Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Dota 2 Champions League Season 3

[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 3
League Information
Sponsor:
dailymotion
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Apr 25 - Jun 25, 2014
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$67,835 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which twelve of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of six teams each.
    • Best of 2
    • Teams receive 1 point per map win.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second placers go to the Quarterfinals.
    • Third and fourth placers play each other for the other Quarterfinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Round of 8 and Round of 6 played as Best of 3.
    • Semifinals and finals are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool. The total prize pool is $67,835 as of June 25, 2014.

Participants[edit]

1Evil Geniuses replaced Cloud9 after they chose to drop out of the tournament citing a tight schedule.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Empire 3-2-0 8-2
2. Fnatic 1-4-0 6-4
3. Power Rangers 1-4-0 6-4
4. Natus Vincere 2-1-2 5-5
5. DreamTeam168 0-3-2 3-7
6. NEXT.kz 0-2-3 2-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Alliance 4-1-0 9-1
2. Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 8-2
3. RoX.KIS 2-2-1 6-4
4. Relax 1-1-3 3-7
5. Virtus.pro 1-1-3 3-7
6. Meet Your Makers 0-1-4 1-9

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8
Natus Vincere
0
May 29, 2014 - 15:30 UTC
Io Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter Rubick
Treant Protector Brewmaster Bane Luna Centaur Warrunner
30m49s
Io Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Puck Alchemist
Mirana Brewmaster Disruptor Abaddon Bloodseeker
28m07s
RoX.KIS
2
Power Rangers
2
May 28, 2014 - 15:19 UTC
Mirana Nature's Prophet Bane Keeper of the Light Timbersaw
Brewmaster Sand King Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Slark
41m33s
Enchantress Dark Seer Rubick Luna Dragon Knight
Treant Protector Clockwerk Viper Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden
43m06s
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Visage Weaver Tidehunter
Invoker Axe Leshrac Sven Razor
51m17s
Relax
1
Round of 6
Fnatic
W
June 1, 2014 - 16:29 UTC
Invoker Nature's Prophet Enigma Lich Tinker
Mirana Doom Disruptor Bane Timbersaw
51m11s
Fnatic was awarded a default win as RoX used a second stand-in player, breaking the tournament's rules.[2]
RoX.KIS
DQ
Evil Geniuses
1
May 28, 2014 - 18:59 UTC
Io Morphling Wraith King Puck Venomancer
Batrider Disruptor Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger
30m21s
Lycan Io Puck Weaver Vengeful Spirit
Treant Protector Ember Spirit Disruptor Gyrocopter Doom
37m44s
Batrider Bane Dragon Knight Luna Kunkka
Mirana Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Chen Brewmaster
28m23s
Power Rangers
2
Semifinals
Alliance
0
June 19, 2014 - 15:24 UTC
Brewmaster Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Jakiro Dragon Knight
Io Tiny Silencer Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
21m49s
Lycan Dazzle Shadow Demon Tidehunter Nature's Prophet
Doom Meepo Venomancer Undying Earthshaker
55m16s
Enchantress Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Spectre Invoker
Tinker Beastmaster Earthshaker Silencer Lich
22m33s
Fnatic
3
Team Empire
3
June 3, 2014 - 17:21 UTC
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Puck Clockwerk Shadow Shaman
Dark Seer Io Lion Morphling Sand King
39m29s
Dark Seer Disruptor Earthshaker Morphling Queen of Pain
Mirana Shadow Demon Axe Dazzle Invoker
43m19s
Dark Seer Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Morphling Centaur Warrunner
Brewmaster Io Doom Lich Dragon Knight
20m16s
Power Rangers
0
Finals
Fnatic
2
June 25, 2014 - 15:23 UTC
Tinker Beastmaster Lich Mirana Lion
Brewmaster Enigma Skywrath Mage Storm Spirit Clinkz
33m56s
Brewmaster Tinker Enchantress Shadow Demon Death Prophet
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Puck Ancient Apparition
46m58s
Io Tiny Tidehunter Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
Brewmaster Enigma Disruptor Viper Templar Assassin
32m59s
Io Tiny Enchantress Lone Druid Clockwerk
Enigma Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Clinkz Windranger
53m04s
Enigma Io Death Prophet Viper Faceless Void
Brewmaster Lich Lycan Disruptor Mirana
21m48s
Team Empire
3
3rd Place Match
Alliance
3
June 23, 2014 - 14:16 UTC
Batrider Brewmaster Lone Druid Disruptor Windranger
Nature's Prophet Razor Bristleback Skywrath Mage Earthshaker
18m09s
Enchantress Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Juggernaut Rubick
Mirana Bristleback Crystal Maiden Weaver Skywrath Mage
36m13s
Batrider Io Sven Silencer Kunkka
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Tidehunter Faceless Void Elder Titan
19m44s
Batrider Shadow Demon Puck Dazzle Lycan
Nature's Prophet Io Slark Disruptor Storm Spirit
12m11s
Power Rangers
1

References[edit]

  1. EG to replace Cloud 9 in D2CL Season 3
  2. Andreas “drouks” St (2014-06-03). "D2CL #3 : Semi-Finals approaching, RoX.KIS disqualified". GosuGamers. Retrieved 2019-02-26.