Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Dota 2 Thailand Championship

[e][h]Dota 2 Thailand Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Thailand Bangkok
Venue:
Royal Paragon Hall
Dates:
Oct 17 - 19, 2014
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$14,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

The competition is divided in three stages:

  • Online Stage Qualifier - September 8th - 12th, 2014
    • Teams that wanted to participate in this tournament should have sent their information in this form.
    • The top eight teams will move on the offline stage qualifier to play against eight professional teams in a cybercafe.
  • Offline Stage Qualifier - September 20th - 21th, 2014
    • This stage takes place in the Neolution E-Sport Stadium.
    • All sixteen teams will face each other and the top four teams go to the Main Event.
  • Main Event - October 17th - 19th, 2014
    • GSL Group Stage
      • All games are played in a Bo1
    • Double-elimination bracket
      • All games are played in a Bo1 except for the Grand Final
      • Grand Final is played in Bo3 with 1 game advantage

Prize Pool[edit]

$14,500 in prize money will be split as follows:

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Malaysia
1Malaysia kYxY
2Malaysia Mushi
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia net
5Malaysia XtiNcT
Mineski
1Malaysia JoHnNy
2Philippines Bimbo
3Malaysia Ahfu
4Philippines Owa
5Philippines JessieVash
Team nxl
1Indonesia Amz
2Indonesia SPACEMAN
3Indonesia Neysa
4Indonesia Xepher
5Indonesia PhoeniX
First Departure
1Singapore Meracle-
2Singapore daFa-
3Singapore ks
4Singapore Kai
5Singapore Lubby
Grean Can Fly
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
85 Leela
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Awake
1Thailand Toy
2Thailand BungsellRotee
3Thailand SoLotic
4Thailand yO2
5Thailand KingA
MiTH.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz
2Thailand MyPro
3Thailand KyT
4Thailand Nokky
5Thailand sD

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. First Departure 2-0
2. Mineski 2-1
3. MiTH.Trust 1-2
4. Awake 0-2
Group B
1. Team Malaysia 2-0
2. Team nxl> 2-1
3. 1-2
4. 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
First Departure
1
Team nxl
0
Team Malaysia
1
Mineski
0
Upper Bracket Finals
First Departure
0
Team Malaysia
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team nxl
0
Mineski
1
Lower Bracket Finals
First Departure
0
Mineski
1
Grand Finals
Team Malaysia
2
Mineski
0

External Links[edit]