaddon
Huskar
Keeper of the Light
Sand King
Mirana
Undying
Kunkka
Invoker
63m53s
Tiny
Monkey King
Abaddon
Mars
Keeper of the Light
Kazakhstan modeto stand-in for Kazakhstan watson
2
0
April 7, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Sand King
Mirana
Ancient Apparition
Tiny
Axe
47m36s
Kunkka
Terrorblade
Oracle
Mars
Hoodwink
Sand King
Mirana
Disruptor
Templar Assassin
Axe
53m11s
Terrorblade
Nyx Assassin
Tiny
Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light
0
2
April 7, 2022 - 18:25UTC
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi
Beastmaster
Drow Ranger
32m19s
Huskar
Pugna
Dark Willow
Lina
Pangolier
Invoker
Undying
Skywrath Mage
Legion Commander
Weaver
26m50s
Templar Assassin
Monkey King
Jakiro
Puck
Pugna

Apr 8[edit]

April 8
2
0
April 8, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Keeper of the Light
Tiny
Dragon Knight
Phoenix
Lycan
23m09s
Windranger
Lifestealer
Disruptor
Io
Sand King
Keeper of the Light
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Wraith King
31m50s
Underlord
Lina
Hoodwink
Pugna
Tiny
2
0
April 8, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Sand King
Mirana
Bane
Batrider
Bloodseeker
42m50s
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Jakiro
Timbersaw
Tiny
Pangolier
Bane
Skywrath Mage
Viper
Sniper
43m01s
Enchantress
Dragon Knight
Pugna
Techies
Tiny
0
2
April 8, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Mars
Skywrath Mage
Jakiro
Templar Assassin
Ursa
41m42s
Rubick
Puck
Abaddon
Medusa
Death Prophet
Keeper of the Light
Ember Spirit
Hoodwink
Anti-Mage
Underlord
44m16s
Chaos Knight
Wraith King
Abaddon
Storm Spirit
Io

Apr 9[edit]

April 9
0
2
April 9, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Death Prophet
Lycan
Grimstroke
Mars
Lina
23m57s
Bloodseeker
Chaos Knight
Undying
Mirana
Sand King
Death Prophet
Broodmother
Templar Assassin
Shadow Shaman
Earthshaker
47m08s
Dark Willow
Terrorblade
Mars
Storm Spirit
Io
1
2
April 9, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Sand King
Death Prophet
Treant Protector
Techies
Terrorblade
26m06s
Luna
Shadow Fiend
Undying
Pangolier
Bane
Death Prophet
Bane
Riki
Kunkka
Timbersaw
45m04s
Chaos Knight
Skywrath Mage
Enchantress
Lina
Sand King
Sand King
Death Prophet
Treant Protector
Techies
Morphling
55m34s
Medusa
Clockwerk
Jakiro
Lina
Pugna
L
W
April 9, 2022 - 18:30UTC
Keeper of the Light
Chaos Knight
Bane
Pangolier
Vengeful Spirit
31m55s
Ember Spirit
Bloodseeker
Techies
Dragon Knight
Death Prophet
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Weaver
Centaur Warrunner
Storm Spirit
23m08s
Rubick
Pangolier
Undying
Monkey King
Death Prophet

Apr 10[edit]

April 10
2
0
April 10, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Bane
Mirana
Dragon Knight
Drow Ranger
Storm Spirit
33m50s
Leshrac
Skywrath Mage
Terrorblade
Abaddon
Sand King
Keeper of the Light
Beastmaster
Ursa
Snapfire
Lion
49m51s
Kunkka
Puck
Phoenix
Bane
Faceless Void
Kazakhstan Nicky`Cool stand-in for Estonia xn丶e
0
2
April 10, 2022 - 15:00UTC
Death Prophet
Bane
Pangolier
Monkey King
Viper
35m04s
Vengeful Spirit
Hoodwink
Tidehunter
Invoker
Pugna
Io
Tiny
Shadow Demon
Legion Commander
Death Prophet
23m14s
Chaos Knight
Mirana
Dragon Knight
Invoker
Pugna
0
2
April 10, 2022 - 18:00UTC
Tiny
Pugna
Dragon Knight
Skywrath Mage
Hoodwink
38m54s
Kunkka
Templar Assassin
Bane
Pangolier
Death Prophet
Pangolier
Techies
Bane
Lifestealer
Mars
42m27s
Disruptor
Tiny
Hoodwink
Death Prophet
Sand King

Apr 11[edit]

April 11
1
2
April 11, 2022 - 12:00UTC
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Medusa
Clockwerk
Chaos Knight
37m35s
Queen of Pain
Razor
Techies
Enchantress
Dragon Knight